George Syran

George Syran

Real Name:
George Syrianoudis.
Profile:
American jazz pianist, clarinetist, saxophonist (tenor), arranger and composer.
Born : July 21, 1928 in Youngstown, Ohio.
Died : December 29, 2004 in Bergen County, New Jersey.

George worked with Cannonball Adderley, Phil Woods, Billy May, Jimmy Dorsey, Hal McIntyre, Al Cohn, Lester Lanin, among others.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | George Syran
[a1059607]

Artist

George Syran Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

NJLP 1104 Phil Woods New Jazz Quintet Introducing Jon Eardley Phil Woods New Jazz Quintet Introducing Jon Eardley - Phil Woods New Jazz Quintet Introducing Jon Eardley(10", Album) New Jazz NJLP 1104 US 1954 Sell This Version
Phil Woods New Jazz Quintet Featuring Jon Eardley Phil Woods New Jazz Quintet Featuring Jon Eardley - Encores (Album) Prestige US 1955 Sell This Version
Jon Eardley Jon Eardley - The Jon Eardley Seven (Album) Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Phil Woods / Gene Quill / Jackie McLean / John Jenkins (2) / Hal McKusick Phil Woods / Gene Quill / Jackie McLean / John Jenkins (2) / Hal McKusick - Bird Feathers (Album) Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Phil Woods/Gene Quill Quintet Phil Woods/Gene Quill Quintet - Phil And Quill With Prestige (Album) Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
MEP 351 Phil & Quill* Phil & Quill* - With Prestige (7") Metronome MEP 351 Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
Phil Woods With Jon Eardley Phil Woods With Jon Eardley - Pot Pie (Comp) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1963 Sell This Version
Phil Woods Phil Woods - Altology (Comp) Prestige US 1976 Sell This Version
PRO 7058 Dick Meldonian-Sonny Igoe And Their Big Swing Jazz Band Dick Meldonian-Sonny Igoe And Their Big Swing Jazz Band - The Jersey Swing Concerts(LP, Album) Progressive Records (2) PRO 7058 US 1982 Sell This Version
Dick Meldonian-Sonny Igoe And Their Big Swing Jazz Band Dick Meldonian-Sonny Igoe And Their Big Swing Jazz Band - Plays Gene Roland Music (Album) Progressive Records (2) Canada 1983 Sell This Version
2MJP 1018 Various Altology Various - I Maestri Del Sax-Alto(LP, Comp) Musica Jazz 2MJP 1018 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
ABC-136 Phil Sunkel's Jazz Band Phil Sunkel's Jazz Band - Every Morning I Listen To.... Phil Sunkel's Jazz Band(LP, RE) ABC-Paramount ABC-136 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
Jon Eardley Jon Eardley - From Hollywood To New York (Comp) Original Jazz Classics, New Jazz, Prestige USA & Canada 1990 Sell This Version
CCD-141 Dick Meldonian-Sonny Igoe Dick Meldonian-Sonny Igoe - Play Gene Roland Music(CD, Album, RE) Circle CCD-141 US 1999 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 880 Phil Woods New Jazz Quintet & Quartet* Phil Woods New Jazz Quintet & Quartet* - "Woodlore" First 1954-1955 Leader Sessions(CD, Comp, Mono) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 880 Spain 2015 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 863 Jon Eardley Jon Eardley - Quartet, Quintet & Septet(CD, Comp, RE, Unofficial) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 863 Spain 2015 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

NJLP 1104 Phil Woods New Jazz Quintet Introducing Jon Eardley Open Door (as Syran) Phil Woods New Jazz Quintet Introducing Jon Eardley - Phil Woods New Jazz Quintet Introducing Jon Eardley(10", Album) New Jazz NJLP 1104 US 1954 Sell This Version
Phil Woods New Jazz Quintet Featuring Jon Eardley Cobblestones (as Syran) Phil Woods New Jazz Quintet Featuring Jon Eardley - Encores (Album) Prestige US 1955 Sell This Version
Jon Eardley Leap Year Jon Eardley - The Jon Eardley Seven (Album) Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version