Dimitri From Paris

Dimitri From Paris

Real Name:
Dimitri Yerasimos
Profile:
French DJ, producer, remixer, and recording artist.

Born: 1 October 1963 in Istanbul, Turkey.

Compared to his cohorts in the new wave of French dance music, Dimitri From Paris looks much farther afield for his influences. While both AIR and Daft Punk make much of their affection for the music of the 1970s (prog and disco, respectively), Monsieur Dimitri's inspiration comes from the Continental jet-setting faux-jazz of the 1950s and early 1960s (exemplified by Dick Hyman, John Barry and Martin Denny), though the whole is updated by his long years of experience as a house DJ.

Based in France, though he was born in Turkey, Dimitri entered the dance music community during the mid 1980s by DJing at the French Radio 7. By 1990 his reputation had allowed him to record soundtracks for fashion barons like Chanel, Lagerfeld, and Gaultier.

He released two solo EPs during 1993–1994, plus the mini-LP "Esquisses" (1995), and contributed to the Yellow Productions compilation "La Yellow 357" (1995). He also remixed hundreds of artists, including Björk, Brand New Heavies, New Order, James Brown, and Etienne Daho.

His debut album, "Sacrebleu" (1996), appeared in at the end of the year, also on Yellow Productions. Named 'Album of the Year' by Mixmag, it sold several hundred thousand copies around the world and finally received an US release in early 1998.

A mix album "Monsieur Dimitri's De-Luxe House Of Funk" (1997), however, showed the Frenchman coming back to his house roots. In lieu of a second production album, he mixed several more sets before working on a new album. These included "A Night At The Playboy Mansion" (2000), the BBE box set "Disco Forever (The Sound Of Underground Disco)" (2000), "After The Playboy Mansion" (2002), amongst others.

Second studio album "Cruising Attitude" (2003), meant to be the sequel of "Sacrebleu" (1996), but without any use of samples. Pink Martini, Omar, and Daniel Wang were among the collaborators.

Since then, he has continued to release many DJ mixes, and continues to remix and DJ extensively.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Dimitri From Paris Discography

Albums

0630 17832 -2 Dimitri From Paris Sacrebleu (Album) Yellow Productions 0630 17832 -2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
6095615 Dimitri From Paris Cruising Attitude (Album, Comp, Single) Victor 6095615 France 2003 Sell This Version
RA.EX025 Dimitri From Paris RA.EX025 Dimitri From Paris(File, MP3, 320) Resident Advisor RA.EX025 UK 2011
CSMC-010 Dimitri From Paris The Remix Files(CD, Mixed) Cluster Sounds CSMC-010 Japan 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

KNG-30, KNG 30 Dimitri From Paris Presents Da Mothaphunkin' Phrog Dimitri From Paris Presents Da Mothaphunkin' Phrog - Jazzin' The House Nite Grooves, Nite Grooves KNG-30, KNG 30 US 1995 Sell This Version
YP 008 M Dimitri From Paris Esquisses(12") Yellow Productions YP 008 M France 1995 Sell This Version
EW097CD, 0630-18408-2, 0630 18408-2 Dimitri From Paris Dirty Larry (Single) Yellow Productions EW097CD, 0630-18408-2, 0630 18408-2 UK 1996 Sell This Version
NOID 0066 DJ Harvey / Monsieur D* DJ Harvey / Monsieur D* - I Am A Man / Hot Love Noid Recordings NOID 0066 UK 1996 Sell This Version
12001LP Masahiro Motoki vs. Dimitri From Tokyo* Masahiro Motoki vs. Dimitri From Tokyo* - Plastic Woman / Catch A Falling Star / White(12", Ltd) Vinyl Countdown Records 12001LP Japan 1996 Sell This Version
SAM 2049 Dimitri From Paris Dirty Larry (Remixes) / Scenes From Sacrebleu(12", Promo + 12", EP) Atlantic SAM 2049 US 1996 Sell This Version
PROC 95387 Dimitri From Paris Sacré Français! (Single, Maxi) Yellow Productions PROC 95387 France 1997 Sell This Version
EP1-1 Dimitri From Paris, Impulsion Dimitri From Paris, Impulsion - Serialement Votre Episode 1 Concrete EP1-1 France 1997 Sell This Version
SUSHI 01 Dimitri From Tokyo* The Shibuya Connection E.P. (EP) Disorient SUSHI 01 UK 1997 Sell This Version
AMCE-2301 Dimitri From Paris Love Love Mode(CD, Maxi) EastWest Japan AMCE-2301 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
MMLLP024 Dimitri From Paris Mixmag Presents 'Monsieur Dimitri's De-Luxe House Of Funk'(12", W/Lbl, Smplr) DMC Publishing Ltd. MMLLP024 UK 1997 Sell This Version
PRCD 8693-2 Dimitri From Paris Live Jazz (Maxi) Atlantic PRCD 8693-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
PRO1130 Dimitri From Paris Une Very Stylish Fille (Single, Maxi) EastWest Records America PRO1130 France 1998 Sell This Version
BA017 Dimitri From Tokyo* Tomigaya Traks Basenotic Records BA017 France 2000 Sell This Version
YP 094 Dimitri From Paris / Ernest Saint Laurent Dimitri From Paris / Ernest Saint Laurent - Dirty Larry / Butterfly Yellow Productions YP 094 France 2001 Sell This Version
SU-001 Dimitri From Paris Cruising Attitude (Flight 001)(12") Suave Records (6) SU-001 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
ITH06LPSAMP Dimitri From Paris In The House(12", Smplr, Ltd, Promo) ITH Records, Defected ITH06LPSAMP UK 2003 Sell This Version
6095605 Dimitri From Paris Strong Man (For Real) (Single) Discograph 6095605 France 2004 Sell This Version
DG12 81733 Dimitri From Paris Featuring Victor Davies Dimitri From Paris Featuring Victor Davies - This Is Your Life Discograph DG12 81733 France 2004 Sell This Version
VICL-35712 Dimitri From Paris Neko Mimi Mode(CD, Maxi) Victor VICL-35712 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
SUPR 009 Dimitri From Paris Southside Edits Vol 1(12") Supreme Records (2) SUPR 009 US 2008 Sell This Version