Jaco Pastorius

Real Name:
John Francis Anthony Pastorius III
Profile:
American bassist and composer from Norristown, Pennsylvania, USA.

Born: 1 December 1951 in Norristown, Pennsylvania, USA.
Died: 21 September 1987 in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA (aged 35).

An influential American jazz musician, composer, big band leader and electric bass player; Jaco Pastorius was all of these and more at a young age. Best known for his work with Weather Report between 1976 and 1981, also working with the likes of Joni Mitchell, Pat Metheny, et al, along with his own solo projects.

He was inducted into US jazz magazine Down Beat's "Jazz Hall Of Fame" in 1988, one of only seven bassists so honoured, and the only electric bass guitarist.

"Jaco at his best defines what the word jazz really means." - Pat Metheny.
"He had that magical thing about him, the same kind of thing Jimi Hendrix had." - Joe Zawinul.
"The best bassist who has ever lived." - Jaco was voted, in the September 2006 issue of Bass Guitar Magazine.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jaco Pastorius Discography Tracks

Albums

Jaco Pastorius - Pastorius / Metheny / Ditmas / Bley album art Jaco Pastorius / Pat Metheny / Bruce Ditmas / Paul Bley Jaco Pastorius / Pat Metheny / Bruce Ditmas / Paul Bley - Pastorius / Metheny / Ditmas / Bley (Album) Improvising Artists Inc. US 1976 Sell This Version
Jaco Pastorius - Jaco Pastorius album art Jaco Pastorius Jaco Pastorius (Album) Epic New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
Jaco Pastorius - Trilogue - Live At The Berlin Jazz Days album art Trilogue - Albert Mangelsdorff - Alphonse Mouzon - Jaco Pastorius Trilogue - Albert Mangelsdorff - Alphonse Mouzon - Jaco Pastorius - Trilogue - Live At The Berlin Jazz Days (Album) MPS Records, MPS Records, MPS Records Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
Jaco Pastorius - Word Of Mouth album art Jaco Pastorius Word Of Mouth (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Jaco Pastorius - Invitation album art Jaco Pastorius Invitation (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Jaco Pastorius - Stuttgart Aria album art Lagrene Bireli* & Jaco Pastorius Lagrene Bireli* & Jaco Pastorius - Stuttgart Aria (Album) Jazzpoint Records, Jazzpoint Records, Jazzpoint Records Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Jaco Pastorius - Night Food album art Jaco Pastorius Night Food (Album) Timeless Records (3) Japan 1988 Sell This Version
Jaco Pastorius - Natural album art Francisco Mondragon Rio, Hugh Petersen Featuring Jaco Pastorius, Yaco G. Grau Francisco Mondragon Rio, Hugh Petersen Featuring Jaco Pastorius, Yaco G. Grau - Natural (Album) Pulque Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Jaco Pastorius - Last Flight album art Essence (13) Featuring Jaco Pastorius Essence (13) Featuring Jaco Pastorius - Last Flight (Album) DIW Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Jaco Pastorius - Jazz Street album art Brian Melvin, Jaco Pastorius, Rick Smith (8), Jon Davis (2), Paul Mousavi Brian Melvin, Jaco Pastorius, Rick Smith (8), Jon Davis (2), Paul Mousavi - Jazz Street (Album) Timeless Records (3), Timeless Records (3) Japan 1988 Sell This Version
Jaco Pastorius - PDB album art Jaco Pastorius, Kenwood Dennard, Hiram Bullock Jaco Pastorius, Kenwood Dennard, Hiram Bullock - PDB (Album) DIW Japan 1989 Sell This Version
BW1001 Jaco Pastorius - Live In New York City, Vol. 1: Punk Jazz album art Jaco Pastorius Live In New York City, Vol. 1: Punk Jazz(CD, Album) Big World Music BW1001 US 1990 Sell This Version
ALCR-123 Jaco Pastorius - Blackbird album art Jaco Pastorius & Rashid Ali* Jaco Pastorius & Rashid Ali* - Blackbird(CD, Album) Alfa Jazz, Timeless Records (3) ALCR-123 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Jaco Pastorius - "Honestly" Solo Live album art Jaco Pastorius "Honestly" Solo Live (Album) Jazzpoint Records Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Jaco Pastorius - Standards Zone album art The Brian Melvin Trio Featuring Jaco Pastorius And Jon Davis (2) The Brian Melvin Trio Featuring Jaco Pastorius And Jon Davis (2) - Standards Zone (Album) Global Pacific Records, Global Pacific Records US 1990 Sell This Version
BW1003 Jaco Pastorius - Live In New York City, Vol. 3: Promise Land album art Jaco Pastorius Live In New York City, Vol. 3: Promise Land(CD, Album) Big World Music BW1003 US 1991 Sell This Version
BW1002 Jaco Pastorius - Live In New York City, Vol. 2: Trio album art Jaco Pastorius Live In New York City, Vol. 2: Trio(CD, Album) Big World Music BW1002 US 1991 Sell This Version
Jaco Pastorius - Heavy'N Jazz album art Jaco Pastorius Heavy'N Jazz (Album, Comp) Jazzpoint Records Germany 1992 Sell This Version
BW1004 Jaco Pastorius - Live In New York City, Vol. 4: Trio 2 album art Jaco Pastorius Live In New York City, Vol. 4: Trio 2(CD, Album) Big World Music BW1004 US 1992 Sell This Version
Jaco Pastorius - Holiday For Pans album art Jaco Pastorius Holiday For Pans (Album) Sound Hills Records Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Jaco Pastorius - Jaco Pastorius In New York  album art Jaco Pastorius Jaco Pastorius In New York (Album) Jazz Door Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Jaco Pastorius - The Birthday Concert album art Jaco Pastorius The Birthday Concert (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Jaco Pastorius - Live In Italy album art Jaco Pastorius Live In Italy (Album) Flavour of Sound Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Jaco Pastorius - Golden Roads album art Jaco Pastorius Golden Roads (Album) Sound Hills Records Japan 1997 Sell This Version
BW1006 Jaco Pastorius - Live In New York City, Vol. 6: Punk Jazz 2 album art Jaco Pastorius Live In New York City, Vol. 6: Punk Jazz 2(CD, Album) Big World Music BW1006 US 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

honeywall53

honeywall53

February 13, 2005
edited over 6 years ago
Probably the greatest electric bass player that ever lived. Sadly he was killed in 1987 aged just 35. Check out his work with Weather Report, absolutely jaw-dropping stuff.

Videos (78) Edit