Jaco Pastorius

Jaco Pastorius

Real Name:
John Francis Anthony Pastorius III
Profile:
American bassist and composer from Norristown, Pennsylvania, USA.

Born: 1 December 1951 in Norristown, Pennsylvania, USA.
Died: 21 September 1987 in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA (aged 35).

An influential American jazz musician, composer, big band leader and electric bass player; Jaco Pastorius was all of these and more at a young age. Best known for his work with Weather Report between 1976 and 1981, also working with the likes of Joni Mitchell, Pat Metheny, et al, along with his own solo projects.

He was inducted into US jazz magazine Down Beat's "Jazz Hall Of Fame" in 1988, one of only seven bassists so honoured, and the only electric bass guitarist.

"Jaco at his best defines what the word jazz really means." - Pat Metheny.
"He had that magical thing about him, the same kind of thing Jimi Hendrix had." - Joe Zawinul.
"The best bassist who has ever lived." - Jaco was voted, in the September 2006 issue of Bass Guitar Magazine.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jaco Pastorius Discography

Albums

IAI 373846 Jaco Pastorius / Pat Metheny / Bruce Ditmas / Paul Bley Jaco Pastorius / Pat Metheny / Bruce Ditmas / Paul Bley - Pastorius / Metheny / Ditmas / Bley (Album) Improvising Artists Inc. IAI 373846 US 1976 Sell This Version
EPC 81453 Jaco Pastorius Jaco Pastorius (Album) Epic EPC 81453 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
5D 064-60206, 5D.064D.60206, 15.424 Trilogue - Albert Mangelsdorff - Alphonse Mouzon - Jaco Pastorius Trilogue - Albert Mangelsdorff - Alphonse Mouzon - Jaco Pastorius - Trilogue - Live At The Berlin Jazz Days (Album) MPS Records, MPS Records, MPS Records 5D 064-60206, 5D.064D.60206, 15.424 Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
BSK 3535 Jaco Pastorius Word Of Mouth (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3535 US 1981 Sell This Version
23876-4 Jaco Pastorius Invitation (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 23876-4 US 1983 Sell This Version
jp 1019 Jaco Pastorius & Bireli Lagrene* Jaco Pastorius & Bireli Lagrene* - Stuttgart Aria (Album) Jazzpoint Records jp 1019 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
PR 1001 Francisco Mondragon Rio, Hugh Petersen* Featuring Jaco Pastorius, Yaco G. Grau Francisco Mondragon Rio, Hugh Petersen* Featuring Jaco Pastorius, Yaco G. Grau - Natural (Album) Pulque Records PR 1001 US 1988 Sell This Version
DIW-8031/8032 Essence (13) Featuring Jaco Pastorius Essence (13) Featuring Jaco Pastorius - Last Flight (Album) DIW DIW-8031/8032 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
SJP 258 Jaco Pastorius / Brian Melvin Jaco Pastorius / Brian Melvin - Jazz Street (Album) Timeless Records (3), Timeless Records (3) SJP 258 Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
DIW-827 Jaco Pastorius · Kenwood Dennard · Hiram Bullock Jaco Pastorius · Kenwood Dennard · Hiram Bullock - PDB DIW DIW-827 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
R2 79335, GPPL-5006 The Brian Melvin Trio Featuring Jaco Pastorius And Jon Davis (2) The Brian Melvin Trio Featuring Jaco Pastorius And Jon Davis (2) - Standards Zone (Album) Global Pacific Records, Global Pacific Records R2 79335, GPPL-5006 US 1990 Sell This Version
BW1001 Jaco Pastorius Live In New York City, Vol. 1: Punk Jazz(CD, Album) Big World Music BW1001 US 1990 Sell This Version
ALCR-123 Jaco Pastorius & Rashid Ali* Jaco Pastorius & Rashid Ali* - Blackbird(CD, Album) Alfa Jazz, Timeless Records (3) ALCR-123 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
CD jp 1031 Jaco Pastorius Live In Italy(CD, Album) Jazzpoint Records CD jp 1031 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
CD jp 1032 Jaco Pastorius "Honestly" Solo Live (Album) Jazzpoint Records CD jp 1032 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
BW1003 Jaco Pastorius Live In New York City, Vol. 3: Promise Land(CD, Album) Big World Music BW1003 US 1991 Sell This Version
BW1002 Jaco Pastorius Live In New York City, Vol. 2: Trio(CD, Album) Big World Music BW1002 US 1991 Sell This Version
CD jp 1036 Jaco Pastorius Heavy'N Jazz (Album) Jazzpoint Records CD jp 1036 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
BW1004 Jaco Pastorius Live In New York City, Vol. 4: Trio 2(CD, Album) Big World Music BW1004 US 1992 Sell This Version
SSCD-8001 Jaco Pastorius Holiday For Pans (Album) Sound Hills Records SSCD-8001 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
JD 1232/33 Jaco Pastorius Jaco Pastorius In New York (2xCD, Album) Jazz Door JD 1232/33 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
9 45290-2 Jaco Pastorius The Birthday Concert (Album) Warner Bros. Records 9 45290-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
SSCD-8074 Jaco Pastorius Golden Roads (Album) Sound Hills Records SSCD-8074 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
DCD JP 1059 Jaco Pastorius Live In Italy & Honestly(2xCD, Album) Jazzpoint Records DCD JP 1059 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
BW1006 Jaco Pastorius Live In New York City, Vol. 6: Punk Jazz 2(CD, Album) Big World Music BW1006 US 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

honeywall53

honeywall53

February 13, 2005
edited over 4 years ago
Probably the greatest electric bass player that ever lived. Sadly he was killed in 1987 aged just 35. Check out his work with Weather Report, absolutely jaw-dropping stuff.

Videos (21) Edit