John Kongos

Real Name:
John Theodore Kongos
Profile:
Songwriter, musician and engineer, born 1945, Johannesburg, South Africa.
Best known for his hits "He's Gonna Step On You Again" and "Tokoloshe Man", John Kongos has sold over 25 million copies as a songwriter and/or artist since the 1970's, with various Number One and Top Ten hits in England, France, Germany, Australia, South Africa and other countries. He wrote numerous Jingles, TV and Film Themes (including The Greek Tycoon, Cat's Eyes, Fraggle Rock (Traveling Matt), London Program, Sunday Sunday, etc.).
He also ran his home-studios John Kongos Studio and Tapestry Studios in London from1971 to 1988 before relocating to Phoenix, Arizona, where he started tokoloshe Records with his four sons.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

31 791 John Kongos - This Is Johnny album art Johnny Kongos* This Is Johnny(LP, Album) RCA Victor 31 791 South Africa 1963 Sell This Version
SPLP 1370 John Kongos - Confusions About A Goldfish album art John Kongos Confusions About A Goldfish (Album) Dawn (7) SPLP 1370 Australia 1969 Sell This Version
ZCFLY 7 John Kongos - Kongos album art John Kongos Kongos (Album, Comp) Fly Records (3) ZCFLY 7 UK 1971 Sell This Version
ATXLP 01 John Kongos - Blind Date (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art John Kongos / Stanley Myers John Kongos / Stanley Myers - Blind Date (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Audiotrax ATXLP 01 UK 1984 Sell This Version
SEE CD 221 John Kongos - Tokoloshe Man Plus album art John Kongos Tokoloshe Man Plus(CD) See For Miles Records Ltd SEE CD 221 UK 1988 Sell This Version
31,851 John Kongos - It's All Happening... album art Johnny Kongos And The G-Men* It's All Happening...(LP, Album) RCA Victor 31,851 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

41.593 John Kongos - Tulips For 'Toinette album art Johnny Kongos* Tulips For 'Toinette (Single) RCA Victor 41.593 South Africa 1963 Sell This Version
PY 128 John Kongos - I Love Mary album art John T. Kongos* I Love Mary (Single) Piccadilly PY 128 South Africa 1966 Sell This Version
DNS 1002 John Kongos - Flim, Flam Pharisee album art John Kongos Flim, Flam Pharisee (Single) Astor DNS 1002 Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
EA-9730 John Kongos - Tokoloshe Man album art John Kongos Tokoloshe Man (Single) Fly Records (3) EA-9730 Australia 1971 Sell This Version
MSS.2313 John Kongos - He's Gonna Step On You Again album art John Kongos He's Gonna Step On You Again (Single) Fly Records (3) MSS.2313 New Zealand 1971 Sell This Version
BUG 14 John Kongos - Tokoloshe Man album art John Kongos Tokoloshe Man(7", Single, M/Print, Sol) Fly Records (3) BUG 14 UK 1971 Sell This Version
10 041 AT John Kongos - He's Gonna Step On You Again album art John Kongos He's Gonna Step On You Again(7", Single) Ariola 10 041 AT Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
YD 274 John Kongos - He's Gonna Step On You Again / Samba Pa Ti album art John Congos* / Santana John Congos* / Santana - He's Gonna Step On You Again / Samba Pa Ti(7", Jukebox) CBS YD 274 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
EK-45809 John Kongos - He's Gonna Step On You Again album art John Kongos He's Gonna Step On You Again (Single) Elektra EK-45809 US 1972 Sell This Version
RPM 384 John Kongos - Great White Lady album art John Kongos Great White Lady (Single) Cube Records RPM 384 South Africa 1972 Sell This Version
YD 292 John Kongos - Family Affair / Tokoloshe Man album art Sly & The Family Stone / John Kongos Sly & The Family Stone / John Kongos - Family Affair / Tokoloshe Man(7", Jukebox) Epic, CBS YD 292 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
2223, 2220 104 John Kongos - Tokoloshe Man album art John Kongos Tokoloshe Man(7", EP) Polydor, Cube Records 2223, 2220 104 Mexico 1972 Sell This Version
EK-45779 John Kongos - Jubilee Cloud album art John Kongos Jubilee Cloud (Single) Elektra EK-45779 US 1973 Sell This Version
2 C 006-94580, 2 C 006-94.580 John Kongos - Higher Than God's Hat album art John Kongos Higher Than God's Hat (Single) Pan (2) 2 C 006-94580, 2 C 006-94.580 France 1973 Sell This Version
T-7930 John Kongos - Ride The Lightning album art John Kongos Ride The Lightning (Single) Cube Records T-7930 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
FMZ 32013/S John Kongos He's Gonna Step On You Again(7", Single) Zip Zip FMZ 32013/S Mozambique 1975 Sell This Version
AMS 7215 John Kongos - I No. 7 (Only Wants To Get To Heaven) album art John Kongos I No. 7 (Only Wants To Get To Heaven) (Single) A&M Records AMS 7215 UK 1976 Sell This Version
BLU 9309 John Kongos - I'm Dreaming album art John Kongos I'm Dreaming (Single) Bubble BLU 9309 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
FED 11 John Kongos - Cats Eyes album art John Kongos Cats Eyes(7", Single) Sierra Records FED 11 UK 1985 Sell This Version