Jermaine Stewart

Real Name:
William Jermaine Stewart
Profile:
Born September 7, 1957. Was a Soul Train dancer and briefly involved with Shalamar before signing with the Ten Records Ltd. (10 Records) division of Virgin in Britain and Arista in the US.
First chart success on both sides of the Atlantic was "The Word Is Out" in 1982.

His biggest hit was the 1986 safe-sex anthem "We Don't Have To Take Our Clothes Off". He continued recording until 1992 when what was to be his final album Jermaine Stewart - Set Me Free had its release canceled by Reprise Records though the 12" single of the title song was issued. He was recording songs for another album several years before his death, but that album remains unfinished.

Stewart, who had been living in Britain for most of his career, moved back to his native Chicago where he spent the remainder of his life battling AIDS.

Died March 17, 1997 of AIDS-related liver cancer in the Chicago suburb of Homewood, Illinois.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AC8-8261 Jermaine Stewart - The Word Is Out album art Jermaine Stewart The Word Is Out (Album) Virgin AC8-8261 US 1984 Sell This Version
DIXCD 26, DIX CD26 Jermaine Stewart - Frantic Romantic album art Jermaine Stewart Frantic Romantic (Album) 10 Records DIXCD 26, DIX CD26 UK 1986 Sell This Version
258 710 Jermaine Stewart - Say It Again album art Jermaine Stewart Say It Again (Album) 10 Records, Virgin 258 710 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
TC-CDIX 88 Jermaine Stewart - What Becomes A Legend Most album art Jermaine Stewart What Becomes A Legend Most (Album) 10 Records TC-CDIX 88 Indonesia 1989 Sell This Version
4-26963 Jermaine Stewart - Set Me Free album art Jermaine Stewart Set Me Free (Album) Reprise Records 4-26963 US 1992 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TEN 23-12 Jermaine Stewart - Get Over It album art Jermaine Stewart Get Over It 10 Records TEN 23-12 UK 1984 Sell This Version
AD1-9257 Jermaine Stewart - The Word Is Out album art Jermaine Stewart The Word Is Out (Single) 10 Records, 10 Records AD1-9257 US 1983 Sell This Version
AS1-9314 Jermaine Stewart - I Like It album art Jermaine Stewart I Like It (Single) Arista AS1-9314 US 1985 Sell This Version
VS1296 Jermaine Stewart - We Don't Have To Take Our Clothes Off album art Jermaine Stewart We Don't Have To Take Our Clothes Off (Single, EP, Maxi) Arista VS1296 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
AS1-9550 Jermaine Stewart - Don't Ever Leave Me album art Jermaine Stewart Don't Ever Leave Me (Single) Arista AS1-9550 US 1986 Sell This Version
108 320, 108 320-100 Jermaine Stewart - Frantic Romantic album art Jermaine Stewart Frantic Romantic (Single) 10 Records, 10 Records 108 320, 108 320-100 Europe 1986 Sell This Version
108 629, 108 629-100 Jermaine Stewart - Jody album art Jermaine Stewart Jody (Single) 10 Records, Virgin 108 629, 108 629-100 Europe 1986 Sell This Version
12PS 50 Jermaine Stewart - Underground / We Don't Have To... album art David Bowie, Jermaine Stewart David Bowie, Jermaine Stewart - Underground / We Don't Have To...(12", Maxi, Promo, Pin) Virgin EMI 12PS 50 South Africa 1986 Sell This Version
CAS-9636 Jermaine Stewart - Say It Again album art Jermaine Stewart Say It Again (Single, Maxi) 10 Records CAS-9636 US 1987 Sell This Version
DITCD 67 Jermaine Stewart - 3 Track Sampler For The Album "Say It Again" album art Jermaine Stewart 3 Track Sampler For The Album "Say It Again"(CD, Single, Smplr) 10 Records DITCD 67 France 1987 Sell This Version
SRN 86 DJ Jermaine Stewart - Don't Talk Dirty To Me album art Jermaine Stewart Don't Talk Dirty To Me (Single) 10 Records, 10 Records SRN 86 DJ UK 1988 Sell This Version
SRNZ 82 Jermaine Stewart - Get Lucky album art Jermaine Stewart Get Lucky (Single) 10 Records, Virgin, Siren (3) SRNZ 82 UK 1988 Sell This Version
ASCD-9668 Jermaine Stewart - Say It Again / Love Me All Over album art Jermaine Stewart / Kashif Jermaine Stewart / Kashif - Say It Again / Love Me All Over(CD, Single, Promo) 10 Records, Arista ASCD-9668 US 1988 Sell This Version
AS1-9636 Jermaine Stewart You Promise(CD, Single, Promo) Virgin AS1-9636 US 1988 Sell This Version
JBV 300 Jermaine Stewart - Say It Again / Heart Of Gold album art Jermaine Stewart / Johnny Hates Jazz Jermaine Stewart / Johnny Hates Jazz - Say It Again / Heart Of Gold(7", Jukebox) Virgin JBV 300 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
AS1-9848 Jermaine Stewart - Hot & Cold album art Jermaine Stewart Hot & Cold (Single) Arista AS1-9848 US 1989 Sell This Version
TENX 292, 612 756-213 Jermaine Stewart - Tren De Amor album art Jermaine Stewart Tren De Amor (Maxi, Single) 10 Records, 10 Records TENX 292, 612 756-213 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
111 999, 111 999-100, TEN266 Jermaine Stewart - Is It Really Love? album art Jermaine Stewart Is It Really Love? (Maxi, Single) 10 Records, 10 Records, 10 Records 111 999, 111 999-100, TEN266 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
SPEC-1494 Jermaine Stewart - We Don't Have To Take Our Clothes Off / Tarzan Boy album art Jermaine Stewart / Baltimora Jermaine Stewart / Baltimora - We Don't Have To Take Our Clothes Off / Tarzan Boy Unidisc SPEC-1494 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
613 036 Jermaine Stewart - Every Woman Wants To album art Jermaine Stewart Every Woman Wants To (Maxi, Single) 10 Records, Virgin 613 036 Germany 1990 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

tangee

tangee

April 17, 2017
I Remember You From My Childhood And Still Remember You 40 Years On...

Videos (47) Edit