Jermaine Stewart

Real Name:
William Jermaine Stewart
Profile:
Born September 7, 1957. Was a Soul Train dancer and briefly involved with Shalamar before signing with the Ten Records Ltd. (10 Records) division of Virgin in Britain and Arista in the US.
First chart success on both sides of the Atlantic was "The Word Is Out" in 1982.

His biggest hit was the 1986 safe-sex anthem "We Don't Have To Take Our Clothes Off". He continued recording until 1992 when what was to be his final album Jermaine Stewart - Set Me Free had its release canceled by Reprise Records though the 12" single of the title song was issued. He was recording songs for another album several years before his death, but that album remains unfinished.

Stewart, who had been living in Britain for most of his career, moved back to his native Chicago where he spent the remainder of his life battling AIDS.

Died March 17, 1997 of AIDS-related liver cancer in the Chicago suburb of Homewood, Illinois.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jermaine Stewart Discography Tracks

Albums

Jermaine Stewart - Frantic Romantic album art Jermaine Stewart Frantic Romantic (Album) 10 Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - The Word Is Out album art Jermaine Stewart The Word Is Out (Album) 10 Records, Arista Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - Say It Again album art Jermaine Stewart Say It Again (Album) 10 Records, Virgin Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - What Becomes A Legend Most album art Jermaine Stewart What Becomes A Legend Most (Album) 10 Records Indonesia 1989 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - Set Me Free album art Jermaine Stewart Set Me Free (Album) Reprise Records US 1992 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jermaine Stewart - The Word Is Out album art Jermaine Stewart The Word Is Out (Single) 10 Records, 10 Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - Get Over It album art Jermaine Stewart Get Over It 10 Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - We Don't Have To Take Our Clothes Off album art Jermaine Stewart We Don't Have To Take Our Clothes Off (Single) Arista Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - I Like It album art Jermaine Stewart I Like It Arista US 1985 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - Frantic Romantic album art Jermaine Stewart Frantic Romantic (Single) 10 Records, 10 Records Europe 1986 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - Jody album art Jermaine Stewart Jody (Single) 10 Records, Virgin Europe 1986 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - Don't Ever Leave Me album art Jermaine Stewart Don't Ever Leave Me (Single) Arista US 1986 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - Say It Again album art Jermaine Stewart Say It Again (Single, Maxi) 10 Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - Don't Talk Dirty To Me album art Jermaine Stewart Don't Talk Dirty To Me (Single) 10 Records, 10 Records UK 1988 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - Get Lucky album art Jermaine Stewart Get Lucky (Single) 10 Records, Virgin, Siren (3) UK 1988 Sell This Version
ASCD-9668 Jermaine Stewart - Say It Again / Love Me All Over album art Jermaine Stewart / Kashif Jermaine Stewart / Kashif - Say It Again / Love Me All Over(CD, Single, Promo) 10 Records, Arista ASCD-9668 US 1988 Sell This Version
AS1-9636 Jermaine Stewart You Promise(CD, Single, Promo) Virgin AS1-9636 US 1988 Sell This Version
JBV 300 Jermaine Stewart - Say It Again / Heart Of Gold album art Jermaine Stewart / Johnny Hates Jazz Jermaine Stewart / Johnny Hates Jazz - Say It Again / Heart Of Gold(7", Jukebox) Virgin JBV 300 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - Hot & Cold album art Jermaine Stewart Hot & Cold (Single) Arista US 1989 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - Is It Really Love? album art Jermaine Stewart Is It Really Love? (Maxi, Single) 10 Records, 10 Records Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - Tren De Amor album art Jermaine Stewart Tren De Amor (Maxi, Single) 10 Records, Virgin Europe 1989 Sell This Version
CAS 9848 Jermaine Stewart - Hot & Cold  album art Jermaine Stewart Hot & Cold (Cass, Single) Arista, 10 Records CAS 9848 US 1989 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - We Don't Have To Take Our Clothes Off / Tarzan Boy album art Jermaine Stewart / Baltimora Jermaine Stewart / Baltimora - We Don't Have To Take Our Clothes Off / Tarzan Boy Unidisc Canada 1990 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - Every Woman Wants To album art Jermaine Stewart Every Woman Wants To (Maxi, Single) 10 Records, Virgin Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Jermaine Stewart - Set Me Free album art Jermaine Stewart Set Me Free (Maxi) Reprise Records US 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

tangee

tangee

April 17, 2017
I Remember You From My Childhood And Still Remember You 40 Years On...

Videos (11) Edit