Mylène Farmer

Mylène Farmer

Real Name:
Mylène Jeanne Gautier
Profile:
French Canadian singer-songwriter, actress and author, Born 12th September 1961 - Montreal, Quebec.
Since 1984, she long has worked with the musician and director Laurent Boutonnat, and, since 2010, with a larger array of producers such as Jimmy Joker, Danny Griffiths, Darius Keeler, Moby, RedOne, The Avener and Martin Kierszenbaum.

In 2017, she signed with Sony Music and left her historical label, Polydor/Universal Music. She also signed with longtime friend Pascal Nègre's #NP new management/consulting venture.
Sites:
Variations:

Mylène Farmer Discography

Albums

Mylène Farmer Cendres De Lune (Album) Polydor Canada 1986 Sell This Version
Mylene Farmer* Ainsi Soit Je... (Album, Maxi) Polydor France 1988 Sell This Version
Mylene Farmer* En Concert (Album) Polydor, Polydor, Polydor France 1989 Sell This Version
Mylène Farmer L'Autre... (Album) Polydor Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Mylene Farmer* Anamorphosée (Album) Polydor Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Mylène Farmer Live À Bercy (Album) Polydor France 1997 Sell This Version
Mylène Farmer Innamoramento (Album) Polydor Russia 1999 Sell This Version
Mylène Farmer Mylenium Tour (Album) Polydor Ukraine 2000 Sell This Version
Mylène Farmer Remixes (Album) Polydor Taiwan 2003 Sell This Version
Mylene Farmer* Avant Que L'Ombre... (Album) Polydor Ukraine 2005 Sell This Version
Mylène Farmer Avant Que L'Ombre... À Bercy (Album) Polydor Canada 2006 Sell This Version
Mylène Farmer Point De Suture (Album, Single) Polydor Taiwan 2008 Sell This Version
Mylene Farmer* N°5 On Tour (Album) Polydor Russia 2009 Sell This Version
Mylene Farmer* Bleu Noir (Album) Polydor Canada 2010 Sell This Version
Mylene Farmer* Monkey Me (Album) Polydor Russia 2012 Sell This Version
Mylene Farmer* Timeless 2013 (Album) Polydor Russia 2013 Sell This Version
Mylène Farmer Interstellaires (Album, Single) Polydor Canada 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mylène Farmer Maman A Tort (Single, Maxi) RCA France 1984 Sell This Version
Mylène Farmer On Est Tous Des Imbéciles (Single, Maxi) RCA France 1984 Sell This Version
Mylène Farmer Plus Grandir Polydor France 1985 Sell This Version
Mylène Farmer Libertine (Single, Maxi) Polydor France 1986 Sell This Version
F4 87211 Mylene Farmer* We'll Never Die(7") Trafic F4 87211 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
Mylene Farmer* Sans Contrefaçon (Single, Maxi) Polydor France 1987 Sell This Version
Mylène Farmer Tristana (Maxi, Single) Polydor Canada 1986 Sell This Version
Mylène Farmer Pourvu Qu'elles Soient Douces (Single, Maxi) Polydor Canada 1988 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

yankfish

yankfish

April 27, 2017
big fan of hers also. so much good music from a solo artist.
i'd put her catalogue up against just about anybody and Mylene would come out on top.
one big difference though is her live work is in many ways better than her albums, a sign of a true great artist.
Gm4Gp

Gm4Gp

March 8, 2016
She is THE french female artst.
Independant, underground and coquine.
Crijevo

Crijevo

April 20, 2005
edited over 12 years ago
Modern pop music produced quite a number of strange characters, among them was Mylene Farmer who always played in subversive manner.

In her particular case, music itself does not necessarily affect you unless you have a degree in French or previously saw any of her highly effective, and most of the time disturbing, ambitious videos ('Tristana', 'Sans Contrefacon', 'Sans Logique', 'Beyond My Control', 'Desenchantee') - issues of death which she combined with obscenities of all sorts make perfect commentary on our daily routine stabbed with sense of fright and autosuggestion, whether it is sex, death or religion. Songs are usually icy vocals, very sensitive but the moment you get to sensitivity they pound you like a hammer. The first two albums are essential at such point. The rest respectfully continue to create an aura of misticism around this excellent artist. Recent works like 'Remixes' for example, are a little too late to reveal any impact Farmer might have (had) on the clubbing scene, still her electro-pop does not stand out either.

Videos (121) Edit