Real Name:
Mylène Jeanne Gautier
Profile:
Mylène Jeanne Gautier (French pronunciation: [milɛn ʒan ɡotje]), known by her stage name Mylène Farmer ([milɛn faʁmœʁ]), is a French Canadian singer-songwriter, actress and author, Born 12th September 1961 - Montreal, Quebec.

Since 1984, she long has worked with the composer, arranger, director and producer Laurent Boutonnat, and, since 2010, with a larger array of producers such as Jimmy Joker, Danny Griffiths, Darius Keeler, Moby, RedOne, The Avener, Martin Kierszenbaum and, more recently, FEDER (3). In 1993, she starred in the movie "Giorgino" directed and produced by Laurent Boutonnat ; she renewed an actress performance in 2018 in Pascal Laugier's movie 'Ghostland'. With Laurent Boutonnat, she produced Alizée between 2000 and 2004.

In 2017, she signed with Sony Music and left her historical label, Polydor/Universal Music. She also signed with longtime friend Pascal Nègre's #NP new management/consulting venture.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
INITCD041 Mylène Farmer - Klubbsounds 2000 album art LPK Optimistique (Roger S. Dub) (as M.F.) LPK - Klubbsounds 2000(CDr, Mixed, Num) Initials Studios INITCD041 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
none Mylène Farmer - Радио Hit - 12 album art Various L'histoir D'une Fee, C'est Various - Радио Hit - 12(Cass, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Студия Лайф none Russia 2001 Sell This Version
none Mylène Farmer - Σеrп&Molot album art Ivan Frost Slipping Away (Crier La Vie) (Enzo Mori & Stephan Clark Remix) Ivan Frost - Σеrп&Molot(2xCDr, Mixed, Promo) Orbesonora Collective none Russia 2006 Sell This Version
GPM 015, GR 015 Mylène Farmer - Discomix 4 album art Various Slipping Away (Crier La Vie) (Axwell Remix) Various - Discomix 4(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) G Promo Music, Gravity (3) GPM 015, GR 015 Russia 2006 Sell This Version
M.I.X:01 Mylène Farmer - In The M.I.X. album art D.J. S.E.A.L.K.* Je Te Rends Ton Amour (Redemption/Perky Park Mix) D.J. S.E.A.L.K.* - In The M.I.X.(3xCDr, Comp, Mixed, Promo) The Metrosexual Intraurban Xenophilist M.I.X:01 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
PROA100445 Mylène Farmer - Sanya's Night On The Club Vol.001 In The Mix album art Various L’Ame-Stram-Gram (Perky Park Pique D’Ame Dub Mix) and 2 more… Various - Sanya's Night On The Club Vol.001 In The Mix(CD, Mixed, Promo) Melting Sound Studio PROA100445 Russia 2009 Sell This Version
none Mylène Farmer - 100% Radio Hits album art Teki Latex* Désenchantée Teki Latex* - 100% Radio Hits(File, MP3, Comp, Mixed, Mixtape, 320) Not On Label (Teki Latex Self-released) none France 2016

Reviews Show All 11 Reviews

Add Review

picdisc65

picdisc65

September 9, 2018
I'm completely annoyed that the 12" single reissues in coloured vinyl are limited to being only 500 copies each. It's clear that this number is far too low to satisfy the demand. A better marketing ploy was employed with the album picture disc reissue campaign from a few years back, when numbers pressed met demand. And no, I'm not a bitter whiner because I can't get them. I can, if I pay the exorbitant prices being charged by people who's only motive is to make money from people desperate enough to pay the asking price. I'm not one of those people. I would like them, but not enough to line the pockets of scalpers. I don't blame them, I blame the system that issues 500 copies when it's clear from her fan base that this is never going to be enough. Shame. In all respects.
zimny.pawel

zimny.pawel

December 31, 2017
Mylène Farmer sang with Sting, Moby, Seal , she's a sophisticated artist , creates a beautiful and dreamy music landscapes..., there's something special a kind of aura ..
If you speak french you will love her music...and her angelic voice ..
muziken

muziken

November 13, 2017
Have all of her studio albums, even though I know very little French. I just love the sound of her voice and the accompanying music. I have the most diverse musical taste of anyone I've ever known. :)
yankfish

yankfish

April 27, 2017
big fan of hers also. so much good music from a solo artist.
i'd put her catalogue up against just about anybody and Mylene would come out on top.
one big difference though is her live work is in many ways better than her albums, a sign of a true great artist.
Gm4Gp

Gm4Gp

March 8, 2016
She is THE french female artst.
Independant, underground and coquine.
Crijevo

Crijevo

April 20, 2005
edited over 14 years ago
Modern pop music produced quite a number of strange characters, among them was Mylene Farmer who always played in subversive manner.

In her particular case, music itself does not necessarily affect you unless you have a degree in French or previously saw any of her highly effective, and most of the time disturbing, ambitious videos ('Tristana', 'Sans Contrefacon', 'Sans Logique', 'Beyond My Control', 'Desenchantee') - issues of death which she combined with obscenities of all sorts make perfect commentary on our daily routine stabbed with sense of fright and autosuggestion, whether it is sex, death or religion. Songs are usually icy vocals, very sensitive but the moment you get to sensitivity they pound you like a hammer. The first two albums are essential at such point. The rest respectfully continue to create an aura of misticism around this excellent artist. Recent works like 'Remixes' for example, are a little too late to reveal any impact Farmer might have (had) on the clubbing scene, still her electro-pop does not stand out either.

Videos (121) Edit