Real Name:
Mylène Jeanne Gautier
Profile:
Mylène Jeanne Gautier (French pronunciation: [milɛn ʒan ɡotje]), known by her stage name Mylène Farmer ([milɛn faʁmœʁ]), is a French Canadian singer-songwriter, actress and author, Born 12th September 1961 - Montreal, Quebec.

Since 1984, she long has worked with the composer, arranger, director and producer Laurent Boutonnat, and, since 2010, with a larger array of producers such as Jimmy Joker, Danny Griffiths, Darius Keeler, Moby, RedOne, The Avener, Martin Kierszenbaum and, more recently, FEDER (3). In 1993, she starred in the movie "Giorgino" directed and produced by Laurent Boutonnat ; she renewed an actress performance in 2018 in Pascal Laugier's movie 'Ghostland'. With Laurent Boutonnat, she produced Alizée between 2000 and 2004.

In 2017, she signed with Sony Music and left her historical label, Polydor/Universal Music. She also signed with longtime friend Pascal Nègre's #NP new management/consulting venture.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
none Mylène Farmer - Polydor 1st Quarter 1996 album art Various XXL Various - Polydor 1st Quarter 1996(VHS, Mono, Promo) Polydor none UK 1996 Sell This Version
none Mylène Farmer - Universal Music International - Weekly Showreel 48/03 Date: 8 October 03 album art Various New! Presentation Of The New Album and 2 more… Various - Universal Music International - Weekly Showreel 48/03 Date: 8 October 03(DVD, Comp, Promo) Universal none 2003 Sell This Version
200301 Mylène Farmer - Romantic Collection Part 1 album art Various Sans Loggique and 1 more… Various - Romantic Collection Part 1(DVD-V, Comp, Unofficial, PAL) Not On Label 200301 Russia 2003 Sell This Version
none Various Fuck Them All (as Mylene Farmer) Various - Звёздный Супер Хит 2006(DVD-V, D/Sided, Comp, M/Print, Unofficial) Val Video none Russia 2006 Sell This Version
ВА4030-7122, BA4030-7121 Mylène Farmer - The World Of Dance 90 album art Various Sans Contrefaçon and 1 more… Various - The World Of Dance 90(DVD-V, D/Sided, Comp, Unofficial, DVD) Inter Video, Inter Video ВА4030-7122, BA4030-7121 Russia 2013 Sell This Version
HKX6672, HKX6673 Mylène Farmer - Любимое Караоке 18 : World Hits Collection album art Various Californie Various - Любимое Караоке 18 : World Hits Collection(DVD-V, D/Sided, Comp, Unofficial, DVD) Not On Label, Not On Label HKX6672, HKX6673 Russia Unknown Sell This Version
none Mylène Farmer - Romantic Collection Выпуск 4 album art Various Sans Logique Various - Romantic Collection Выпуск 4(DVD-V, D/Sided, Comp, Unofficial) Not On Label none Russia Unknown Sell This Version
none Mylène Farmer - XXXL Sexy Vol. 8 Сочные дыньки album art Various L'Amour N'Est Rien Various - XXXL Sexy Vol. 8 Сочные дыньки(DVD-V, Comp, Unofficial) Val Video none Russia Unknown Sell This Version
none Mylène Farmer - XXXL Sexy Vol. 10 Запретное видео album art Various L'Amour N'Est Rien Various - XXXL Sexy Vol. 10 Запретное видео(DVD-V, Comp, Unofficial, NTSC) VAL Video none Russia Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 11 Reviews

Add Review

picdisc65

picdisc65

September 9, 2018
I'm completely annoyed that the 12" single reissues in coloured vinyl are limited to being only 500 copies each. It's clear that this number is far too low to satisfy the demand. A better marketing ploy was employed with the album picture disc reissue campaign from a few years back, when numbers pressed met demand. And no, I'm not a bitter whiner because I can't get them. I can, if I pay the exorbitant prices being charged by people who's only motive is to make money from people desperate enough to pay the asking price. I'm not one of those people. I would like them, but not enough to line the pockets of scalpers. I don't blame them, I blame the system that issues 500 copies when it's clear from her fan base that this is never going to be enough. Shame. In all respects.
zimny.pawel

zimny.pawel

December 31, 2017
Mylène Farmer sang with Sting, Moby, Seal , she's a sophisticated artist , creates a beautiful and dreamy music landscapes..., there's something special a kind of aura ..
If you speak french you will love her music...and her angelic voice ..
muziken

muziken

November 13, 2017
Have all of her studio albums, even though I know very little French. I just love the sound of her voice and the accompanying music. I have the most diverse musical taste of anyone I've ever known. :)
yankfish

yankfish

April 27, 2017
big fan of hers also. so much good music from a solo artist.
i'd put her catalogue up against just about anybody and Mylene would come out on top.
one big difference though is her live work is in many ways better than her albums, a sign of a true great artist.
Gm4Gp

Gm4Gp

March 8, 2016
She is THE french female artst.
Independant, underground and coquine.
Crijevo

Crijevo

April 20, 2005
edited over 14 years ago
Modern pop music produced quite a number of strange characters, among them was Mylene Farmer who always played in subversive manner.

In her particular case, music itself does not necessarily affect you unless you have a degree in French or previously saw any of her highly effective, and most of the time disturbing, ambitious videos ('Tristana', 'Sans Contrefacon', 'Sans Logique', 'Beyond My Control', 'Desenchantee') - issues of death which she combined with obscenities of all sorts make perfect commentary on our daily routine stabbed with sense of fright and autosuggestion, whether it is sex, death or religion. Songs are usually icy vocals, very sensitive but the moment you get to sensitivity they pound you like a hammer. The first two albums are essential at such point. The rest respectfully continue to create an aura of misticism around this excellent artist. Recent works like 'Remixes' for example, are a little too late to reveal any impact Farmer might have (had) on the clubbing scene, still her electro-pop does not stand out either.

Videos (121) Edit