Little Ann

Real Name:
Ann Bridgeforth
Profile:
Soul singer - songwriter
Originally from Chicago, "Little Ann" Bridgeforth showed promise early on, recording a single for the Ric-Tic label in 1969. But even though Dave Hamilton ushered her into the studio to lay down an album's worth of songs, her dreams of national exposure ultimately withered with time and neglect. For two decades, the tapes of that album quietly collected dust. It wasn't until 1990 that two British soul collectors came upon the album while digging through Hamilton's vaults. Thus began the slow discovery of Little Ann, as several of her songs turned up on compilations by the U.K.'s respected Ace/Kent imprint. Bridgeforth died in 2003, but she lived long enough to see her career enjoy an unlikely resurrection; she was even flown out to the U.K. to perform to adoring fans.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

RT-142 Little Ann - Going Down A One-Way Street (The Wrong Way) / I'd Like To Know You Better album art Little Ann Going Down A One-Way Street (The Wrong Way) / I'd Like To Know You Better(7", Single) Ric-Tic Records RT-142 US 1968 Sell This Version
TOWN 111 Little Ann - What Should I Do / I'm Shooting High (I Reach For The Sky) album art Little Ann, OC Tolbert Little Ann, OC Tolbert - What Should I Do / I'm Shooting High (I Reach For The Sky) (Single) Kent Records TOWN 111 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Town 112 Little Ann - Who Are You Trying To Fool album art Little Ann Who Are You Trying To Fool Kent Records Town 112 UK 1999 Sell This Version
TOWN 121 Little Ann - What Should I Do / Who Are You Trying To Fool album art Little Ann What Should I Do / Who Are You Trying To Fool(7", Single) Kent Records TOWN 121 UK 2002 Sell This Version
CITY 001 Little Ann - True True Love / Sweep It Out In The Shed album art Tobi Lark / Little Ann Tobi Lark / Little Ann - True True Love / Sweep It Out In The Shed(7", Single) Kent Select CITY 001 UK 2006 Sell This Version
CITY 010 Little Ann - Lean Lanky Daddy / Who Are You Trying To Fool album art Little Ann / Dave Hamilton Orchestra Little Ann / Dave Hamilton Orchestra - Lean Lanky Daddy / Who Are You Trying To Fool(7", Single) Kent Select CITY 010 UK 2009 Sell This Version
DEEP SOUL 02 Little Ann - Deep Shadows / Stay Away album art Little Ann / The Turn Arounds* Little Ann / The Turn Arounds* - Deep Shadows / Stay Away(7") Deep Soul (2) DEEP SOUL 02 UK 2016 Sell This Version
CITY 065 Little Ann -  Just A Mistake / Lean Lanky Daddy album art The Ebonettes / Little Ann The Ebonettes / Little Ann - Just A Mistake / Lean Lanky Daddy(7", Single) Kent Select CITY 065 UK 2020 Sell This Version
none Little Ann Walking Up A One Way Street (The Wrong Way)(7", ste) Kent none UK Unknown Sell This Version
FJ-001 Little Ann - Lou / J C album art Little Ann, Wells Band Little Ann, Wells Band - Lou / J C(7", Single) Fat Jack Records FJ-001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

004 Little Ann - Deep Shadows album art Little Ann Deep Shadows (Comp) Timmion Records 004 Finland 2009 Sell This Version
KENT 518 Little Ann - Detroit's Secret Soul album art Little Ann Detroit's Secret Soul (Comp, Album) Kent Soul KENT 518 UK & Europe 2019 Sell This Version