Real Name:
Mike Levy
Mike Lévy (better known as Gesaffelstein) was born 1985 in Lyon, France.
He is a French techno artist and DJ.
He has worked alongside, and remixed tracks for such artists as varied as Tiga, Miss Kittin, ASAP Rocky, Lana Del Rey and Phoenix.
He produced two tracks on Yeezus, the sixth album of American rapper Kanye West, including the lead single "Black Skinhead" and "Send It Up", both tracks produced with West, Daft Punk, Brodinski and Mike Dean.

Gesaffelstein released his debut album "ALEPH" on October 28, 2013 under Parlophone Records and EMI Music, which had been recorded since 2011.
His remix of "Shockwave" by The Hacker is featured in the 2013 video game Grand Theft Auto V, on the Soulwax FM radio station.

Gesaffelstein is a portmanteau of Gesamtkunstwerk and Albert Einstein.


Gesaffelstein Discography


Gesaffelstein Aleph (Album) Parlophone UK 2013 Sell This Version
VF205 Gesaffelstein Maryland (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(2xLP, Album, Ltd) The Vinyl Factory, Warner Music France, Parlophone VF205 UK 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Gesaffelstein Vengeance Factory OD Records, OD Records France 2008 Sell This Version
GL31, 189.1031.130 Gesaffelstein Modern Walk(12") GoodLife, [PIAS] Recordings GL31, 189.1031.130 France 2008 Sell This Version
Gesaffelstein The Operator Zone France 2009 Sell This Version
Gesaffelstein Variations Turbo Canada 2010 Sell This Version
Brodinski & Gesaffelstein Brodinski & Gesaffelstein - Bromance #1 (Single) Bromance Records France 2011 Sell This Version
Gesaffelstein Conspiracy PT. II (EP) Turbo Canada 2011 Sell This Version
Gesaffelstein / The Hacker Gesaffelstein / The Hacker - Zone 4: Crainte / Errance (Single) Zone France 2011
Gesaffelstein Conspiracy PT. I Turbo Canada 2011 Sell This Version
Gesaffelstein Bromance #4: Rise Of Depravity (EP) Bromance Records France 2012 Sell This Version
Gesaffelstein Conspiracy Remixes Turbo Canada 2012 Sell This Version
Gesaffelstein Pursuit (Single) Parlophone France 2013 Sell This Version
none Gesaffelstein Hate Or Glory(File, AAC, Single) Parlophone none France 2013
Jean-Michel Jarre & Gesaffelstein Jean-Michel Jarre & Gesaffelstein - Conquistador (EP) The Vinyl Factory 2015 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

TSUGI 48 Gesaffelstein Into The Zone - Tsugi 48(CD, Mixed, Promo, Smplr, Car) Tsugi Sampler TSUGI 48 France 2012 Sell This Version
Gesaffelstein I Love Techno 2013 (Comp) Lektroluv Belgium 2013 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review



January 10, 2016
Do you love Combichrist? Do you love Infected Mushroom? If the answer to both those questions was yes, then you're in for a pleasant surprise here! Welcome Gesaffelstein! I discovered this artist via some commercial that was certainly advertising something involving dirtbikes while I watched my Steelers make their way further into the playoffs. All I know is that I was chair-dancing to what I later found out was called Hate or Glory (thank you shazam) and I've been in love with everything I've heard from them ever since.


November 25, 2011
I Like Gesaffelstein a lot. Its nice with some new blood into the electro/techno world. Todays electro is boring and todays techno nearly doesnt exist.

Give us more Mike Levy! I will obey!

Videos (39) Edit