Gesaffelstein

Real Name:
Mike Lévy
Profile:
French techno artist and DJ.

Born: 13 June 1987 in Lyon, France.

Gesaffelstein is the main recording alias of Mike Lévy.

He has worked alongside and remixed tracks for such artists as varied as Tiga, Miss Kittin, ASAP Rocky, Lana Del Rey and Phoenix. He's also produced two tracks on album "Yeezus", the sixth album of US rapper Kanye West, including the lead single "Black Skinhead" and "Send It Up", both tracks produced with West, Daft Punk, Brodinski, and Mike Dean.

Gesaffelstein released his debut album "Aleph", in progress since 2011, on 28 October 2013 under Parlophone Records and EMI Music.

His remix of "Shockwave" by The Hacker is featured in the 2013 video game "Grand Theft Auto V", on the Soulwax FM radio station.

Gesaffelstein is a portmanteau of Gesamtkunstwerk and Albert Einstein.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

none Gesaffelstein - Aleph album art Gesaffelstein Aleph (Album) Parlophone none UK 2013 Sell This Version
VF205 Gesaffelstein - Maryland (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Gesaffelstein Maryland (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(2xLP, Album, Ltd) The Vinyl Factory, Warner Music France, Parlophone VF205 UK 2015 Sell This Version
none Gesaffelstein - Hyperion album art Gesaffelstein Hyperion (Album) Columbia none 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

OD-011, OD.011 Gesaffelstein - Vengeance Factory album art Gesaffelstein Vengeance Factory OD Records, OD Records OD-011, OD.011 France 2008 Sell This Version
GL31, 189.1031.130 Gesaffelstein - Modern Walk album art Gesaffelstein Modern Walk(12") GoodLife, [PIAS] Recordings GL31, 189.1031.130 France 2008 Sell This Version
ZONE 1 Gesaffelstein - The Operator album art Gesaffelstein The Operator Zone, Zone ZONE 1 France 2009 Sell This Version
TURBO 093 Gesaffelstein - Variations album art Gesaffelstein Variations Turbo TURBO 093 Canada 2010 Sell This Version
TURBO106D Gesaffelstein - Conspiracy PT. II album art Gesaffelstein Conspiracy PT. II (EP) Turbo TURBO106D Canada 2011 Sell This Version
ZONE 4 Gesaffelstein - Zone 4: Crainte / Errance album art Gesaffelstein / The Hacker Gesaffelstein / The Hacker - Zone 4: Crainte / Errance (Single) Zone ZONE 4 France 2011
BRO001 Gesaffelstein - Bromance #1 album art Brodinski & Gesaffelstein Brodinski & Gesaffelstein - Bromance #1 (Single) Bromance Records BRO001 France 2011 Sell This Version
Turbo 099 Gesaffelstein - Conspiracy PT. I album art Gesaffelstein Conspiracy PT. I Turbo Turbo 099 Canada 2011 Sell This Version
BRO-004 Gesaffelstein - Bromance #4: Rise Of Depravity album art Gesaffelstein Bromance #4: Rise Of Depravity (EP) Bromance Records BRO-004 France 2012 Sell This Version
Turbo 119 Gesaffelstein - Conspiracy Remixes album art Gesaffelstein Conspiracy Remixes Turbo Turbo 119 Canada 2012 Sell This Version
none Gesaffelstein - Pursuit album art Gesaffelstein Pursuit (Single) Parlophone none France 2013 Sell This Version
none Gesaffelstein - Hate Or Glory album art Gesaffelstein Hate Or Glory(File, AAC, Single) Parlophone none France 2013
none Gesaffelstein - Conquistador album art Jean-Michel Jarre & Gesaffelstein Jean-Michel Jarre & Gesaffelstein - Conquistador (EP) The Vinyl Factory none 2015 Sell This Version
none Gesaffelstein - Reset album art Gesaffelstein Reset (Single) Columbia none 2018
none Gesaffelstein - Lost In The Fire album art Gesaffelstein & The Weeknd Gesaffelstein & The Weeknd - Lost In The Fire (Single) Columbia none 2019 Sell This Version
none Gesaffelstein - Novo Sonic System album art Gesaffelstein Novo Sonic System(6xFile, FLAC, EP) Columbia none 2019

DJ Mixes

TSUGI 48 Gesaffelstein - Into The Zone album art Gesaffelstein Into The Zone(CD, Comp, Mixed, Promo) Tsugi TSUGI 48 France 2012 Sell This Version
LLCD12 Gesaffelstein - I Love Techno 2013 album art Gesaffelstein I Love Techno 2013 (Comp) Lektroluv LLCD12 Belgium 2013 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

Jarren

Jarren

January 8, 2018
From his early output where he was clearly inspired heavily by The Hacker, to his breakthrough material such as Variations, his remix of Shockwave (and of course the outstanding Aleph LP), Gesaffelstein is one hell of a talented artist.

He can do pieces of sublime beauty, and likewise he can create absolute monsters that rip your head off.

I'm surprised that he's been quiet since 2015.

We need talent like his in the currently sterile dance scene.
industrialgyrl

industrialgyrl

January 10, 2016
Do you love Combichrist? Do you love Infected Mushroom? If the answer to both those questions was yes, then you're in for a pleasant surprise here! Welcome Gesaffelstein! I discovered this artist via some commercial that was certainly advertising something involving dirtbikes while I watched my Steelers make their way further into the playoffs. All I know is that I was chair-dancing to what I later found out was called Hate or Glory (thank you shazam) and I've been in love with everything I've heard from them ever since.
waeh

waeh

November 25, 2011
I Like Gesaffelstein a lot. Its nice with some new blood into the electro/techno world. Todays electro is boring and todays techno nearly doesnt exist.

Give us more Mike Levy! I will obey!

Videos (79) Edit