X-Amount

Real Name:
Kwezi Ngcakani
Profile:
South African MC/producer, born in exile on April 12, 1974 in a MK camp in Zambia and moved to Nairobi, Kenya at three months of age.
The son of a former South African MK guerilla soldier and a qualified nurse, Kwezi Ngcakani aka X-Amount was raised in exile in Nairobi, until the age of 9, before relocating to Canada, moving to London, Ontario at age 9 in 1984 and finally settling in Toronto in 1988 for the next 10 years.

Kwezi, which means "Morning Star" in Xhosa, returned to Johannesburg in 1998 and quickly started to make a name for himself as an MC on the local rap scene. Teaming up with Snazz D and other like-minded MC's to form the group Cashless Society.

Relocating to Pretoria in 2005, X-Amount currently runs his own music-media production company Stage Presence, CC set to release his solo debut "The Last Real Rap Sheet" in 2010.
Sites:
In Groups:

X-Amount Discography Tracks

Miscellaneous

none Snazz D & X-Amount Snazz D & X-Amount - Freestyle(File, MP3, Promo, 128) Unreleased Records none South Africa 2001