Ben Colder

Real Name:
Shelby Fredrick "Sheb" Wooley
Profile:
Born: April 10, 1921 - Died: September 16, 2003. An American actor and singer. He recorded a series of novelty songs including the 1958 novelty song "The Purple People Eater" and under the name Ben Colder the #6 country hit "Almost Persuaded No. 2". He portrayed Ben Miller, brother of Frank Miller, in the film High Noon; played Travis Cobb in The Outlaw Josey Wales; and also had a co-starring role as scout Pete Nolan in the television series Rawhide. Wooley is also credited as the voice actor who produced the Wilhelm scream sound effect.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SE-4117 Ben Colder - Spoofing The Big Ones! album art Ben Colder As Played By Sheb Wooley Ben Colder As Played By Sheb Wooley - Spoofing The Big Ones! MGM Records SE-4117 US 1962 Sell This Version
SE-4421 Ben Colder - Big Ben Strikes Again album art Big Ben Colder* Big Ben Strikes Again (Album) MGM Records SE-4421 US 1966 Sell This Version
SE-4482 Ben Colder - Wine Women & Song album art Ben Colder Wine Women & Song (Album) MGM Records SE-4482 US 1967 Sell This Version
SE 4614 Ben Colder - Harper Valley P.T.A.  album art Ben Colder Harper Valley P.T.A. (Album) MGM Records SE 4614 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
SE-4530 Ben Colder - The Best Of Ben Colder album art Ben Colder The Best Of Ben Colder MGM Records SE-4530 US 1968 Sell This Version
SE 4421 Ben Colder - Have One On album art Ben Colder Have One On MGM Records SE 4421 US 1969 Sell This Version
SE 4674 Ben Colder - Wild Again album art Big Ben Colder* Wild Again (Album) MGM Records SE 4674 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
SE-4758 Ben Colder - Live And Loaded At The Sam Houston Coliseum album art Ben Colder Live And Loaded At The Sam Houston Coliseum(LP) MGM Records SE-4758 US 1971 Sell This Version
SE-4807, SE 4807 Ben Colder - Warming Up To Colder album art Ben Colder Warming Up To Colder(LP, Album) MGM Records, MGM Records SE-4807, SE 4807 US 1972 Sell This Version
SE 4876, SE-4876 Ben Colder - The Wacky World Of Ben Colder album art Ben Colder The Wacky World Of Ben Colder (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records SE 4876, SE-4876 US 1973 Sell This Version
GT-0051 Ben Colder - Golden Hits album art Ben Colder Golden Hits Gusto Records (2) GT-0051 US 1979 Sell This Version
GTV5-110 Ben Colder - Greatest Hits Of Sheb Wooley Or Do You Say Ben Colder album art Sheb Wooley And Ben Colder Sheb Wooley And Ben Colder - Greatest Hits Of Sheb Wooley Or Do You Say Ben Colder (Album, Comp) Gusto Records (2), Lake Shore Music GTV5-110 US 1979 Sell This Version
KSCD-1462 Ben Colder - Shakey Breaky Car album art Ben Colder Shakey Breaky Car(CD) King Records (3) KSCD-1462 US 1996 Sell This Version
SE-4173 Ben Colder - Sings Still No.2, Detroit City No.2 And Others album art Ben Colder Sings Still No.2, Detroit City No.2 And Others MGM Records SE-4173 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

K 13104 Ben Colder - Don't Go Near The Eskimos / Louisiana Trapper album art Ben Colder Don't Go Near The Eskimos / Louisiana Trapper (Single) MGM Records K 13104 US 1962 Sell This Version
K 13167 Ben Colder - Detroit City No. 2 album art Ben Colder Detroit City No. 2 (Single) MGM Records K 13167 US 1963 Sell This Version
K13197 Ben Colder - I Walk The Line No. 2 album art Ben Colder I Walk The Line No. 2 (Single) MGM Records K13197 US 1963 Sell This Version
MGM 1191 Ben Colder - Hello Wall No. 2 album art Ben Colder Hello Wall No. 2 (Single) MGM Records MGM 1191 UK 1963 Sell This Version
K13147 Ben Colder - Still No. 2 album art Ben Colder Still No. 2 (Single) MGM Records K13147 US 1963 Sell This Version
K13262 Ben Colder - TV Westerns album art Ben Colder TV Westerns (Single) MGM Records K13262 US 1964 Sell This Version
K 13590 Ben Colder - Almost Persuaded No. 2 album art Ben Colder Almost Persuaded No. 2 (Single) MGM Records K 13590 US 1966 Sell This Version
K 13771 Ben Colder - The Purple People Eater #2 / Undertaker's Love Lament album art Ben Colder The Purple People Eater #2 / Undertaker's Love Lament (Single) MGM Records K 13771 US 1967 Sell This Version
K 13668 Ben Colder - Great Men Repeat Themselves / There Goes My Everything No. 2 album art Ben Colder Great Men Repeat Themselves / There Goes My Everything No. 2 (Single) MGM Records K 13668 US 1967 Sell This Version
K13897 Ben Colder - Ain't It Funny How Wine Sips Away album art Ben Colder Ain't It Funny How Wine Sips Away (Single) MGM Records K13897 US 1968 Sell This Version
K 13914 Ben Colder - By The Time I Get To Phoenix No. 2 album art Ben Colder By The Time I Get To Phoenix No. 2 (Single) MGM Records K 13914 US 1968 Sell This Version