Roger Varnay

Roger Varnay

Real Name:
Roger Gauffreteau
Profile:
French singer and songwriter, born 15 April 1922 in Livry Gargan, deceased 27 July 2007.
He wrote around 250 songs, performed by himself or by other more famous singers like Yves Montand, Tino Rossi, Marcel Amont, Annie Cordy, Jacqueline François, Félix Marten, Bourvil, and Simone Langlois to name a few.
He has worked with famous composers and arrangers like Paul Mauriat, François Rauber and Marc Heyral.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1067998]

Artist

Roger Varnay Discography Tracks

Albums

42006 Roger Varnay Le Profit(LP) ILD 42006 France 1980 Sell This Version
42036 Roger Varnay Et J'connais pas Maïakovski(LP) ILD 42036 France 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CBS 10850 Alain Grée, Francis Scaglia, Roger Varnay, François Rauber Alain Grée, Francis Scaglia, Roger Varnay, François Rauber - Popsy La Petite Abeille Qui Allait Plus Vite Que Les Autos(7") CBS CBS 10850 France 1972 Sell This Version
CBS 10851 Alain Grée, Francis Scaglia, Roger Varnay, François Rauber Alain Grée, Francis Scaglia, Roger Varnay, François Rauber - Flap Le Petit Poisson Qui Voulait Découvrir L'Océan(7") CBS CBS 10851 France 1972 Sell This Version
Роже Варней* Польские Женщины Мелодия USSR 1976 Sell This Version
ILD 1020 Roger Varnay Il Y A 40 Ans Stalingrad. Normandie - Niemen(7", EP) ILD ILD 1020 France 1982 Sell This Version
EPJA 3201 Roger Varnay Calais(7", EP) Disques Jackman EPJA 3201 France Unknown Sell This Version
HEL 1000 Roger Varnay La Ville Blessée(7", EP) Heldisc HEL 1000 France Unknown Sell This Version
4824 Roger & Patricia Varnay*, Patricia Varnay Roger & Patricia Varnay*, Patricia Varnay - La Pierrefittoise(7", EP) RVA (2) 4824 France Unknown Sell This Version
282.136 Louis Ferrari Et Son Ensemble* Refrain Chanté Par Roger Varney* Louis Ferrari Et Son Ensemble* Refrain Chanté Par Roger Varney* - Fontaine / Sous Les Orangers(Shellac, 10") Odeon 282.136 France Unknown Sell This Version
2229 Roger Varnay La Ronde(7", Single) LPB Records 2229 Unknown Sell This Version
HEL 2001 Roger Varnay Association France - Urss(7", Single) Heldisc HEL 2001 France Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit