MC Вспышкин

Real Name:
Владимир Александрович Турков (Vladimir Turkov)
Profile:
Born 31.10.1936. Died on 14.11.2011 in the age of 75 from a heart attack at the metro station "Улица Дыбенко".
MC Вспышкин was a Russian MC, electronic dance music producer & radio host from St. Petersburg (ex-Leningrad). He was not a celebrity most of his life and became famous in his old age as a fronmant of big 'raves' (dance events) "Вспышка" and "Колбасный Цех" promoted by Radio Record.
These events made his persona & freaky image nationally known (an old crazy raver with a big biker-style white beard, dressed in Superman-like comix-styled colourful clothes).
His trademark voice and vocal style also became a part of his recognisable image.
After the huge success of his first appearance, a comic dance project «MC Вспышкин & Никифоровна» was started, which became well known in Russia.
At the international dance scene Вспышкин is known for his collaboration with DJ Aligator. Their song «Davaj Davaj» («Давай, давай») was released as a single and as a track on «Music Is My Language» album.

MC Вспышкин is often credited as the first Russian DJ, who was mixing records on the pathephones in his early years. But this is just a funny legend invented by his promoters.
Actually in the '70s Vladimir Turkov was in the Rock movement and worked as an administrator for Rock band «Кочевники» («Савояры») from St. Petersburg.
Vladimir also mentioned himself as an organizer of some Владимир Высоцкий concerts.

MC Вспышкин was true to his freaky image even in everyday life. He was often seen in his crazy clothes on the streets and in the public places. He didn't leave his freaky image even when meeting with the city's governor.

MC Вспышкин was friendly with the fans and often took photos with them in the city.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1068140]

Artist

MC Вспышкин Discography Tracks

Albums

MC Вспышкин - Колбасный Цех 4 album art MC Вспышкин & DJ Гагарин MC Вспышкин & DJ Гагарин - Колбасный Цех 4 Радио Рекорд Russia 2004 Sell This Version
MC Вспышкин - Sex album art MC Вспышкинъ* & Никифоровна MC Вспышкинъ* & Никифоровна - Sex (Album) Radio Record (KDK Bootlegs) Russia 2004 Sell This Version
MC Вспышкин - Колбасный Цех 5 album art MC Вспышкин & DJ Гагарин MC Вспышкин & DJ Гагарин - Колбасный Цех 5 (Comp) Радио Рекорд Russia 2005 Sell This Version
SP-CD 060/08 MC Вспышкин - Сказки. Том IV album art MC Вспышкин Сказки. Том IV(CD, Album, Dig) Radio Record SP-CD 060/08 Russia 2008 Sell This Version
CDK-01503 MC Вспышкин - Сказки. Том III album art MC Вспышкин Сказки. Том III(CD, Album) KDK Records CDK-01503 Russia 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GATRECCDS001 MC Вспышкин - Davaj Davaj album art DJ Aligator Project Featuring MC Vspishkin* DJ Aligator Project Featuring MC Vspishkin* - Davaj Davaj(CD, Maxi) Gator Records GATRECCDS001 Denmark 2004 Sell This Version