Sizzla

Sizzla

Real Name:
Miguel Orlando Collins
Profile:
Miguel Collins a.k.a. Sizzla Kalonji, a Bobo Ashanti dread Born 17.4.1976 in August Town/Kingston, Jamaica, made his first musical steps as a singer for Caveman Hi-Fi. His energetic singjay-style and spiritual lyrics earned him enthusiastic acclaim already with his 1995 debut album "Burning Up", while the 1997 follow-up "Black Woman & Child" was an international breakthrough, which brought Sizzla the 1998 MOBO award and a place in various magazines' top 100 albums of the year. At that time, Sizzla was part of the Phillip Burrel's XTerminator stable, touring with Luciano and other artist of the new roots&culture wave.

Sizzla is very prolific, even by Jamaican standards. Since 1995, he released over 30 albums and most likely over 400 singles. With such an enormous output, fans often complain about the mediocricity of many of the material, yet Sizzla again and again manages to surprise his listeners with a quality album after a few mediocre ones.

Especially after 2000, Sizzla aroused controversy with his lyrics in several ways. First, European listeners and gay-right organisations take offence at his partly homophobic lyrics. Second, Sizzla's explicit description of sexual issues in some of his tunes, as well as his reportedly extravagant lifestyle, led to a break-up not only with his Rastafarian ex-colleagues like Luciano, but also with the Bobo Ashanti order, whose elders repeatedly distanced themselves from Sizzla's music and lifestyle, while the later still considers himself a Bobo Ashanti member.

Despite all the controversies, Sizzla remains a major figure in Jamaican music, and his throaty singing style became a trademark for a whole new generation of militant rastafarian singers and deejays.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Sizzla Discography

Albums

Sizzla Burning Up (Album) RAS Records Inc. US 1995 Sell This Version
Sizzla Black Woman & Child (Album) Digital-B, Brickwall Records (2) US 1997 Sell This Version
Sizzla Praise Ye Jah (Album) XTerminator UK 1997 Sell This Version
Sizzla Good Ways (Album) Brickwall Records (2), Digital-B US 1998 Sell This Version
Sizzla Kalonji (Album) XTerminator UK 1998 Sell This Version
Sizzla Freedom Cry (Album) VP Records US 1998 Sell This Version
none Sizzla Hotter Than Fire(CD, Album) Genesis Records none Jamaica 1998 Sell This Version
Sizzla Be I Strong (Album) VP Records US 1999 Sell This Version
Anthony B / Luciano (2) / Sizzla Anthony B / Luciano (2) / Sizzla - 3 Wise Men Love, Peace And Consciousness (Album) J&D Records US 1999 Sell This Version
Sizzla Royal Son Of Ethiopia (Album) Greensleeves Records UK 1999 Sell This Version
Sizzla Bobo Ashanti (Album) Greensleeves Records UK 2000 Sell This Version
Sizzla Words Of Truth (Album) VP Records US 2000 Sell This Version
KRLP 1009 Sizzla Liberate Yourself (LP One)(LP, Album) Kariang Records KRLP 1009 US 2000 Sell This Version
KRLP 1009B Sizzla Liberate Yourself (LP Two)(LP, Album) Kariang Records KRLP 1009B US 2000 Sell This Version
Sizzla Taking Over (Album) VP Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Sizzla Black History (Album) Charm UK 2001 Sell This Version
Luciano (2) / Sizzla / Anthony B.* Luciano (2) / Sizzla / Anthony B.* - We Three Kings Artists Only! Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Sizzla Rastafari Teach I Everything (Album) Greensleeves Records UK 2001 Sell This Version
JD0029 Junior Kelly / Luciano (2) / Sizzla Junior Kelly / Luciano (2) / Sizzla - Three Wise Man Volume II(CD, Album) J&D Records, Weeded Records JD0029 US 2001 Sell This Version
Sizzla Hosanna (Album) Reggae Central US 2002 Sell This Version
Sizzla Blaze Up The Chalwa (Album) Jet Star Records, Charm, Kings of Kings UK 2002 Sell This Version
Sizzla / Capleton / Anthony B.* / Junior Kelly Sizzla / Capleton / Anthony B.* / Junior Kelly - Kings Of Zion (Album) Charm Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Sizzla Da Real Thing (Album) VP Records France 2002 Sell This Version
Sizzla Ghetto Revolution (Album) Greensleeves Records UK 2002 Sell This Version
WR0005 Sizzla Blaze Fire Blaze(CD, Album) Whodat Records WR0005 US 2002 Sell This Version