Sizzla

Real Name:
Miguel Orlando Collins
Profile:
Miguel Collins a.k.a. Sizzla Kalonji, a Bobo Ashanti dread Born 17.4.1976 in August Town/Kingston, Jamaica, made his first musical steps as a singer for Caveman Hi-Fi. His energetic singjay-style and spiritual lyrics earned him enthusiastic acclaim already with his 1995 debut album "Burning Up", while the 1997 follow-up "Black Woman & Child" was an international breakthrough, which brought Sizzla the 1998 MOBO award and a place in various magazines' top 100 albums of the year. At that time, Sizzla was part of the Phillip Burrel's XTerminator stable, touring with Luciano and other artist of the new roots&culture wave.

Sizzla is very prolific, even by Jamaican standards. Since 1995, he released over 30 albums and most likely over 400 singles. With such an enormous output, fans often complain about the mediocricity of many of the material, yet Sizzla again and again manages to surprise his listeners with a quality album after a few mediocre ones.

Especially after 2000, Sizzla aroused controversy with his lyrics in several ways. First, European listeners and gay-right organisations take offence at his partly homophobic lyrics. Second, Sizzla's explicit description of sexual issues in some of his tunes, as well as his reportedly extravagant lifestyle, led to a break-up not only with his Rastafarian ex-colleagues like Luciano, but also with the Bobo Ashanti order, whose elders repeatedly distanced themselves from Sizzla's music and lifestyle, while the later still considers himself a Bobo Ashanti member.

Despite all the controversies, Sizzla remains a major figure in Jamaican music, and his throaty singing style became a trademark for a whole new generation of militant rastafarian singers and deejays.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

RAS CD 3156 Sizzla - Burning Up album art Sizzla Burning Up (Album) RAS Records Inc. RAS CD 3156 US 1995 Sell This Version
none Sizzla - Praise Ye Jah album art Sizzla Praise Ye Jah (Album) XTerminator none Jamaica 1997 Sell This Version
BWCD 0005 Sizzla - Black Woman & Child album art Sizzla Black Woman & Child (Album) Digital-B BWCD 0005 US 1997 Sell This Version
EXTLC 13 Sizzla - Kalonji album art Sizzla Kalonji (Album) XTerminator EXTLC 13 UK 1998 Sell This Version
VPRL1536 Sizzla - Freedom Cry album art Sizzla Freedom Cry (Album) VP Records VPRL1536 US 1998 Sell This Version
BW 0030 Sizzla - Good Ways album art Sizzla Good Ways (Album) Brickwall Records (2), Digital-B BW 0030 US 1998 Sell This Version
none Sizzla - Hotter Than Fire album art Sizzla Hotter Than Fire(CD, Album) Genesis Records none Jamaica 1998 Sell This Version
JD0012-1 Sizzla - 3 Wise Men Love, Peace And Consciousness album art Anthony B / Luciano (2) / Sizzla Anthony B / Luciano (2) / Sizzla - 3 Wise Men Love, Peace And Consciousness (Album) J&D Records JD0012-1 US 1999 Sell This Version
GRELCD 255 Sizzla - Royal Son Of Ethiopia album art Sizzla Royal Son Of Ethiopia (Album) Greensleeves Records GRELCD 255 UK 1999 Sell This Version
VPCD 1563 Sizzla - Be I Strong album art Sizzla Be I Strong (Album) VP Records VPCD 1563 US 1999 Sell This Version
VPRL-1597 Sizzla - Words Of Truth album art Sizzla Words Of Truth (Album) VP Records VPRL-1597 US 2000 Sell This Version
GREL 259 Sizzla - Bobo Ashanti album art Sizzla Bobo Ashanti (Album) Greensleeves Records GREL 259 UK 2000 Sell This Version
KRLP 1009A, KRLP 1009 Sizzla - Liberate Yourself (LP One) album art Sizzla Liberate Yourself (LP One)(LP, Album) Kariang Records, Kariang Records KRLP 1009A, KRLP 1009 US 2000 Sell This Version
KRLP 1009B, KRLP 1010 Sizzla - Liberate Yourself (LP Two) album art Sizzla Liberate Yourself (LP Two)(LP, Album) Kariang Records, Kariang Records KRLP 1009B, KRLP 1010 US 2000 Sell This Version
CRLP 3047 Sizzla - Black History album art Sizzla Black History (Album) Charm CRLP 3047 UK 2001 Sell This Version
VPRL-1631 Sizzla - Taking Over album art Sizzla Taking Over (Album) VP Records VPRL-1631 US 2001 Sell This Version
GREL 264 Sizzla - Rastafari Teach I Everything album art Sizzla Rastafari Teach I Everything (Album) Greensleeves Records GREL 264 UK 2001 Sell This Version
AOR-71 Sizzla - We Three Kings album art Luciano (2) / Sizzla / Anthony B.* Luciano (2) / Sizzla / Anthony B.* - We Three Kings AO! Records AOR-71 US 2001 Sell This Version
JD0029 Sizzla - Three Wise Man Volume II album art Junior Kelly / Luciano (2) / Sizzla Junior Kelly / Luciano (2) / Sizzla - Three Wise Man Volume II(CD, Album) J&D Records, Weeded Records JD0029 US 2001 Sell This Version
CRCD 3062 Sizzla - Blaze Up The Chalwa album art Sizzla Blaze Up The Chalwa (Album) Jet Star Records, Charm, Kings of Kings CRCD 3062 UK 2002 Sell This Version
RC-108 Sizzla - Hosanna album art Sizzla Hosanna (Album) Reggae Central RC-108 US 2002 Sell This Version
CRCD3083 Sizzla - Kings Of Zion album art Sizzla / Capleton / Anthony B.* / Junior Kelly Sizzla / Capleton / Anthony B.* / Junior Kelly - Kings Of Zion (Album) Charm CRCD3083 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
GREL 269 Sizzla - Ghetto Revolution album art Sizzla Ghetto Revolution (Album) Greensleeves Records GREL 269 UK 2002 Sell This Version
OTCD920 Sizzla - Da Real Thing album art Sizzla Da Real Thing (Album) VP Records, VP Records OTCD920 France 2002 Sell This Version
WR0005 Sizzla - Blaze Fire Blaze album art Sizzla Blaze Fire Blaze(CD, Album) Whodat Records WR0005 US 2002 Sell This Version