Real Name:
Miguel Orlando Collins
Profile:
Miguel Collins a.k.a. Sizzla Kalonji, a Bobo Ashanti dread Born 17.4.1976 in August Town/Kingston, Jamaica, made his first musical steps as a singer for Caveman Hi-Fi. His energetic singjay-style and spiritual lyrics earned him enthusiastic acclaim already with his 1995 debut album "Burning Up", while the 1997 follow-up "Black Woman & Child" was an international breakthrough, which brought Sizzla the 1998 MOBO award and a place in various magazines' top 100 albums of the year. At that time, Sizzla was part of the Phillip Burrel's XTerminator stable, touring with Luciano and other artist of the new roots&culture wave.

Sizzla is very prolific, even by Jamaican standards. Since 1995, he released over 30 albums and most likely over 400 singles. With such an enormous output, fans often complain about the mediocricity of many of the material, yet Sizzla again and again manages to surprise his listeners with a quality album after a few mediocre ones.

Especially after 2000, Sizzla aroused controversy with his lyrics in several ways. First, European listeners and gay-right organisations take offence at his partly homophobic lyrics. Second, Sizzla's explicit description of sexual issues in some of his tunes, as well as his reportedly extravagant lifestyle, led to a break-up not only with his Rastafarian ex-colleagues like Luciano, but also with the Bobo Ashanti order, whose elders repeatedly distanced themselves from Sizzla's music and lifestyle, while the later still considers himself a Bobo Ashanti member.

Despite all the controversies, Sizzla remains a major figure in Jamaican music, and his throaty singing style became a trademark for a whole new generation of militant rastafarian singers and deejays.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Sizzla Discography

Mikey Genral* & Sizzla Mikey Genral* & Sizzla - Black And Comely XTerminator Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
Sizzla Mothers Of Nations XTerminator Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
Luciano (2), Jesse Jendau* & Sizzla Luciano (2), Jesse Jendau* & Sizzla - Born In Famine XTerminator Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
none Sizzler* We Want Love(7") XTerminator none Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
none Sizzla, Shadow Man Sizzla, Shadow Man - It's Not Over(7", Single) Xterminator none Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
none Sizzler* Dis Gangster(7") Fun Time none Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
Sizzler* Blasphime XTerminator Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
Jesse Jendau* & Sizzla Jesse Jendau* & Sizzla - Ready Ghetto Youths XTerminator Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
Shadowman* & Sizzla Shadowman* & Sizzla - The Gun XTerminator Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
Luciano (2) / Terror Fabulous / Louie Culture / Sizzla Luciano (2) / Terror Fabulous / Louie Culture / Sizzla - In This Together / I'm Not Sure Exterminator US 1995 Sell This Version
Luciano (2) & Mutabaruka / Sizzla Luciano (2) & Mutabaruka / Sizzla - True God XTerminator US 1995 Sell This Version
Sizzla Big & Bold Digital-B Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
Sizzla Holding Firm Star Trail, Star Trail Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
Cocoa Tea & Sizzla Cocoa Tea & Sizzla - Bruk Down XTerminator Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
Sizzla Life's Road XTerminator Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
Sizzla & Louie Culture / Sizzla Sizzla & Louie Culture / Sizzla - Ins And Outs / Love Amongst My Bretheren XTerminator Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
Sizzla Judgement Morning XTerminator Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
VPRD 6085 Sizzla, Everton Blender Sizzla, Everton Blender - Holding Firm / Coming Harder(12") Star Trail VPRD 6085 US 1995 Sell This Version
VPRD-5747 Sizzla / Charlie Chaplin (2) Sizzla / Charlie Chaplin (2) - Blasphemy / Jah Is True(12", Single) XTerminator VPRD-5747 US 1995 Sell This Version
none Sizzla True God (No White God) / I'm Not Sure(7") XTerminator none US 1995 Sell This Version
FAX 004, MSC 326925, MSC 326927 Sizzla Killing Is Not(7") Sax Wax Records, Sax Wax Records, Sax Wax Records FAX 004, MSC 326925, MSC 326927 Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
VPRD-6748 Jesse Jender, Sizzla & Shadowman* & Abiditan Jesse Jender, Sizzla & Shadowman* & Abiditan - Mr Prime Minister / The Gun(12") XTerminator VPRD-6748 Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
VPRD-5875 Sizzla & Jesse Jendau* Sizzla & Jesse Jendau* - Travel Jah Road / Ready Ghetto Youth(12") Xterminator, VP Records VPRD-5875 US 1995 Sell This Version
EXT 58 Coco Tea* / Sizzla Coco Tea* / Sizzla - Bruk Down / Israel's King(12") Xterminator EXT 58 UK 1995 Sell This Version
VPRD-5713 Louie Culture / Sizzler* Louie Culture / Sizzler* - Ah Fighting / Life's Road(12") XTerminator VPRD-5713 US 1995 Sell This Version