Omar Khorshid

Omar Khorshid

Real Name:
عمر خورشيد
Profile:
Guitar player from Egypt. Born in 1945, he was tragically killed in a car accident in 1981.

After a few years of playing parties and small clubs, he was invited by Abdel Halim Hafez to play electric guitar with his Oriental Orchestra. He then hooked up with Oum Kalsoum and her orchestra. In 1973 he moved to Lebanon where he began making his own records and this continued until 1981.
He was also an actor, starring in several Egyptian, Lebanese, and Syrian films in the 1970s and early 1980s. It is believed that he composed music for over 40 films.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1068981]

Artist

Omar Khorshid Discography

Albums

Omar Khorshid Belly Dance With Omar Khorshid And His Magic Guitar Volume 2 Parlophone Lebanon 1974 Sell This Version
Omar Khorshid Rhythms From The Orient (Album) Voice of Lebanon Lebanon 1974 Sell This Version
Omar Khorshid Belly Dance With Omar Khorshid Volume 3 (Album) Voix De L'Orient, EMI Lebanon 1974 Sell This Version
Omar Khorshid Belly Dance With Omar Khorshid And His Magic Guitar (Album) Parlophone, Voix De L'Orient France 1974 Sell This Version
عمر خورشيد وغيتاره الساحر* = Omar Khorshid And His Golden Guitar* عمر خورشيد وغيتاره الساحر* = Omar Khorshid And His Golden Guitar* - أشهر أغاني أم كلثوم = Tribute To Oum Koulsoum By Omar Khorshid And His Magic Guitar (Album) EMI, Voix De l'Orient Europe 1975 Sell This Version
عمر خورشيد* = Omar Khorshid عمر خورشيد* = Omar Khorshid - Belly Dance From Lebanon (Album) Voix de l'Orient, EMI Lebanon 1977 Sell This Version
GVDL 248 عمر خورشيد* = Omar Khorshid عمر خورشيد* = Omar Khorshid - أشهر أغاني فريد الأطرش = Tribute To Farid El Atrache(LP, Album) Voix De L'Orient, EMI GVDL 248 Lebanon 1977 Sell This Version
Omar Khorshid With Love (Vol. 2) (Album) Voice Of Lebanon Lebanon 1977 Sell This Version
Omar Khorshid Omar Khorshid With Love Vol. 1 (Album) Voice Of Lebanon Lebanon 1977 Sell This Version
VDL CD 551 Omar Khorshid And His Magic Guitar* Belly Dance Volume II(CD, Album) Voix De L'Orient VDL CD 551 Lebanon 1992 Sell This Version
SF091 LP Omar Khorshid And His Group* Live In Australia 1981(LP, Album) Sublime Frequencies SF091 LP US 2014 Sell This Version
03 VLMX 88 Omar Khorshid Rhythms From The Orient Vol.3(LP) Voice Of Lebanon 03 VLMX 88 Lebanon Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

VDL 4598 Omar Khorshid Belly Dance With Omar Khorshid And His Magic Guitar Volume 2(7") Parlophone VDL 4598 Lebanon 1975 Sell This Version
VDL 4595 عمر خورشيد* = Omar Khorshid عمر خورشيد* = Omar Khorshid - Belly Dance With Omar Khorshid And His Magic Guitar: La Cumparsita / Solenzara(7") Parlophone, Voix De L'Orient VDL 4595 Lebanon 1975 Sell This Version
VDL 4597 Omar Khorshid Belly Dance With Omar Khorshid And His Magic Guitar Volume 3(7") Parlophone VDL 4597 Lebanon 1975 Sell This Version

Compilations

GVDL 302, 02 GVDL 302 Omar Khorshid The Very Best Of Omar Khorshid (Belly Dance Delights)(LP, Comp) Voix De L'Orient, Voix De L'Orient GVDL 302, 02 GVDL 302 Lebanon 1979 Sell This Version
Omar Khorshid Guitar El Chark (Comp) Sublime Frequencies US 2010 Sell This Version
808 Elias Rahbani, Omar Khorshid Elias Rahbani, Omar Khorshid - Oriental Dance(LP, Comp) ROCK 808 Turkey Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (25) Edit