Lene Lovich

Real Name:
Lili Marlene Premilovich
Profile:
American-born New Wave singer, musician and songwriter. Born March 30, 1949 in Detroit, Michigan.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SEEZ P-7 Lene Lovich - Stateless album art Lene Lovich Stateless (Album) Stiff Records SEEZ P-7 UK 1978 Sell This Version
4.24228 CO, 4.24 228 Lene Lovich - Flex album art Lene Lovich Flex (Album) Stiff Records 4.24228 CO, 4.24 228 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
18(0631)00103 Lene Lovich - Cha Cha (The Soundtrack) album art Herman Brood, Nina Hagen And Lene Lovich Herman Brood, Nina Hagen And Lene Lovich - Cha Cha (The Soundtrack) (Album, Comp) CBS 18(0631)00103 Colombia 1979 Sell This Version
5E 37452 Lene Lovich - New Toy album art Lene Lovich New Toy (MiniAlbum) Stiff-Epic 5E 37452 US 1981 Sell This Version
SEEZ44 Lene Lovich - No Man's Land album art Lene Lovich No Man's Land (Album) Stiff Records SEEZ44 Israel 1982 Sell This Version
OLCD 9.91030 X Lene Lovich - March album art Lene Lovich March (Album) Pathfinder Records OLCD 9.91030 X Germany 1989 Sell This Version
none Lene Lovich - Dracfest album art Lene Lovich Dracfest(Cass, Promo) Not On Label (Lene Lovich Self-released) none UK 1997 Sell This Version
SS008 Lene Lovich - Shadows And Dust album art Lene Lovich Shadows And Dust(CD, Album, MP) The Stereo Society SS008 US 2005 Sell This Version
SS009 Lene Lovich - Thorne Presents The Contessa's Party album art Thorne Featuring Betty (4), Kit Hain, Lene Lovich, Sarah Jane Morris, The Uptown Horns* Thorne Featuring Betty (4), Kit Hain, Lene Lovich, Sarah Jane Morris, The Uptown Horns* - Thorne Presents The Contessa's Party(CD, Album) The Stereo Society SS009 US 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2058 812 Lene Lovich - I Saw Mommy Kissing Santa Claus album art Léne Lovich* I Saw Mommy Kissing Santa Claus(7", Maxi) Polydor 2058 812 UK 1976 Sell This Version
BUY 32 Lene Lovich - I Think We're Alone Now album art Lene Lovich I Think We're Alone Now (Single) Stiff Records BUY 32 UK 1978 Sell This Version
BUY DJ42 Lene Lovich - Lucky Number album art Lene Lovich Lucky Number (Single) Stiff Records BUY DJ42 UK 1978 Sell This Version
MS 7 Lene Lovich - Say When album art Lene Lovich Say When (Single) Stiff Records MS 7 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
9-50767 Lene Lovich - Home / Writing On The Wall album art Lene Lovich Home / Writing On The Wall (Single) Stiff-Epic 9-50767 US 1979 Sell This Version
MO 1907 Lene Lovich - Bird Song album art Lene Lovich Bird Song (Single, Maxi) Stiff Records, Stiff Records MO 1907 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
JPB 6386 Lene Lovich - Say When / Banana Republic album art Lene Lovich / L. Dalla* - F. De Gregori* Lene Lovich / L. Dalla* - F. De Gregori* - Say When / Banana Republic(7", Jukebox) Stiff Records, RCA JPB 6386 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
LENE 1 Lene Lovich - Lene Lovich Speaks album art Lene Lovich Lene Lovich Speaks(12", Promo) Stiff Records LENE 1 UK 1979 Sell This Version
K7874 Lene Lovich - What Will I Do Without You album art Lene Lovich What Will I Do Without You (Single, EP) Stiff Records K7874 Australia 1979 Sell This Version
9-50866 Lene Lovich - The Night / Monkey Talk (Live) album art Lene Lovich The Night / Monkey Talk (Live) Stiff-Epic 9-50866 US 1980 Sell This Version
BUY 63 Lene Lovich - Angels album art Lene Lovich Angels (Single) Stiff Records BUY 63 Portugal 1980 Sell This Version
AS 769 Lene Lovich - 1980 Global Assault - Recorded Live In London And Boston album art Lene Lovich 1980 Global Assault - Recorded Live In London And Boston(10", EP, Promo) Stiff-Epic AS 769 US 1980 Sell This Version
JPB 6429 Lene Lovich - Lucky Number / Rap-o Clap-O album art Lene Lovich / Joe Bataan Lene Lovich / Joe Bataan - Lucky Number / Rap-o Clap-O(7", Jukebox) Stiff Records, Salsoul Records JPB 6429 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
CDN 26 Lene Lovich - Interview album art Lene Lovich Interview(12", Promo) Epic CDN 26 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
SL 0256 Lene Lovich - What Will I Do Without You / Lucky Number album art Lene Lovich What Will I Do Without You / Lucky Number(7", Single) ZKP RTVL, Stiff Records SL 0256 Yugoslavia 1980 Sell This Version
none Lene Lovich - What Will I Do Without You / Bird Song / The Night album art Lene Lovich What Will I Do Without You / Bird Song / The Night(Flexi, 7", EP, Promo) Stiff Records none 1980 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Jarren

Jarren

September 1, 2014
edited over 6 years ago
For as long as I have been into New Wave music I never thought to investigate Lene Lovich.

I always thought she was one of those weird avant garde musicians, you know like Nina Hagen or acts such as Rip Rig & Panic.

That stuff just annoys me!

But recently I heard New Toy, on a typical generic New Wave compilation CD.

It was amazing, so I decided to do some Youtube research into her other hits.

That was last week. Now, a week later, I have added her to my favourite artists.

She is TOTALLY up my street! Very melodic, very angular, very quirky.

There is no abrasiveness here, which is what I don't really like in New Wave. Her music is not difficult to listen to. In fact, it's totally catchy. She has amazing pop songs, and she has more leftfield pieces, but they are all enjoyable.

You can definitely tell she is of the late 70's / early 80's New Wave period (fans of the New Romantics will also find plenty to enjoy here).

Superb musicanship, fascinating lyrics and absorbing albums.

Hey Lene, you've got a new fan!

Videos (79) Edit