Billy Bean

Real Name:
William Fredrick Bean.
Profile:
American jazz guitarist.
He played with Zoot Sims, Paul Horn, Buddy Collette, Charlie Ventura, Calvin Jackson, Bud Shank, Les Elgart, John Pisano, Stan Getz, Herbie Mann & John Lewis, among others. Born into a musical family, his tutelage included a year studying under Dennis Sandole. By the late 40's Bean was gigging around Philadelphia. He recorded 3 records as a member of Charlie Ventura Quintet (1956-58) before moving to Los.Angeles in 1958 where he recorded as co-leader with fellow guitarist John Pisano. In 1959 he moved to New York upon accepting invitation to join Tony Bennett's band. Returning to Philadelphia in 1965, Bean retired from performing in 1986.

[Bor]: December 26, 1933 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
[Died[: January 06, 2012.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1071641]

Artist

Billy Bean Discography Tracks

Albums

Billy Bean - Makin' It -  Guitar Duets album art Johnny Pisano* And Billy Bean Johnny Pisano* And Billy Bean - Makin' It - Guitar Duets Decca US 1958 Sell This Version
DL 9212 Billy Bean - Take Your Pick album art Johnny Pisano* And Billy Bean Johnny Pisano* And Billy Bean - Take Your Pick(LP, Mono) Decca DL 9212 US 1958 Sell This Version
Billy Bean - The Trio album art The Trio (10) : Billy Bean, Hal Gaylor*, Walter Norris The Trio (10) : Billy Bean, Hal Gaylor*, Walter Norris - The Trio (Album) Riverside Records US 1961 Sell This Version
SJRCD1003 Billy Bean - Makin' It Again album art John Pisano, Billy Bean John Pisano, Billy Bean - Makin' It Again(CD, Album) String Jazz SJRCD1003 UK 1998 Sell This Version
SJRCD1006 Billy Bean - West Coast Sessions album art John Pisano, Billy Bean, Dennis Budimir John Pisano, Billy Bean, Dennis Budimir - West Coast Sessions(CD, Album) String Jazz SJRCD1006 UK 2000 Sell This Version
SJRCD 1019* Billy Bean Finale(CD, Album) String Jazz SJRCD 1019* UK 2002 Sell This Version

Compilations

FSR-CD 736 Billy Bean - Makin' It & Take Your Pick album art Johnny Pisano* & Billy Bean Johnny Pisano* & Billy Bean - Makin' It & Take Your Pick(CD, Comp, RM) Fresh Sounds FSR-CD 736 Spain 2012 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit