Ad

Rusty Egan

Real Name:Peter Anselm Egan
Profile:

British musician, producer, DJ, and remixer.
Born: 19 September 1957 in London, England, UK.
Egan has been active since the late-1970s, and was heavily involved in the New Wave, Electro, and New Romantic periods of the British music scene. He continues to write, produce, remix. Well known as the DJ at influential synthpop/punk rock/new wave Blitz Club Whilst there, he introduced German (Kraftwerk), Japanese (Yellow Magic Orchestra) and British (Eno, Ultravox, Landscape) electronic music/synthpop to the British club scene, almost single-handedly putting together the soundtrack for the New Romantic movement.[6][7][8][9] Egan also owned The Cage, a New Romantic-era record store on London's King's Road. As the club grew in popularity, Egan began to be recognised as a central figure in London's nightlife.[10][11][12] In 1982, he, Strange and Kevin Millins opened up the Camden Palace nightclub in London, where he continued to spread and influence the development of electronica in the UK.[13] For a time, he switched to producing records for many of the bands he used to DJ, including Spear of Destiny, Shock, Visage and The Senate.

Sites:linktr.ee
Aliases:Rusty Wunderverke
In Groups:Bette Bright And The Illuminations, Disaster Area, Pulse (18), Rich Kids, Skids, The Senate, Time Zone, Visage
Variations:
Viewing All | Rusty Egan

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0