Robert Moog

Real Name:
Robert Arthur Moog
Profile:
Electronic music pioneer, inventor of the Moog synthesizer.
Also known as Bob Moog.
Founder of the "R. A. Moog Company, Inc." in 1953.
The company will change name in 1972, and it became "Moog Music Inc."

Born: 23 May 1934 in New York City, NY, USA.
Died: 21 August 2005 in Asheville, NC, USA.

Pronunciation:
Bob's family name is pronounced to sound like mogue (as in 'vogue'). His Moog synthesizer was usually pronounced by musicians in the US as mogue and as moog (as in 'moo-g') in the UK & Europe, although both pronunciations are often heard anywhere.
Sites:
Variations: