Fred Winter

Real Name:
Sten Arvid Wilhelm Njurling
Profile:
Swedish composer and band leader. Born in Stockholm January 30, 1892 and died in Stockholm May 16, 1945. Sten Njurling took the pseudonomy Fred Winter in 1915 because he thought that his real name would be too hard to pronounce abroad. During the 1920s Winter rose to become one of the leading composers in Swedish popular music. In 1927 he was appointed recording supervisor for Skandinaviska Grammophon AB.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1073253]

Artist

Singles & EPs

X 2622 Fred Winter - Flygarvalsen / Sista Man På Skansen album art Fred Winter Flygarvalsen / Sista Man På Skansen(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice X 2622 Sweden 1928 Sell This Version