Real Name:
Richard G. Shreve.
Profile:
American jazz pianist.
Born : August 16, 1928 in Oklahoma City, Missouri.
Died : March 24, 2004 in Los Angeles, California.

Dick played with : Benny Goodman, Andy Williams and others.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1074325]

Artist

Instruments & Performance

Dick Shreve - Double Or Nothin' album art Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse All-Stars Host Charlie Persip's Jazz Statesmen Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse All-Stars Host Charlie Persip's Jazz Statesmen - Double Or Nothin' (Album) Liberty US 1957 Sell This Version
Dick Shreve - Nice Day With Buddy Collette album art Buddy Collette Buddy Collette - Nice Day With Buddy Collette (Album) Contemporary Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Dick Shreve - In The Solo Spotlight!* album art Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse All-Stars Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse All-Stars - In The Solo Spotlight!* (Album) Contemporary Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Dick Shreve - Drummin' The Blues album art Max Roach And Stan Levey With Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse Allstars* Max Roach And Stan Levey With Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse Allstars* - Drummin' The Blues (Album) Liberty Japan 1958 Sell This Version
CHL-603 Dick Shreve - Everybody's Buddy album art The Buddy Collette Quintet* The Buddy Collette Quintet* - Everybody's Buddy(LP, Album, Mono) Challenge CHL-603 US 1958 Sell This Version
SMK 83984 Dick Shreve - Made In Japan album art The Benny Goodman Quartet The Benny Goodman Quartet - Made In Japan(LP) Capitol Records SMK 83984 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
Dick Shreve - It Takes A Whole Lot Of Human Feeling album art Carmen McRae Carmen McRae - It Takes A Whole Lot Of Human Feeling (Album, Comp) Groove Merchant France 1973 Sell This Version
Dick Shreve - Velvet Soul album art Carmen McRae Carmen McRae - Velvet Soul (Comp) Groove Merchant, Groove Merchant US 1975 Sell This Version
AM 6146 Dick Shreve - Carmen Mc Rae album art Carmen Mc Rae* Carmen Mc Rae* - Carmen Mc Rae(LP, Comp) America Records AM 6146 France 1979 Sell This Version
STL 354 Dick Shreve - The Swing Era  The King In Person album art Various Various - The Swing Era The King In Person(3xLP, Comp + Box) Time Life Records STL 354 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Xanadu 205 Dick Shreve - Bebop Revisited, Vol. 5 album art Various Various - Bebop Revisited, Vol. 5(LP, Comp) Xanadu Records Xanadu 205 US 1985 Sell This Version
GES-9107 Dick Shreve - Denon Jazz Sampler Volume 1 album art Various Nice Work If You Can Get It Various - Denon Jazz Sampler Volume 1(CD, Comp, Smplr) Denon GES-9107 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
FDC 5151 Dick Shreve - West Coast Tenors album art Bill Perkins, Richie Kamuca, Jack Montrose Bill Perkins, Richie Kamuca, Jack Montrose - West Coast Tenors(CD, Comp) Xanadu Records FDC 5151 France 1988 Sell This Version
CDC 9008 Dick Shreve - The Best Of The Jazz Singers Vol. II album art Various Various - The Best Of The Jazz Singers Vol. II(CD, Comp, RM) LRC Ltd. CDC 9008 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Dick Shreve - Carmen McRae album art Carmen McRae Carmen McRae - Carmen McRae (Comp) LaserLight Digital US 1991 Sell This Version
15 780 Dick Shreve - Let's Dance album art Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - Let's Dance(CD, Comp) LaserLight Digital 15 780 US 1992 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 213 Dick Shreve - Tasty Dish album art Buddy Collette Quartet And Quintet* Buddy Collette Quartet And Quintet* - Tasty Dish(CD, Album, RE) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 213 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
CD 53342 Dick Shreve - Ms. Jazz album art Carmen McRae Carmen McRae - Ms. Jazz(CD, Comp) Giants Of Jazz CD 53342 2000 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

DS 81628 Dick Shreve - Why Me God album art Dick Shreve Dick Shreve - Why Me God(7", Single, Mono) Aching Loins Publishing Co DS 81628 US 1978 Sell This Version
Dick Shreve - Drummin' The Blues album art Max Roach And Stan Levey With Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse Allstars* Breadline Blues Max Roach And Stan Levey With Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse Allstars* - Drummin' The Blues (Album) Liberty Japan 1958 Sell This Version
3-93032-4 Dick Shreve - Who Does She Think She Is? album art Pussy Tourette Why Me, God? and 1 more… Pussy Tourette - Who Does She Think She Is?(CD, Album) Feather Boa Music 3-93032-4 US 1996 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 213 Dick Shreve - Tasty Dish album art Buddy Collette Quartet And Quintet* Debbie (as D. Shreve) Buddy Collette Quartet And Quintet* - Tasty Dish(CD, Album, RE) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 213 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
C3531 Dick Shreve - Nice Day With Buddy Collette album art Buddy Collette Minor Deviation Buddy Collette - Nice Day With Buddy Collette(LP, Album, Mono, RP, Gre) Contemporary Records C3531 US Unknown Sell This Version
C 3517 Dick Shreve - In The Solo Spotlight!* album art Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse All-Stars That's Rich and 2 more… Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse All-Stars - In The Solo Spotlight!*(LP, Mono) Contemporary Records C 3517 US Unknown Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

DS 81628 Dick Shreve - Why Me God album art Dick Shreve Dick Shreve - Why Me God(7", Single, Mono) Aching Loins Publishing Co DS 81628 US 1978 Sell This Version