Kim Gardner

Real Name:
Christopher Gardner
Profile:
Bass guitar player, born 27 January 1948 in Dulwich, London. Died of cancer on 24 October 2001 in Los Angeles at the age of 53.
He was part of the British Invasion of the 1960s, and recorded more than thirty albums during his music career. Gardner’s last recording was a collaboration with Mitch Mitchell of the Jimi Hendrix Experience and Don Adey. There are several prominent guests featured on these recordings including Carmine Appice, Bruce Gary, Mick Taylor, Jackie Lomax, Brian Auger and Ivan Neville.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

NEST 901 Kim Gardner - These Birds Are Dangerous album art The Birds The Birds - These Birds Are Dangerous(LP, MiniAlbum, Comp, Mono) Edsel Records NEST 901 UK 1985 Sell This Version
R2 76787 Kim Gardner - Nuggets II (Original Artyfacts From The British Empire And Beyond 1964-1969) album art Various How Does It Feel To Feel and 2 more… Various - Nuggets II (Original Artyfacts From The British Empire And Beyond 1964-1969)(4xCD, Comp, RM + Box) Rhino Records (2) R2 76787 US 2001 Sell This Version
0946 3 74523 2 5 Kim Gardner - Anthology The Essential Crossexion album art Ronnie Wood* No Good Without You Baby and 3 more… Ronnie Wood* - Anthology The Essential Crossexion (Comp) EMI 0946 3 74523 2 5 Canada 2006 Sell This Version
8 37101 30074 2 Kim Gardner - The Wobblers album art The Wobblers (2) The Wobblers (2) - The Wobblers(CD, Album) Tee Hee Records 8 37101 30074 2 US 2007 Sell This Version
675 523-4, 675 523-5, 675 523-6, 675 523-7, 675 523-8, 675 524-0, 675 524-1, 675 524-2 Kim Gardner - A Kaleidoscope Of Sounds: Psychedelic & Freakbeat Masterpieces album art Various Say Those Magic Words Various - A Kaleidoscope Of Sounds: Psychedelic & Freakbeat Masterpieces(7x7", Single, Mono + Box, Comp, Ltd, Num) UMC, Mercury, Decca, Deram, Fontana, Polydor, Reaction, Mercury 675 523-4, 675 523-5, 675 523-6, 675 523-7, 675 523-8, 675 524-0, 675 524-1, 675 524-2 UK & Europe 2018 Sell This Version
ACL0078 LP Kim Gardner - Birds (Ronnie Wood's Birds) album art The Birds The Birds - Birds (Ronnie Wood's Birds)(LP, Comp, Unofficial) Audio Clarity ACL0078 LP Russia 2021 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

PCS 7114, 1E 062 ○ 91854 Kim Gardner - Jonathan Kelly album art Jonathan Kelly Jonathan Kelly - Jonathan Kelly(LP, Album) Parlophone, Parlophone PCS 7114, 1E 062 ○ 91854 UK 1970 Sell This Version
LSP-4488(e) Kim Gardner - British Archives Series / Blues For Collectors Vol. Three album art Various Porcupine Juice (as Kim Gardener) Various - British Archives Series / Blues For Collectors Vol. Three(LP, Comp, Dyn) RCA Victor LSP-4488(e) US 1971 Sell This Version
ST-563 Ashton, Gardner + Dyke* Ashton, Gardner + Dyke* - The Worst Of Ashton, Gardner + Dyke. (Album) Capitol Records ST-563 Australia 1971 Sell This Version
6369 912 Kim Gardner - And A Cast Of Thousands album art Leigh Stephens Leigh Stephens - And A Cast Of Thousands (Album) Charisma, Charisma 6369 912 New Zealand 1971 Sell This Version
3C 064-81023, 3C 064 - 81023 Kim Gardner - What A Bloody Long Day It's Been album art Ashton, Gardner, Dyke & Co.* Ashton, Gardner, Dyke & Co.* - What A Bloody Long Day It's Been (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records 3C 064-81023, 3C 064 - 81023 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
2460-208 Kim Gardner - Drat That Fratle Rat! album art Chris Barber Chris Barber - Drat That Fratle Rat! (Album) Black Lion Records 2460-208 UK 1972 Sell This Version
SF 8395 Kim Gardner - Ship Imagination album art Billy Lawrie I Feel Fine and 1 more… Billy Lawrie - Ship Imagination (Album) RCA Victor SF 8395 UK 1973 Sell This Version
2383 213 Kim Gardner - Stress & Strain album art Mike Hugg Solitaire and 3 more… Mike Hugg - Stress & Strain(LP, Album) Polydor 2383 213 UK 1973 Sell This Version
KE 32831 Kim Gardner - White Lady album art Badger (5) Badger (5) - White Lady (Album) Epic KE 32831 US 1974 Sell This Version
DDS. 502-1/2, DDS-502-1, DDS-502-2 Kim Gardner - Hard-Up Heroes album art Various Leaving Here Various - Hard-Up Heroes (Comp) Decca DDS. 502-1/2, DDS-502-1, DDS-502-2 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
BXL1-3538 Kim Gardner - Danny Spanos album art Danny Spanos Danny Spanos - Danny Spanos (Album) Windsong Records BXL1-3538 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
84642, S CBS 84642 Kim Gardner - Billy Burnette album art Billy Burnette Billy Burnette - Billy Burnette (Album) CBS, CBS 84642, S CBS 84642 UK 1980 Sell This Version
ST-17064 Kim Gardner - Scuba Divers album art Dwight Twilley Dwight Twilley - Scuba Divers (Album) EMI America ST-17064 US 1982 Sell This Version
NEST 901 Kim Gardner - These Birds Are Dangerous album art The Birds The Birds - These Birds Are Dangerous(LP, MiniAlbum, Comp, Mono) Edsel Records NEST 901 UK 1985 Sell This Version
HHH-C-104 Kim Gardner - Goin' Across The Sea album art Kazuhiro Inaba Kazuhiro Inaba - Goin' Across The Sea(Cass, Album) Hay Holler Harvest HHH-C-104 US 1993 Sell This Version
AIPCD1039, AIP 1039-2 Kim Gardner - English Freakbeat Volume One (Crazed Limey Teens On A Wyld Sound Rampage!!) album art Various Daddy Daddy and 1 more… Various - English Freakbeat Volume One (Crazed Limey Teens On A Wyld Sound Rampage!!) (Comp) AIP Records, AIP Records AIPCD1039, AIP 1039-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
D 564 Kim Gardner - The Birds album art The Birds The Birds - The Birds(LP, Comp, Unofficial) Decca (3) D 564 UK 1994 Sell This Version
LM12051 Kim Gardner - Art Wood's Quiet Melon album art Quiet Melon Quiet Melon - Art Wood's Quiet Melon(12") Lost Moment Records LM12051 UK 1995 Sell This Version
GET519, GET 519 Kim Gardner - How Does It Feel To Feel album art The Creation (2) The Creation (2) - How Does It Feel To Feel (Comp) Get Back, Get Back GET519, GET 519 Italy 1982 Sell This Version