Dobie Gray

Real Name:
Leonard Victor Ainsworth / Lawrence Darrow Brown
Profile:
Born: July 26, 1940 or 1942, either Simonton, Brookshire or Houston, Texas.
Died: December 6, 2011 in Nashville, Tennessee.

Born into a family of sharecroppers in Simonton, Texas, and greatly influenced by his Grandfather, a Baptist Minister, Dobie’s life revolved around family, the church and music. "Drift Away," still heralded as his signature tune, was written by Mentor Williams.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Dobie Gray Discography Tracks

Albums

LPM-2001 Dobie Gray - Look! album art Dobie Gray Look!(LP) Stripe Records (2) LPM-2001 US 1963 Sell This Version
Dobie Gray - Sings For "In" Crowders That Go "Go-Go" album art Dobie Gray Sings For "In" Crowders That Go "Go-Go" (Album) Charger Records (2), Charger Records (2) US 1965 Sell This Version
Dobie Gray - Loving Arms album art Dobie Gray Loving Arms (Album) MCA Records South Africa 1973 Sell This Version
Dobie Gray - Drift Away album art Dobie Gray Drift Away (Album) MCA Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Dobie Gray - Hey Dixie album art Dobie Gray Hey Dixie (Album) MCA Records Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Dobie Gray - New Ray Of Sunshine album art Dobie Gray New Ray Of Sunshine (Album) Capricorn Records US 1975 Sell This Version
ML 4140 Dobie Gray - Let Go album art Dobie Gray Let Go(LP) Capricorn Records ML 4140 US 1977 Sell This Version
Dobie Gray - Midnight Diamond album art Dobie Gray Midnight Diamond (Album) Infinity Records (2) Israel 1978 Sell This Version
2476 138 Dobie Gray - Mellow Man album art Dobie Gray Mellow Man(LP) Capricorn Records 2476 138 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Dobie Gray - Dobie Gray album art Dobie Gray Dobie Gray (Album) Infinity Records (2) US 1979 Sell This Version
RBX-8102 Dobie Gray - Welcome Home album art Dobie Gray Welcome Home(LP, Album) Robox Records RBX-8102 US 1981 Sell This Version
Dobie Gray - From Where I Stand album art Dobie Gray From Where I Stand (Album) Capitol Records Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Dobie Gray - Love's Talkin' album art Dobie Gray Love's Talkin' (Album) Capitol Records US 1987 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

827 Dobie Gray - Hearts Are Wild (I Lose Again) album art Dobie Gray Hearts Are Wild (I Lose Again)(7", Single) Stripe Records (2) 827 US 1960 Sell This Version
826 Dobie Gray - I Can Hardly Wait / To Be Wanted album art Dobie Gray I Can Hardly Wait / To Be Wanted(7", Single) Stripe Records (2) 826 US 1960 Sell This Version
829 Dobie Gray - Delia album art Dobie Gray Delia(7", Single) Stripe Records (2) 829 US 1960 Sell This Version
831 Dobie Gray - Young Boy album art Dobie Gray Young Boy(7", Single) Stripe Records (2) 831 US 1961 Sell This Version
Dobie Gray - Look At Me  album art Dobie Gray Look At Me (Single) Cordak Records US 1962 Sell This Version
C-1605 Dobie Gray - That's How You Treat A Cheater album art Dobie Gray That's How You Treat A Cheater(7", Single, Promo) Cordak Records C-1605 US 1962 Sell This Version
2504 Dobie Gray - Be A Man / Inka Dinka Doo album art Dobie Gray Be A Man / Inka Dinka Doo(7", Single) JAF Records 2504 US 1963 Sell This Version
Dobie Gray - The "In" Crowd / Be A Man album art Dobie Gray The "In" Crowd / Be A Man (Single) Charger Records (2) US 1964 Sell This Version
1701 Dobie Gray - Funky Funky Feelin album art Dobie Gray Funky Funky Feelin(7", Single, Promo) Cordak Records 1701 US 1964 Sell This Version
Dobie Gray - In Hollywood album art Dobie Gray In Hollywood (Single) Charger Records (2) US 1965 Sell This Version
Dobie Gray - My Baby album art Dobie Gray My Baby (Single) Charger Records (2) US 1965 Sell This Version
Dobie Gray - See You At The "Go-Go" / Walk With Love album art Dobie Gray See You At The "Go-Go" / Walk With Love (Single) Charger Records (2) US 1965 Sell This Version