William Schaff

Real Name:
William J. Schaff Jr.
Profile:
(born February 6, 1973) is a Providence, Rhode Island-based artist and musician. A graduate of the Maryland Institute College of Art, his art addresses the Holocaust and also explores the tensions of urban life, as well as consequences of, and responses to terrorism. Schaff's pieces include paintings, drawings, collages, scratchboards, mail art, motion pictures, and comics. He has made cover art on releases from recording artists Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Kid Dakota, Okkervil River, and Songs: Ohia.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

2 William Schaff - Chaise Two - A Collection Of Art And Music album art Various Mail Art Various - Chaise Two - A Collection Of Art And Music(CD + DVD + Box, Comp) Chaise Magazine 2 US 2005 Sell This Version