Ian Pooley

Real Name:
Ian Christopher Pinnekamp
Profile:
Ian Pooley (born Ian Pinnekamp in 1973) is a German record producer and DJ. While incorporating samples of various musical genres, Pooley's creations are usually classified as house or tech house with Brazilian influence.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

FIM-1-019 Ian Pooley - The Times album art Ian Pooley The Times (Album) Force Inc. Music Works FIM-1-019 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
VVR1001952 Ian Pooley - Meridian album art Ian Pooley Meridian (Album) V2 Records VVR1001952 UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
VVR1011731 Ian Pooley - Since Then. album art Ian Pooley Since Then. (Album) V2 VVR1011731 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
0000032MIN Ian Pooley - Souvenirs album art Ian Pooley Souvenirs (Album) Ministry Of Sound, Pooledmusic 0000032MIN Germany 2004 Sell This Version
none Ian Pooley - In Other Words album art Ian Pooley In Other Words (Album) Ministry Of Sound none Germany 2008 Sell This Version
RA.EX106 Ian Pooley - RA.EX106 Ian Pooley album art Ian Pooley RA.EX106 Ian Pooley(File, MP3, 320) Resident Advisor RA.EX106 UK 2012
KCCD519 Ian Pooley - What I Do album art Ian Pooley What I Do (Album) Pooledmusic KCCD519 Germany 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FIM LIM 02 Ian Pooley - Limited Edition album art Ian Pooley Limited Edition(12", Ltd) Force Inc. Limited FIM LIM 02 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
FIM 066 Ian Pooley - Twin Gods E.P. album art Ian Pooley Twin Gods E.P. (EP) Force Inc. Music Works FIM 066 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
12DEF019 Ian Pooley - Roller Skate Disco album art Ian Pooley Roller Skate Disco Definitive Recordings 12DEF019 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
MP 3 Ian Pooley - Pulse Code E.P. album art Ian Pooley And Alec Empire Ian Pooley And Alec Empire - Pulse Code E.P. (EP) Mille Plateaux MP 3 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
FIM 090 Ian Pooley - My Anthem - US Mixes album art Ian Pooley My Anthem - US Mixes Force Inc. Music Works FIM 090 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
FIM US 6 Ian Pooley - Today album art Ian Pooley Today Force Inc. US FIM US 6 US 1995 Sell This Version
12DEF029 Ian Pooley - Relations album art Ian Pooley Relations (Album) Definitive Recordings 12DEF029 Canada 1995 Sell This Version
FIM 085 Ian Pooley - Celtic Cross EP album art Ian Pooley Celtic Cross EP (EP) Force Inc. Music Works FIM 085 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
FIM 075 Ian Pooley - Twin Gods Vol. 2 album art Ian Pooley Twin Gods Vol. 2(12") Force Inc. Music Works FIM 075 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
FIM US 17 Ian Pooley - What's Your Number / Welcome To The Tunnel album art Ian Pooley What's Your Number / Welcome To The Tunnel Force Inc. US FIM US 17 US 1996 Sell This Version
EXUL 1 Ian Pooley - DJ Tonka & Ian Pooley's Unreleased Spacecube Tracks album art DJ Tonka & Ian Pooley, Spacecube* DJ Tonka & Ian Pooley, Spacecube* - DJ Tonka & Ian Pooley's Unreleased Spacecube Tracks Uplifting Records EXUL 1 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
FIM 110 Ian Pooley - Two Space Cowboys On A Trip To Texas album art Ian Pooley & The Jaguar* Ian Pooley & The Jaguar* - Two Space Cowboys On A Trip To Texas Force Inc. Music Works FIM 110 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
FIM 107 CD Ian Pooley - Chord Memory album art Ian Pooley Chord Memory (Maxi) Force Inc. Music Works FIM 107 CD Germany 1996 Sell This Version
FIM 102 Ian Pooley - Two Space Cowboys On A Bad Trip album art Ian Pooley & The Jaguar* Ian Pooley & The Jaguar* - Two Space Cowboys On A Bad Trip(12") Force Inc. Music Works FIM 102 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
AM 011 Ian Pooley - Enlite EP album art Ian Pooley Presents Bluelite Ian Pooley Presents Bluelite - Enlite EP (EP) After Midnight AM 011 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
FIM US 20 Ian Pooley - Higgledy Piggledy! album art Ian Pooley Higgledy Piggledy! (Single, EP) Force Inc. US FIM US 20 US 1997 Sell This Version
nrk007 Ian Pooley - Gimmie Sound (The Remixes) album art Ian Pooley Gimmie Sound (The Remixes) NRK Sound Division nrk007 UK 1997 Sell This Version
nrk 004, NRK004 Ian Pooley - Calypso EP album art Ian Pooley Calypso EP(12", EP) NRK Sound Division, NRK Sound Division nrk 004, NRK004 UK 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

myothrride

myothrride

September 24, 2015
fantastic producer
Fox_Mulder

Fox_Mulder

August 30, 2009
Just love his music.
I've been listening his stuff for quite a while and he keeps surprising me everytime.
Nite Life :06 he mixed for NRK fits my soul like a glove
and Meridian is a house masterpiece from the beggining to the end.
What more can I say!?
Mr. Pooley is The Real Thing.

Thank You.

Rob From GL

Don't forget to visit his website for a fresh new mix every month [well,not every month matter of fact,but who cares?]
I don't.
Lubo

Lubo

July 2, 2002
This guy is the "phenomeno" ! The first thing I own from Ian was that magical What's your number track (Jazzanova remix). It blew me away, so naturally, I went for more. I loaded up on Nite Life 06 and it's one of the records that gets the heaviest rotation - a true standout. The guy's the Goethe on the turntables! "Since Then" is Ian at his studio self, and it doesn't dissapoint (yet I could do without a couple of the tracks, but hey, that's just me). Recently I came across this sub-Guidance label release that he had a collaboration on, and it's some of the phunkiest stuff I've ever heard a German play! This guy's better than Ollie Kahn!!!
bald

bald

April 14, 2002
I think he is a genius at producing high quality house music. Older records like "The Allnighter" was more funky and groovy but his last album includes more latin sounds. Btw, his mixes to other producers are very nice too!

Videos (121) Edit