Daniel Johnston

Real Name:
Daniel Dale Johnston
Profile:
Daniel Johnston (born January 22, 1961, Sacramento, California, USA - died September 10, 2019, Waller, Texas, USA) was an American singer-songwriter, and visual artist. He was well known in Austin, Texas for painting the Hi How Are You? frog mural on the side of Sound Exchange, Austin, TX.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Daniel Johnston - The What Of Whom album art Dan Johnston* The What Of Whom (Album) Not On Label (Daniel Johnston Self-released) none US 1982 Sell This Version
none Daniel Johnston - Ugly Music album art Daniel Dale Johnston* Ugly Music(Cass, Album) Not On Label (Daniel Johnston Self-released) none US 1982 Sell This Version
none Daniel Johnston - Hi, How Are You: The Unfinished Album album art Daniel Johnston Hi, How Are You: The Unfinished Album (Album) Not On Label (Daniel Johnston Self-Released) none US 1983 Sell This Version
none Daniel Johnston - Yip / Jump Music album art Daniel Johnston Yip / Jump Music (Album) Not On Label (Daniel Johnston Self-released) none US 1983 Sell This Version
none Daniel Johnston - Songs Of Pain album art Dan Johnston* Songs Of Pain(Cass, Album) Not On Label (Daniel Johnston Self-released) none US 1983 Sell This Version
none Daniel Johnston - Someday You're Gonna Make It, Joe album art Dan Johnston* Someday You're Gonna Make It, Joe(Cass, Album) Not On Label (Daniel Johnston Self-released) none US 1983 Sell This Version
none Daniel Johnston - Retired Boxer album art Daniel Johnston Retired Boxer (Album) Not On Label (Daniel Johnston Self-released) none US 1984 Sell This Version
none Daniel Johnston - Continued Story album art Daniel Johnston Continued Story (Album) Not On Label (Daniel Johnston Self-released) none US 1985 Sell This Version
none Daniel Johnston - Don't Be Scared album art Dan Johnston* Don't Be Scared (Album) Stress Records (3) none US 1986 Sell This Version
none Daniel Johnston - More Songs Of Pain - Dan Johnston 1982-83 album art Dan Johnston* More Songs Of Pain - Dan Johnston 1982-83 (Album) Stress Records (3) none US 1988 Sell This Version
none Daniel Johnston - Merry Christmas album art Daniel Johnston Merry Christmas (Album) Stress Records (3) none US 1988 Sell This Version
none Daniel Johnston - Songs Of Pain - Dan Johnston 1980-81 album art Dan Johnston* Songs Of Pain - Dan Johnston 1980-81 (Album) Stress Records (3) none US 1988 Sell This Version
S-028-CS Daniel Johnston - 1990 album art Daniel Johnston 1990 (Album) Shimmy Disc S-028-CS US 1989 Sell This Version
JAD 9-2 Daniel Johnston - Jad Fair And Daniel Johnston album art Daniel Johnston And Jad Fair Daniel Johnston And Jad Fair - Jad Fair And Daniel Johnston (Album) 50,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 Watts Records JAD 9-2 US 1989 Sell This Version
none Daniel Johnston - Live At SXSW album art Daniel Johnston Live At SXSW (Album) Stress Records (3) none US 1991 Sell This Version
shimmy 048 Daniel Johnston - Artistic Vice album art Daniel Johnston Artistic Vice (Album) Shimmy Disc shimmy 048 US 1991 Sell This Version
none Daniel Johnston - The Lost Recordings album art Daniel Johnston The Lost Recordings (Album) Stress Records (3) none US 1992 Sell This Version
none Daniel Johnston - Lost Recordings II album art Daniel Johnston Lost Recordings II (Album) Stress Records (3) none US 1992 Sell This Version
EL BARTO 001 Daniel Johnston - Respect album art Daniel Johnston Respect (Album) Stress Records (3) EL BARTO 001 Spain 1993 Sell This Version
82659-4 Daniel Johnston - Fun album art Daniel Johnston Fun (Album) Atlantic 82659-4 US 1994 Sell This Version
none Daniel Johnston - Frankenstein Love album art Daniel Johnston Frankenstein Love (Album) Stress Records (3) none US 1998 Sell This Version
none Daniel Johnston - Live In Berlin album art Daniel Johnston Live In Berlin (Album) Stress Records (3) none US 2000 Sell This Version
NIM 001 Daniel Johnston - Rejected Unknown album art Daniel Dale Johnston* Rejected Unknown (Album) Gammon Records NIM 001 US 1999 Sell This Version
JAG34 Daniel Johnston - The Lucky Sperms: Somewhat Humorous album art Jad Fair & Daniel Johnston Jad Fair & Daniel Johnston - The Lucky Sperms: Somewhat Humorous(CD, Album) Jagjaguwar JAG34 US 2001 Sell This Version
sketch003 Daniel Johnston - Fear Yourself album art Daniel Johnston Fear Yourself (Album) Sketchbook sketch003 UK 2003 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

magsrecords

magsrecords

October 5, 2020
The cassette reissues are kind of confusing for submitters. Almost each release from Songs of Pain to Live In Berlin has a "regular style"(normal 3 panel jcard and printed sticker labels on tape) and "old style" (rectangular stickers stuck to front and back of a softshell case with handwritten labels on tape) to choose from. From there, you can choose "Original sound" audio or "Digital clarity sound" audio. Sounds confusing! haha. Additionally, the jcard and label dates on these reissues vary between multiple years in the 2010s...

maybe this has been discussed in forums before or something.

Also, my regular style digital clarity cassette copy of "Hi, How Are You?" is a misprint with his "Merry Christmas" album on the tape.
jon.torrez.3

jon.torrez.3

January 16, 2020
edited about 1 year ago
Daniel's last Chicago show at the Vic is being released as a vinyl only live album on Jeff Tweedy's (Wilco) DBpm record label. https://wilcostore.com/products/daniel-johnston-chicago-2017-vinyl-lp?variant=31351095361601

Videos (121) Edit