Son Of Clay

Real Name:
Andreas Bertilsson
Profile:
Andreas Bertilsson, born in Sweden 1972. Graduated with a Master of Fine Arts from the Malmö Art Academy in 1999. His musical production as well as his artistic works reveals a profound interest in exploring the potential of performance, musical and environmental sampling and digital post-production. These shows references to traditional musique concrete as well as contemporary genres as minimalism and isolationism. Despite its abstractedness the music is bare, personal and direct. The sounds create a state which forms a direct link to body and memory.
Sites:
Aliases:

Albums

escudre02 Son Of Clay - Face Takes Shape album art Son Of Clay Face Takes Shape(CD) Komplott escudre02 Sweden 2002 Sell This Version
Son Of Clay - Two Abstract Paintings album art Son Of Clay Two Abstract Paintings (Album) Mitek Sweden 2005 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

strsim04 Son Of Clay - Starfield Simulation 04 album art Son Of Clay Starfield Simulation 04(CDr) Komplott strsim04 Sweden 2002 Sell This Version
escudre04 Son Of Clay - The Bird You Never Were album art Son Of Clay The Bird You Never Were(CD) Komplott escudre04 Sweden 2004 Sell This Version