M.anifest

Real Name:
Kwame Ametepee Tsikata
Profile:
Ghanaian hip-hop MC born November 20th, 1982 in Accra, Ghana. The grandson of one of Africa’s foremost ethnomusicogists and composers J.H. Kwabena Nketia, M.anifest grew up in the Madina suburb of Accra to the North of the city in the Greater Accra Region.

In 2001 M.anifest relocated to the Twin Cities (Minneapolis-St Paul) in the United States to attend college, graduating in 2005. He released his debut album "Manifestations in 2007, which he funded from royalties he had collected from a U.S. national Pepsi radio commercial which he recorded.

In 2011 he released his sophomore album "Immigrant Chronicles: Coming to America". The album featured singles "Suffer," "Asa," and "Blue (Chale What Dey Happen). It marked a decade of his life in the U.S. and the beginning of his transition back to Ghana. In 2013 he won both the "Best Rapper of the year" and "Hip-Hop Song of the Year" awards, at the Ghana Music Awards. He also produced and co-wrote an independence mini Hip-Hop opera for Channel O in South Africa. He is also a member of the African Rebel Movement, together with Krukid and Budo.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | M.anifest
[a1085156]

Artist

Albums

M.anifest - Manifestations album art M.anifest Manifestations (Album) Singitdamnit Music US 2007 Sell This Version
none M.anifest - The Birds & The Beats album art M.anifest The Birds & The Beats(16xFile, MP3, Album, VBR) Singitdamnit Music none US 2009
none M.anifest - Immigrant Chronicles: Coming To America album art M.anifest Immigrant Chronicles: Coming To America(CD, Album) Singitdamnit Music none US 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none M.anifest - I Manifest album art 40 Winks* & M.anifest 40 Winks* & M.anifest - I Manifest(7xFile, MP3, EP, VBR) Not On Label none Belgium 2007
JAKARTA 016 M.anifest - Babylon Breakdown album art M.anifest Babylon Breakdown(12") JAKARTA JAKARTA 016 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
BBE118SDG M.anifest - Blackstar album art Richy Pitch Featuring M.anifest Richy Pitch Featuring M.anifest - Blackstar(2xFile, MP3, Single, 320) BBE BBE118SDG UK 2010
none M.anifest - I No Get Time album art DJ Mic Smith Ft. M.anifest DJ Mic Smith Ft. M.anifest - I No Get Time(File, MP3, Single, 320) BBnZ Live none Ghana 2014
none M.anifest - 3nyom'no album art Jayso Feat. M.anifest Jayso Feat. M.anifest - 3nyom'no(File, MP3, Single, 320) Skillions Records, The Black Star Line none Ghana 2015
none M.anifest - No Joke album art Dex Kwasi & M.anifest Dex Kwasi & M.anifest - No Joke(File, MP3, Single, 320) Believe Series none Ghana 2016
none M.anifest - Chosen Ones album art Kobi Onyame Featuring M.anifest Kobi Onyame Featuring M.anifest - Chosen Ones(File, MP3, Single, 320) Not On Label (Kobi Onyame) none UK 2017

Compilations

none M.anifest - The Very Best album art DJ Juls Presents M.anifest DJ Juls Presents M.anifest - The Very Best(File, MP3, Comp, Mixed, 320) BBnZ Live none Ghana 2012

Reviews

Add Review

andrematthew1

andrematthew1

February 26, 2014
Kwame Ametepe Tsikata, known by his stage name, M.anifest, is Ghana’s finest rappers say, my personal life is not a weekly drama watched by the public....
check here: http://www.ghanalive.tv/kwame-ametepe-tsikata-news/

Videos (41) Edit