Sleepy La Beef

Real Name:
Thomas Paulsley LaBeff
Profile:
Sleepy LaBeef (born July 20, 1935, Smackover, Arkansas, USA - died December 26, 2019) was an American rockabilly musician.

LaBeef stood 6' 7" (2.0 metres) tall and was given the nickname "Sleepy" from the appearance of his eyes. He was raised on a melon farm and moved to Houston when he was 18. There, he sang gospel music on local radio and put together a bar band to play venues as well as radio programs such as the Houston Jamboree and Louisiana Hayride.

In the 1950s, as the rockabilly component of rock-n-roll became evident, LaBeef began recording singles in the genre; his first, "I'm Through", was issued on Starday Records in 1957. In 1964, he moved to Nashville and moved to a more solidly country style, recording singles for Columbia Records. His first genuine hit was in 1968 with "Every Day", which peaked at #73 on the U.S. Billboard Country charts. After moving to Plantation Records in 1969, he scored a second hit in 1971 with "Blackland Farmer", which charted at #67. Around this time LaBeef also starred in the horror movie The Exotic Ones. LaBeef transferred to Sun Records in the 1970s and continued releasing albums and touring widely; his popularity flagged in America but rose in Europe. The 1980s saw him sign to Rounder Records, where he released albums into the 1990s.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Sleepy La Beef - The Bull's Night Out album art Sleepy La Beef The Bull's Night Out (Album) Sun (9) US 1974 Sell This Version
SUN-138 Sleepy La Beef - Western Gold album art Sleepy La Beef Western Gold(LP) Sun (9) SUN-138 US 1976 Sell This Version
Sleepy La Beef - Beefy Rockabilly album art Sleepy La Beef Beefy Rockabilly (Album) Charly Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
Sleepy La Beef - 1977 Rockabilly album art Sleepy La Beef 1977 Rockabilly (Album) Sun (9), Sun (9) US 1978 Sell This Version
Sleepy La Beef - Downhome Rockabilly album art Sleepy Labeef* Downhome Rockabilly (Album) Sun (9) Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Sleepy La Beef - Rockabilly Heavyweight album art Sleepy La Beef Rockabilly Heavyweight (Album) Charly Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Sleepy La Beef - Sleepin' In Spain album art Sleepy LaBeef* Sleepin' In Spain (Album) Auvi Spain 1979 Sell This Version
Sleepy La Beef - It Ain't What You Eat It's The Way How You Chew It  album art Sleepy LaBeef* It Ain't What You Eat It's The Way How You Chew It (Album) Rounder Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
Sleepy La Beef - Electricity album art Sleepy La Beef Electricity (Album) Rounder Records Portugal 1982 Sell This Version
L4 345 Sleepy La Beef - Heroes Del Rock, Vol. 4 album art Sleepy La Beef Heroes Del Rock, Vol. 4(LP) Auvi L4 345 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
Sleepy La Beef - Nothin' But The Truth album art Sleepy LaBeef* Nothin' But The Truth (Album) Rounder Records US 1986 Sell This Version
0019 Sleepy La Beef - Attack (Canciones Raras) album art Sleepy LaBeef* Attack (Canciones Raras)(LP, Album) Barsa Promociones 0019 Spain 1990 Sell This Version
Sleepy La Beef - Locomotora Sleepy album art Sleepy La Beef Locomotora Sleepy Barsa Promociones Spain 1992 Sell This Version
Sleepy La Beef - Strange Things Happening album art Sleepy La Beef Strange Things Happening (Album) Rounder Records US 1994 Sell This Version
0034 Sleepy La Beef - A Tope album art Sleepy La Beef A Tope(LP, Album) Barsa Promociones 0034 Spain 1994 Sell This Version
TOMB-CD 2022 Sleepy La Beef - Big Balls In Cowtown album art Sleepy La Beef Big Balls In Cowtown(CD, Album) Tomb TOMB-CD 2022 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
Sleepy La Beef - I'll Never Lay My Guitar Down album art Sleepy La Beef I'll Never Lay My Guitar Down (Album) Papa Music US 1996 Sell This Version
Sleepy La Beef - Grandes Éxitos En Directo (Live In Valle Real) album art Sleepy La Beef & Peter King Band Sleepy La Beef & Peter King Band - Grandes Éxitos En Directo (Live In Valle Real) (Album) Village Records (8) Spain 1997 Sell This Version
MC 0040 Sleepy La Beef - Tomorrow Never Comes album art Sleepy La Beef Tomorrow Never Comes(CD, Album) M.C. Records (2) MC 0040 US 2000 Sell This Version
BBB 6931 Sleepy La Beef - Rockabilly Blues album art Sleepy Labeef* Rockabilly Blues(CD, Album) Bullseye Blues & Jazz BBB 6931 US 2001 Sell This Version
CD 2003-9 Sleepy La Beef - Good Rockin Boogie album art Sleepy La Beef Good Rockin Boogie(CD, Album) Star-Club Records (2) CD 2003-9 Sweden 2003 Sell This Version
PM 004 Sleepy La Beef - Roots album art Sleepy La Beef Roots(CD, Album) Ponk Media PM 004 US 2008 Sell This Version
EW 118 Sleepy La Beef - Rides Again album art Sleepy La Beef Rides Again(CD, Album, sli) Earwave Records EW 118 US 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Sleepy La Beef - All Alone album art Sleepy La Beff* All Alone (Single) Starday Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Sleepy La Beef All The Time / Lonely Mercury US 1957 Sell This Version

Videos (30) Edit