Mick Thomson

Mick Thomson

Real Name:
Mickael Gordon "Mick" Thomson
Profile:
Born November 3, 1973 in Des Moines, Iowa. Also known as Log or by his number #7,[1] is an American musician, best known as being one of the guitarists for the Grammy winning metal band Slipknot.
Thomson joined Slipknot in 1996, replacing the band's guitarist, Craig Jones, who then begun to assume his role as their sampler. He employs alternate picking, drop tuning, and 6 string sweep arpeggios into his guitar technique.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1086793]

Artist

Mick Thomson Discography

Instruments & Performance

Slipknot Slipknot - Welcome To Our Neighborhood Roadrunner Records France 1999 Sell This Version
Slipknot Slipknot - Spit It Out (Single) Roadrunner Records US 1999 Sell This Version
Slipknot Slipknot - Slipknot (Album) Roadrunner Records US 1999 Sell This Version
RR 2112-5 Slipknot Slipknot - Wait And Bleed(CD, Single, Enh) Roadrunner Records, This Is An I Am Recording! RR 2112-5 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
23 203357 Slipknot Slipknot - Left Behind(7", Single, Pic) Roadrunner Records 23 203357 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
99 006002 Slipknot Slipknot - Iowa Sampler(CD, Smplr, Promo) Roadrunner Records 99 006002 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
168-610-967-9 DG02 Slipknot Slipknot - Disasterpieces(2xDVD-V, Multichannel) Roadrunner Records 168-610-967-9 DG02 US 2002 Sell This Version
Slipknot Slipknot - My Plague (New Abuse Mix) (Single) Roadrunner Records US 2002 Sell This Version
6566138866 Tyler Thompson (2) Blind and 1 more… Tyler Thompson (2) - Living On The Border(CD, Album) Disc Makers 6566138866 US 2002 Sell This Version
Slipknot Slipknot - Vermilion (Single) Roadrunner Records Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Slipknot Slipknot - Vol. 3: (The Subliminal Verses) (Album) Roadrunner Records Indonesia 2004 Sell This Version
RR 3988-3 Slipknot Slipknot - Duality(CD, Single) Roadrunner Records RR 3988-3 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
RR PROMO 884 Slipknot Slipknot - 9.0: Live [Sampler](CD, Promo, Smplr) Roadrunner Records RR PROMO 884 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Slipknot Slipknot - 9.0: Live (Album) Roadrunner Records Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Malevolent Creation Deliver My Enemy (as Mick Thompson) Malevolent Creation - Doomsday X (Album) Nuclear Blast, Nuclear Blast Indonesia 2007 Sell This Version
Slipknot Slipknot - Antennas To Hell (The Best Of Slipknot) (Comp) Roadrunner Records, Roadrunner Records US 2012 Sell This Version
31559 Slipknot Slipknot - Antennas To Hell - The Best Of Slipknot(CD, Comp, Unofficial + DVD-V, Unofficial + Spe) Roadrunner Records 31559 Russia 2012 Sell This Version
Slipknot Slipknot - .5: The Gray Chapter (Album) Roadrunner Records, Roadrunner Records Europe 2014 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Slipknot Slipknot - Vol. 3: (The Subliminal Verses) (Album) Roadrunner Records Indonesia 2004 Sell This Version
Various [Sic] Various - (Music From The Definitive Documentary) Metal: A Headbanger's Journey (Comp) Universal Music Canada, Universal Music Canada 2006 Sell This Version
44108-2 Richard Cheese People = S**t Richard Cheese - The Sunny Side Of The Moon: The Best Of Richard Cheese(CD, Comp, Tri) Surfdog Records 44108-2 US 2006 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Slipknot Interview 3 (Mick) (as Mick) Slipknot - Voliminal: Inside The Nine Roadrunner Records Japan 2006 Sell This Version