Real Name:
Ralph Marterie
Profile:
American trumpeter and bandleader of Italian origin.
Born 24 December 1914, Acerra, near Naples, Italy, died 10 October 1978, Dayton, Ohio, USA.

Marterie emigrated to the USA as a child with his parents, where his father joined the orchestra of the Chicago Civic Opera. As a teenager he started playing trumpet with Danny Russo’s Oriole Orchestra, he played in local theatres and with various bands in Chicago. Later he joined the NBC staff orchestra where he played under conductors such as Percy Faith and André Kostelanetz. During World War II he led a US Navy band. After the war he returned to Chicago as a leader with ABC Radio.

In 1949 Marterie started recording for Mercury Records with his own big band. In 1952 the band spent 10 weeks in the US charts with “Caravan”, earning a second Gold Disc the following year with “Pretend”. His album and singles output varied between swing standards, novelties, and pop instrumentals that highlighted his trademark of trumpet and guitar voiced together, for instance the temporary partnership with guitarist/musical director Al Caiola on a cover version of “Acapulco 22”. He also had moderate hits with “Guaglione”, “Skokiaan” and “Tequila”. Marterie was still touring with his band until his death in Dayton, where he had just played a one-nighter in October 1978.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1087265]

Artist

134514 MFY Ralph Marterie - Hits Of The Fabulous Fifties album art Various Pretend- Various - Hits Of The Fabulous Fifties(LP) Mercury International 134514 MFY Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
LP - 15058 Ralph Marterie - Big Band Jazz album art Various Dry Martiere With An Olive Various - Big Band Jazz(LP) Golden Era Records (2) LP - 15058 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit