Sharon Jones

Real Name:
Sharon Lafaye Jones
Profile:
American gospel-influenced soul/funk singer, born May 4, 1956, Augusta, Georgia; died November 18, 2016, Cooperstown, New York, at age 60.
She was the lead singer of Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, a soul and funk revivalist band based in Brooklyn, New York.

Born in Augusta, Georgia, raised in North Augusta, South Carolina, moved to Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York, in 1960. Began performing in 1970s. Also worked as prison guard at Rikers Island, New York, in the late 1980s, and then as an armed security guard for Wells Fargo. Discovered by Gabriel Roth at a 1996 session backing the soul singer Lee Fields. And began recording with Roth for Pure Records (6), Desco Records and then Daptone Records. Her debut album was 2002's Sharon Jones And The Dap-Kings* - Dap-Dippin' With..., which was Daptone's first album release. In 2013, she was diagnosed with stage 2 pancreatic cancer. Returned to performing in 2014. The cancer returned in November 2015. Subject of the 2016 documentary "Miss Sharon Jones!"
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

DAP-001 Dap-Dippin' With... — Sharon Jones Sharon Jones Dap-Dippin' With...(LP, Ltd, RE) Daptone Records DAP-001 US 2022 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

45-1004 Damn It's Hot — Sharon Jones Sharon Jones Damn It's Hot(7", Single) Desco Records 45-1004 US 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DS-1005 Bump N Touch Part 1 / Hook N Sling Meets The Funky Superfly — Sharon Jones Sharon Jones Bump N Touch Part 1 / Hook N Sling Meets The Funky Superfly(7") Desco Records DS-1005 US 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-1010 You Better Think Twice / I Got The Feeling — Sharon Jones Sharon Jones You Better Think Twice / I Got The Feeling(7", Single) Desco Records 45-1010 US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DAP-1022 I Just Dropped In To See What Condition My Condition Is In — Sharon Jones Sharon Jones / The Dap-Kings Sharon Jones / The Dap-Kings - I Just Dropped In To See What Condition My Condition Is In (Single) Daptone Records DAP-1022 US 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BUT-25 Do The Crank / I Idolize You — Sharon Jones Los Walkysons Featuring Sharon Jones Los Walkysons Featuring Sharon Jones - Do The Crank / I Idolize You(7") Butterfly Records (8) BUT-25 Spain 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DAP-1040 How Long Do I Have To Wait For You ? — Sharon Jones Sharon Jones How Long Do I Have To Wait For You ?(7", Single) Daptone Records DAP-1040 US 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Baby (You've Got What It Takes) — Sharon Jones MB* And Sharon Jones MB* And Sharon Jones - Baby (You've Got What It Takes)(CDr, Single, Promo) Warner Music Sweden none Sweden 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
87101-2S1 Representing Memphis — Sharon Jones Booker T. Jones feat. Matt Berninger & Sharon Jones Booker T. Jones feat. Matt Berninger & Sharon Jones - Representing Memphis (Single) Anti- 87101-2S1 US 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DAP-1103, EVS-106, HALL-40025 Heaven Bound — Sharon Jones E. L. Fields Gospel Wonders Featuring Sharon Jones E. L. Fields Gospel Wonders Featuring Sharon Jones - Heaven Bound(7", Single, Ltd) Daptone Records, Ever-Soul, Ever-Soul DAP-1103, EVS-106, HALL-40025 UK, Europe & US 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

DV64709 Miss Sharon Jones! — Sharon Jones Sharon Jones Miss Sharon Jones!(DVD-V, NTSC) Anchor Bay Entertainment DV64709 US 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

none Daytrotter Session — Sharon Jones Sharon Jones Daytrotter Session(3xFile, MP3, 320) Daytrotter none US 2007

Add Review

ruderoy121

ruderoy121

October 13, 2018
Sharon was one of the true modern day Soul singers that sang with passion rarely seen today,
She came from humble beginnings and sang in church to gospel music also imitating the soul singers of her youth.at home with her siblings.
This is a model that you do not hear very often today, but most of the great soul singers first started singing in church.
I would look out for her new releases because there was always something special in her songs that i could relate too.
I am sure the funk and soul industry feel that we lost her to soon, She set a benchmark that acoustic music and real live singing could be still popular with today's youth.
Kids today maybe singing and dancing to her music will become future talent because good music never dies "Sharon we miss you because your music touched our hearts"
Rest in peace god bless you from one of your fans.
ARW747

ARW747

November 18, 2016
RIP, Sharon. My favorite songs were "How Long" & "100 Days, 100 Nights". Thank you for making great music. You will never be forgotten.
See 1 reply

Videos (16)

Edit