Maire Brennan

Real Name:
Máire Philomena Ní Bhraonáin
Profile:
Maire Brennan (born 4 August 1952, Gweedore, County Donegal, Ireland) is an Irish vocalist. Active mainly in the field of folk and new age music. Best known as the lead singer of Clannad, she now records solo under a phonetic spelling of her name, Moya Brennan.

Her first four solo albums were released under the name 'Maire Brennan', this being an anglicised version of her given birth name 'Máire' and her Gaelic family name, 'Ní Bhraonáin'. Since 2002, she has promoted herself as Moya Brennan, a spelling closely resembling the phonetic pronunciation of her name, and in 2009 she legally changed her name by deed poll (to Moya Brennan). Her fifth solo album (under the name Moya Brennan), 'Two Horizons' was released in 2003, and received a Grammy nomination in the 'Best New Age Album' category.

Daughter of Leo Brennan and Máire 'Baba' Duggan. Sister of Leon Brennan, Ciarán Brennan, Deidre Brennan, Pól Brennan, Olive Brennan, Eithne (Enya), Bartley and Brídín Brennan. Niece of Padraig Duggan and Noel Duggan.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PL 75358 Maire Brennan - Máire album art Máire Brennan* Máire (Album) RCA PL 75358 UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
7432 123355 2 Maire Brennan - Misty Eyed Adventures album art Máire Brennan* Misty Eyed Adventures (Album) RCA 7432 123355 2 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
7019965601 Maire Brennan - Perfect Time album art Máire Brennan* Perfect Time (Album) Universal 7019965601 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
080688595128 Maire Brennan - Whisper To The Wild Water album art Máire Brennan* Whisper To The Wild Water (Album) Word Entertainment 080688595128 US 1999 Sell This Version
WTD 20376, 7243 8 20376 2 0, 8 20376 2 Maire Brennan - New Irish Hymns album art Margaret Becker & Máire Brennan* & Joanne Hogg Margaret Becker & Máire Brennan* & Joanne Hogg - New Irish Hymns (Album) Kingsway Music WTD 20376, 7243 8 20376 2 0, 8 20376 2 US 2001 Sell This Version
STARCD 6795 Maire Brennan - Two Horizons album art Moya Brennan* Two Horizons (Album) Universal STARCD 6795 South Africa 2003 Sell This Version
CDR0582 Maire Brennan - An Irish Christmas album art Moya Brennan* An Irish Christmas (Album) BEO Records, Fierce! Distribution CDR0582 Australia 2005 Sell This Version
GOL001 Maire Brennan - Óró A Live Session album art Maire Brennan Óró A Live Session(CD, Album) BMG Music GOL001 Ireland 2005 Sell This Version
88697509552 Maire Brennan - Signature album art Maire Brennan Signature (Album) BEO Records, Fierce! Distribution 88697509552 UK 2006 Sell This Version
FIERCD43 Maire Brennan - Heart Strings album art Moya Brennan* Live With The Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra* Moya Brennan* Live With The Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra* - Heart Strings (Album) BEO Records, Fierce! Distribution FIERCD43 USA & Europe 2008 Sell This Version
5391502513521 Maire Brennan - Sanctuary album art Noirin Ni Riain*, Moya Brennan*, Cara O'Sullivan, Eoin Ó Súilleabháin, Mícheál P. Ó Súilleabháin, Jimmy O'Brien Moran, James O'Brien Moran, Nassau Royal, Mary Coughlan, Michael Cuthbert Brennan OSB Noirin Ni Riain*, Moya Brennan*, Cara O'Sullivan, Eoin Ó Súilleabháin, Mícheál P. Ó Súilleabháin, Jimmy O'Brien Moran, James O'Brien Moran, Nassau Royal, Mary Coughlan, Michael Cuthbert Brennan OSB - Sanctuary(CD, Album) New Voice Records 5391502513521 Ireland 2008 Sell This Version
none Maire Brennan - Le Cuidiú De album art Moya Brennan*, Tríona Ní Dhomhnaill, Aoife Ní Fhearraigh, Daniel O'Donnell, Maighréad Ní Dhomhnaill Moya Brennan*, Tríona Ní Dhomhnaill, Aoife Ní Fhearraigh, Daniel O'Donnell, Maighréad Ní Dhomhnaill - Le Cuidiú De(CD, Album) Not On Label none Ireland 2011 Sell This Version
BEOCD010 Maire Brennan - Canvas album art Moya Brennan* Canvas(CD, Album) BEO Records BEOCD010 Europe 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

743211065740 Maire Brennan - Jealous Heart album art Maire Brennan Jealous Heart (Single) RCA 743211065740 UK 1992 Sell This Version
PD 45400 Maire Brennan - Against The Wind album art Máire Brennan* Against The Wind (Single, EP) RCA PD 45400 UK 1992 Sell This Version
MYC-1 Maire Brennan - Beating Heart album art Maire Brennan Beating Heart(12", Promo) RCA MYC-1 UK 1992 Sell This Version
PRCD59432 Maire Brennan - Big Yellow Taxi album art Maire Brennan Big Yellow Taxi (Single) RCA PRCD59432 US 1994 Sell This Version
ZANG 68 CDDJ Maire Brennan - You're The One album art Shane MacGowan And Máire Brennan* Shane MacGowan And Máire Brennan* - You're The One (Maxi, Single) ZTT, ZTT ZANG 68 CDDJ UK 1995 Sell This Version
mcstd 40177 Maire Brennan - The Big Rock album art Maire Brennan The Big Rock (Single) Universal mcstd 40177 UK 1998 Sell This Version
MCSTD 40198 Maire Brennan Perfect Time (Single) Word Entertainment MCSTD 40198 Ireland 1998 Sell This Version
mcstd 40162 Maire Brennan - Heal This Land album art Maire Brennan Heal This Land(CD, Single) Universal mcstd 40162 UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
MB-1 Maire Brennan - The Light On The Hill album art Máire Brennan* The Light On The Hill(CD, Single, Promo) Word MB-1 1998 Sell This Version
XTRAV1CDP Maire Brennan - Saltwater album art Chicane With Maire Brennan Chicane With Maire Brennan - Saltwater (Maxi, Single) Xtravaganza Recordings XTRAV1CDP UK 1999 Sell This Version
CD 1569482 Maire Brennan - Follow The Word album art Maire Brennan Follow The Word (Maxi, Single) Word Entertainment CD 1569482 Ireland 2000 Sell This Version
SHOWMECDP1 Maire Brennan - Show Me album art Moya Brennan* Show Me (Single, Maxi) Universal Music International SHOWMECDP1 UK & Europe 2003 Sell This Version