Frank Williams (4)

Real Name:
Franklin Delano Williams
Profile:
Gospel - soul label executive - songwriter - producer from Missisippi
Born on 27 June 1947 in Smithdale, Mississippi, U.S.
Died on 22 March 1993 of heart attack
Brother of Douglas Williams (4), Leonard Williams (4), Melvin Williams (2), Huey Williams
In 1979 he became national director of Malaco Records' gospel division and was a key performer in two of the label's popular acts, the Jackson Southernaires and the Mississippi Mass Choir.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1093772]

Artist

Frank Williams (4) Discography Tracks

Vocals

AV 4705 Frank Williams (4) - Gospel Caravan album art The Gospel Caravan Mean World (as Franklin Williams) and 1 more… The Gospel Caravan - Gospel Caravan(LP, Album, Gat) Auvidis AV 4705 France 1979 Sell This Version
M-4366 Frank Williams (4) - It Started At Home album art Jackson Southernairs* Jackson Southernairs* - It Started At Home(LP, Album) Malaco Records M-4366 US 1980 Sell This Version
Frank Williams (4) - This Is Your Night album art Johnnie Taylor Johnnie Taylor - This Is Your Night (Album) Malaco Records, Malaco Records Japan 1984 Sell This Version
MAL 4409 Frank Williams (4) - Hand In Hand album art The Williams Brothers (2) The Williams Brothers (2) - Hand In Hand(LP, Album) Malaco Records MAL 4409 US 1986 Sell This Version
5503 Frank Williams (4) - The Best Of Prince Dixon And The Jackson Southenaires album art Prince Dixon Prince Dixon - The Best Of Prince Dixon And The Jackson Southenaires(CD, Comp) HMG 5503 US 1997 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

4352 Frank Williams (4) - All God's Childrens album art The Jackson Southernaires The Jackson Southernaires - All God's Childrens(LP, Album) Malaco Records 4352 US 1976 Sell This Version
4357, M-4357 Frank Williams (4) - The Jackson Southernaires album art The Jackson Southernaires The Jackson Southernaires - The Jackson Southernaires(LP) Malaco Records, Malaco Records 4357, M-4357 US 1978 Sell This Version
M-4366 Frank Williams (4) - It Started At Home album art Jackson Southernairs* Jackson Southernairs* - It Started At Home(LP, Album) Malaco Records M-4366 US 1980 Sell This Version
MAL 4374, NO. 4374 Frank Williams (4) - I Gave My Life To Jesus album art The Williams Family The Williams Family - I Gave My Life To Jesus(LP) Malaco Records, Malaco Records MAL 4374, NO. 4374 US 1981 Sell This Version
MAL 4372 Frank Williams (4) - Child's Prayer album art The Truthettes The Truthettes - Child's Prayer(LP, Album) Malaco Records MAL 4372 US 1981 Sell This Version
MAL 4379 Frank Williams (4) - He's Still Working On Me album art The Truthettes The Truthettes - He's Still Working On Me(LP, Album) Malaco Records MAL 4379 US 1982 Sell This Version
Frank Williams (4) - I Ain't Gonna Sing No Rock & Roll album art Bill Moss And The Celestials (2) Bill Moss And The Celestials (2) - I Ain't Gonna Sing No Rock & Roll (Album) Malaco Records, Malaco Records US 1983 Sell This Version
MAL 4409 Frank Williams (4) - Hand In Hand album art The Williams Brothers (2) The Williams Brothers (2) - Hand In Hand(LP, Album) Malaco Records MAL 4409 US 1986 Sell This Version
MAL 4410 Frank Williams (4) - God Will Make Things Alright album art The Truthettes The Truthettes - God Will Make Things Alright(LP) Malaco Records MAL 4410 US 1986 Sell This Version
MAL 4418 Frank Williams (4) - Then These Trials album art Louise "Candy" Davis Louise "Candy" Davis - Then These Trials(LP, Album) Malaco Records MAL 4418 US 1987 Sell This Version
SAV 14786 Frank Williams (4) - Friends album art Friends (45) Friends (45) - Friends(LP, Album) Savoy Records SAV 14786 US 1987 Sell This Version
MAL 4423, MAL-4423 Frank Williams (4) - Going Back With The Lord album art Willie Neal Johnson & The Gospel Keynotes* Willie Neal Johnson & The Gospel Keynotes* - Going Back With The Lord(LP, Album) Malaco Records, Malaco Records MAL 4423, MAL-4423 UK & US 1987 Sell This Version
MIR 5008 Frank Williams (4) - Joy album art The Gospel Miracles Holy Spirit The Gospel Miracles - Joy(LP, Album) Miracle (3) MIR 5008 US 1988 Sell This Version
MAL-4428 Frank Williams (4) - Look At The Blessings album art Willie Banks And The Messengers Willie Banks And The Messengers - Look At The Blessings(LP, Album) Malaco Records MAL-4428 1988 Sell This Version
5503 Frank Williams (4) - The Best Of Prince Dixon And The Jackson Southenaires album art Prince Dixon Prince Dixon - The Best Of Prince Dixon And The Jackson Southenaires(CD, Comp) HMG 5503 US 1997 Sell This Version
MCD 6035 Frank Williams (4) - Not By Might, Nor By Power album art The Mississippi Mass Choir Thank You For My Mansion The Mississippi Mass Choir - Not By Might, Nor By Power(CD, Album) Malaco Records MCD 6035 US 2005 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

101 Frank Williams (4) - No Tears / Please Don't Go album art The Tonettes The Tonettes - No Tears / Please Don't Go(7", Single) Volt 101 US 1962 Sell This Version
Frank Williams (4) - Up Tight (Music From The Score Of The Motion Picture) album art Booker T And The M.G.'s* Children, Don't Get Weary (as F. Williams) Booker T And The M.G.'s* - Up Tight (Music From The Score Of The Motion Picture) (Album) Stax France 1969 Sell This Version
ISE 0024 Frank Williams (4) - Up Tight album art Booker T & The MG's Children, Don't Get Weary (as F. Williams) Booker T & The MG's - Up Tight(7", EP) Stax ISE 0024 Israel 1969 Sell This Version
1200 Frank Williams (4) - How Long Will It Last / He's So Good And I Thank Him album art Jackson Southernaires* How Long Will It Last (as F. Williams) Jackson Southernaires* - How Long Will It Last / He's So Good And I Thank Him(7") Song Bird (2) 1200 US 1972 Sell This Version