Shiri K. Burah

Real Name:
Shiri Kaylen Burah Dהhnert
Profile:
Shiri Kaylen Burah Dהhnert (born May 21, 1987, Israel) is a soprano and songwriter, best known as the former lead vocalist of Israeli symphonic power metal band Altharya, which she founded alongside Adir Colonna in 2004. After severing ties with her co-founder in April 2008, Shiri K. Burah founded the israeli metal band Poetic Death alongside ex-Altharya members: Galia Ben Sadon, Boris Siper and Ellie Chermoshniuk.
Early life
Shiri was born in Nahariya, Israel, the daughter of Karen Levinsky Dהhnert and Serj Nathan Burah. She has two elder half-brothers and one elder sister.
Shiri K. Burah is Jewish. though she refers to herself as Agnostic. While growing up; she played the Flute, Clarinet and sang in her school's choir since the age of 7. She also participated in her school's plays. in 2002, while attending middle-school she wrote, produced, directed and played in a school production ''The Power Of Friendship'' alongside her best friend Adva Buzaglo.
Musical Career
While still in high school she began taking classical vocal lessons at her home town conservatory. At 2004 formed the israeli symphonic power metal band Vipera alongside her boyfriend at the time Adir Colonna. In 2005 they released their first Demo CD Tenth Night under the name Altharya, containing 4 tracks and introduction. due to disagreements three of the members left the band and at the end of 2005 four new members joined the band instead. At 2006 Shiri founded the Alternative JPop duet SKAM-BC alongside her co-founder of Altharya, Adir Colonna, they released one single and split up due to lack of time. also in 2006 Altharya's line-up was complete, and they released their first single Once upon a full moon and at the beginning of 2007 released their first Mini-Album The Oasis Fib, A Cosmic Sail which guaranteed them world-wide recognition. At 2008, after performing at the Barby Club in Tel aviv, The band anounced Altharya's separation and the forming of her new band Poetic Death alongside Altharya's members at that time: Galia Ben Sadon (keyboards), Boris Siper (Bass and Vocals) and Ellie Chermoshniuk (Lead Guitar). they started to work on their demo in may 2008.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Shiri K. Burah
[a1094374]

Artist

Shiri K. Burah Discography Tracks

Vocals

none Shiri K. Burah - Tenth Night album art Altharya Altharya - Tenth Night(CD, Ltd) Not On Label none Israel 2005 Sell This Version
none Altharya Altharya - Once Upon A Full Moon(File, MP3) Not On Label none Israel 2006
none Shiri K. Burah - The Oasis Fib, A Cosmic Sail album art Altharya Altharya - The Oasis Fib, A Cosmic Sail(CD, EP) Not On Label none Israel 2007 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

none Altharya Altharya - Once Upon A Full Moon(File, MP3) Not On Label none Israel 2006