Pau Riba

Real Name:
Pau Riba Romeva
Profile:
Catalan multitalented artist and songwriter, Pau Riba i Romeva was born in August 7th 1948 in Palma de Mallorca.
Descended from a bourgeois family, grandson of the poet and humanist Carles Riba and the poetess Clementina Arderiu by father side, and also grandson of the founder member of Unió Democràtica de Catalunya Pau Romeva by mother side, he raised in a worship, puritan, christian and catalanist atmosphere; however, he has become an alternative cultural landmark: unclassifiable, iconoclastic, transgressive, heterodox...
Begun in the late 60's and framed within the Contracultura (Counterculture) movement, his work has had a relative critical recognition and a limited impact on the massive public; despite his unique and untransferable artistical stamp.

He was married with Mercè Pastor, with whom had their sons Pauet Riba and Caïm Riba. He's also father of Pròsper Riba.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1094454]

Artist

Pau Riba Discography Tracks

Albums

5.713-SUL Pau Riba - Dioptria album art Pau Riba Acompanyat Per OM (13) Pau Riba Acompanyat Per OM (13) - Dioptria(LP, Album, Gat) Concentric (2) 5.713-SUL Spain 1969 Sell This Version
5714-SUL Pau Riba - Dioptria / 2 album art Pau Riba Dioptria / 2(LP, Album) Concentric (2) 5714-SUL Spain 1970 Sell This Version
Pau Riba - Jo, La Donya I El Gripau album art Pau Riba Jo, La Donya I El Gripau (Album) Edigsa Spain 1971 Sell This Version
Pau Riba - Electroccid Àccid Alquimístic Xoc album art Pau Riba Electroccid Àccid Alquimístic Xoc (Album) Movieplay Spain 1975 Sell This Version
Pau Riba - Licors album art Pau Riba Licors (Album) Movieplay Spain 1977 Sell This Version
Pau Riba - Amarga Crisi album art Pau Riba Amarga Crisi (Album) Edigsa Spain 1981 Sell This Version
84-86279-08-9 Pau Riba - Transnarcís (Viatge Ovídic Dins Un Jardí Tancat) album art Pau Riba Transnarcís (Viatge Ovídic Dins Un Jardí Tancat)(2xLP, Album, Cle) Edicions De L'Eixample 84-86279-08-9 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
Pau Riba - Disc Dur album art Pau Riba Disc Dur (Album) On The Rocks Spain 1993 Sell This Version
TM-008-CDJ Pau Riba - De Riba A Riba album art Pau Riba Plus Big Ensemble Taller De Músics Pau Riba Plus Big Ensemble Taller De Músics - De Riba A Riba(CD, Album) Taller De Músics TM-008-CDJ Spain 1994 Sell This Version
NM 15 731 CD, 01 997 MM CD Pau Riba - Cosmossoma album art Pau Riba + Pastora Pau Riba + Pastora - Cosmossoma(CD, Album) Nuevos Medios, Matriu/Matràs NM 15 731 CD, 01 997 MM CD Spain 1997 Sell This Version
G3PR1 Pau Riba - Astarot Universdherba album art Pau Riba & Perucho's Pau Riba & Perucho's - Astarot Universdherba(CD, Album) G3G Records G3PR1 Spain 1998 Sell This Version
none Pau Riba - Jisàs De Netzerit O Capítol Zero De La Guerra De Les Galàxies album art Pau Riba Jisàs De Netzerit O Capítol Zero De La Guerra De Les Galàxies(CD, Album + Boo) Matriu/Matràs, Columna Musica none Spain 2001 Sell This Version
NM 06 008 CD Pau Riba - Virus Laics album art Pau Riba Virus Laics(CD, Album, Enh) Nuevos Medios NM 06 008 CD Spain 2008 Sell This Version
DM5088-02 Pau Riba - Mosques De Colors album art Pau Riba I Pascal Comelade Pau Riba I Pascal Comelade - Mosques De Colors(CD, Album) Discmedi Blau DM5088-02 Spain 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Pau Riba - Taxista! album art Pau Riba Taxista! (EP) Concentric (2), Concentric (2) Spain 1967 Sell This Version
Pau Riba - Noia De Porcellana / Els Morts De L'any 40 album art Pau Riba Noia De Porcellana / Els Morts De L'any 40 (EP) Concentric (2) Spain 1968 Sell This Version
6083-UC, 6 083 - UC Pau Riba - L'Home Estàtic / S'Ha Mort L'Estel Del Pol album art Pau Riba L'Home Estàtic / S'Ha Mort L'Estel Del Pol(7", Single) Concentric (2), Concentric (2) 6083-UC, 6 083 - UC Spain 1969 Sell This Version
45.715-A Pau Riba - Mareta Bufona / Kithou album art Pau Riba Acompanyat Per OM (13) Pau Riba Acompanyat Per OM (13) - Mareta Bufona / Kithou(7", Single) Concentric (2) 45.715-A Spain 1970 Sell This Version
45.717-A Pau Riba - Ars Eròtica (Non Est Mihi) / Rosa D'Abril (L'Amor S'Hi Posa) album art Pau Riba Acompanyat Per OM (13) Pau Riba Acompanyat Per OM (13) - Ars Eròtica (Non Est Mihi) / Rosa D'Abril (L'Amor S'Hi Posa)(7", Single) Concentric (2) 45.717-A Spain 1970 Sell This Version
01.0309/4 Pau Riba - Licors / Orenella I Gladiol album art Pau Riba Licors / Orenella I Gladiol(7", Single, Ltd, Promo) Movieplay 01.0309/4 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
CM-453 Sg, CM 453 SG Pau Riba - Rollo Rock / Jo Penso En Tu album art Pau Riba Rollo Rock / Jo Penso En Tu(7", Single) Edigsa, Edigsa CM-453 Sg, CM 453 SG Spain 1979 Sell This Version
01P0153 Pau Riba - Marga Margura album art Pau Riba Marga Margura(7", Single, Promo) Edigsa 01P0153 Spain 1981 Sell This Version
IB-45-178 Pau Riba - "3x4" album art Santi Arisa, Jaume Sisa, Pau Riba Santi Arisa, Jaume Sisa, Pau Riba - "3x4"(7", EP, Promo) Hi-Fi Discos Electrònica IB-45-178 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
A-0002 Pau Riba - La Nit De Nadal / El Matí De Nadal album art Pau Riba I Generació Espontània Pau Riba I Generació Espontània - La Nit De Nadal / El Matí De Nadal(7", Single) Edicions De L'Eixample A-0002 Spain 1987 Sell This Version
PR-1 Pau Riba - Turronet album art Pau Riba Turronet(7", Single, Promo) On The Rocks PR-1 Spain 1993 Sell This Version

Videos (52) Edit