Solomon Linda's Original Evening Birds

Real Name:
Solomon Ntsele
Profile:
Solomon Linda (1909 – 8 October 1962) used to be an employee of Gallo records before rising to stardom and in 1939, brought wide attention to this style of singing founded in the Kwazulu-Natal (KZN) province and had spread throughout South Africa during the 1930s. The song ‘Imbube’ is the original melody for the theme song of the Disney blockbuster ‘The Lion King’. Outstanding American hits adapted from this song include “Wimoweh” by The Weavers circa 1951, “The Lion sleeps tonight” by The Tokens and even R.E.M has made their own version. Some of these artists claimed copyright to the song and have raked in millions of dollars while the original composer died a pauper. In 2006, after litigation by Solomon Linda's heirs, an out of court settlement to the estate of Solomon Linda was reached for copyright infringements by other parties.

The members of the group were:
Solomon Linda - Vocal Soprano
Gilbert Madondo - Vocal Alto
Boy Sibiya - Vocal Tenor
Gideon Mkhize - Vocal Bass
Samuel Mlangeni - Vocal Bass
Owen Sikhakhane - Vocal Bass
Sites:
Members:
Variations:
[a1094593]

Artist

Solomon Linda's Original Evening Birds Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Solomon Linda's Original Evening Birds - Mbube / Ngi Hambiki  album art Solomon Linda's Original Evening Birds Mbube / Ngi Hambiki Gallotone South Africa 1939 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit