Benjamin Smoke

Real Name:
Robert Dickerson
Profile:
Benjamin Smoke (born Robert Dickerson) was a musician who fronted the Atlanta, Georgia band Smoke. He was noted for being a radical, gay rock 'n' roll performer. He died on January 29, 1999 due to liver failure caused by Hepatitis C at age 39. He performed his final concert in Atlanta, Georgia on New Year's Eve, 1998. He was the subject of a documentary released in 2000 called Benjamin Smoke directed by Jem Cohen and Peter Sillen, filming for which took 10 years.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1094803]

Artist

Videos

003 Benjamin Smoke - Benjamin Smoke album art Benjamin Smoke Benjamin Smoke(DVD-V) Plexifilm 003 US 2003 Sell This Version