Bill Kenny

Real Name:
William Francis Kenny
Profile:
American vocalist (tenor).
Often regarded as one of the most influential high-tenor singers of all time, Kenny was noted for his "bell-like" vocal clarity and impeccable diction. He was a member of the "Ink Spots" from 1936 until 1954 when he disbanded the group to embark on a solo career. Throughout the 1950's and 60's Kenny recorded, toured the world and appeared on many popular variety television shows. In 1966 Kenny became the star and host of his own musical variety show The Bill Kenny Show which aired on CBC.

Born : June 12, 1914 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Died : March 23, 1978 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1095861]

Artist

Bill Kenny Discography Tracks

Albums

DL5333 Bill Kenny - Precious Memories album art Bill Kenny Precious Memories(10", Mono) Decca DL5333 US 1951 Sell This Version
W2021 Bill Kenny - Mr. Ink Spot  album art Bill Kenny Mr. Ink Spot (LP, Album, Mono) Warwick W2021 USA & Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Bill Kenny - Sings The Golden Hits Of The Ink Spots album art Bill Kenny Sings The Golden Hits Of The Ink Spots Mercury Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Bill Kenny - Remember Me  album art Bill Kenny Remember Me (Album) Dot Records 1966 Sell This Version
LSP-4784 Stereo Bill Kenny - With Love album art Bill Kenny With Love(LP) RCA Victor LSP-4784 Stereo Canada 1972 Sell This Version
DW 26 Bill Kenny - Are You Lonesome Tonight album art Bill Kenny Are You Lonesome Tonight(LP) AUB DW 26 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
Q 104 Bill Kenny - Bill Kenny Sings album art Bill Kenny Bill Kenny Sings(LP) Quest Records (2) Q 104 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bill Kenny - Our Lady Of Fatima / Stranger In The City album art Bill Kenny Of The Ink Spots* And Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra And Chorus Bill Kenny Of The Ink Spots* And Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra And Chorus - Our Lady Of Fatima / Stranger In The City Decca US 1950 Sell This Version
Bill Kenny - My First And My Last Love / Once album art Bill Kenny Of The Ink Spots* My First And My Last Love / Once (Single) Decca US 1951 Sell This Version
Bill Kenny - I Hear A Choir album art Bill Kenny Of The Ink Spots* And The Song Spinners Bill Kenny Of The Ink Spots* And The Song Spinners - I Hear A Choir (Single) Decca US 1950 Sell This Version
9-14538 Bill Kenny - Ave Maria / The Lord's Prayer album art Bill Kenny Of The Ink Spots* And The Song Spinners Bill Kenny Of The Ink Spots* And The Song Spinners - Ave Maria / The Lord's Prayer(7", Single) Decca 9-14538 US 1951 Sell This Version
9-14588 Bill Kenny - At The End Of The Day / I See God album art Bill Kenny Of The Ink Spots* At The End Of The Day / I See God(7", Single) Decca 9-14588 US 1951 Sell This Version
Bill Kenny - I Must Say Goodbye / I'm Heading Back To Paradise album art The Ink Spots Featuring Bill Kenny / Bill kenny Of The Ink Spots* The Ink Spots Featuring Bill Kenny / Bill kenny Of The Ink Spots* - I Must Say Goodbye / I'm Heading Back To Paradise (Single) Decca US 1952 Sell This Version
Bill Kenny - Moonlight Mystery / You Are Happiness album art Bill Kenny Of The Ink Spots* Moonlight Mystery / You Are Happiness Decca US 1952 Sell This Version
Bill Kenny - If I Forget You / Please, Mr. Sun album art Bill Kenny Of The Ink Spots* If I Forget You / Please, Mr. Sun (Single) Decca US 1952 Sell This Version
Bill Kenny - The Hand Of God / A Soldier's Rosary  album art Bill Kenny Of The Ink Spots* The Hand Of God / A Soldier's Rosary Decca US 1952 Sell This Version
28462 Bill Kenny - Forgetting You album art Bill Kenny Of The Ink Spots* Forgetting You(Shellac, 10", Single) Decca 28462 US 1952 Sell This Version
9-28164 Bill Kenny - Under The Honeysuckle Vine / You May Be The Sweetheart Of Somebody Else album art Bill Kenny Of The Ink Spots* Under The Honeysuckle Vine / You May Be The Sweetheart Of Somebody Else(7", Single) Decca 9-28164 US 1952 Sell This Version
9-28289 Bill Kenny - Sorry You Said Goodbye / A Bundle From Heaven album art Bill Kenny Of The Ink Spots* Sorry You Said Goodbye / A Bundle From Heaven(7", Single, Mono) Decca 9-28289 US 1952 Sell This Version
9-28868 Bill Kenny - I Believe In The Man In The Sky album art Bill Kenny Of The Ink Spots* I Believe In The Man In The Sky(7", Single) Decca 9-28868 US 1953 Sell This Version
28738 Bill Kenny - Do You Know What It Means To Be Lonely / Don't Mind The Rain album art Bill Kenny Of The Ink Spots* Do You Know What It Means To Be Lonely / Don't Mind The Rain(Shellac, 10") Decca 28738 Canada 1953 Sell This Version
4X-0225 Bill Kenny - Now You Say You Care album art Bill Kenny (Mr. Ink Spot)* Now You Say You Care(7", Single) Vik 4X-0225 US 1956 Sell This Version
C 1011 Bill Kenny - The Ol' Dream Mender / I'd Climb The Highest Mountain album art Bill Kenny The Ol' Dream Mender / I'd Climb The Highest Mountain(7", Single, Mono, Promo, Smplr) Tel Records C 1011 US 1959 Sell This Version
C1004 Bill Kenny - You Hurt Me / Oh What It Seemed To Me album art Bill Kenny You Hurt Me / Oh What It Seemed To Me(7") Tel Records C1004 US 1959 Sell This Version
M-541 Bill Kenny Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall(7", Single) Warwick M-541 US 1960 Sell This Version