Earl Robinson

Real Name:
Earl Hawley Robinson
Profile:
American singer-songwriter and composer from Seattle, Washington (born 2 July, 1910 - died 20 July, 1991, car accident in Seattle).
He is remembered for his music, including the songs "Joe Hill," "Black and White," and the cantata "Ballad for Americans." In addition, he wrote many popular songs and was a composer for Hollywood films. His musical influences included Paul Robeson, Leadbelly, and American folk music.
Perry Robinson, a jazz clarinet player, is his son.

>>For the vocalist featured on Electronic music, please use Earl Robinson (6).<<
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

DA-375 Earl Robinson - The Lonesome Train (A Musical Legend) album art Earl Robinson, Millard Lampell, Lyn Murray And His Orchestra*, Jeffry Alexander Chorus* Earl Robinson, Millard Lampell, Lyn Murray And His Orchestra*, Jeffry Alexander Chorus* - The Lonesome Train (A Musical Legend) (Album) Decca DA-375 US 1944 Sell This Version
623 Earl Robinson - A Walk In The Sun album art Earl Robinson A Walk In The Sun(3xShellac, 10", Album) Disc Records 623 US 1946 Sell This Version
K-132 Earl Robinson - Americana album art Earl Robinson Americana(3xShellac, 10", Album) Keynote Recordings (2) K-132 US 1947 Sell This Version
VRS-9001 Earl Robinson - Sandhog album art Earl Robinson, Waldo Salt Earl Robinson, Waldo Salt - Sandhog (Album) Vanguard VRS-9001 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG 20008 Earl Robinson -  The Old Chisholm Trail / Americana album art Tony Kraber, Earl Robinson Tony Kraber, Earl Robinson - The Old Chisholm Trail / Americana (Album) Mercury MG 20008 US 1955 Sell This Version
FA 2324 Earl Robinson - A Walk In The Sun - And Other Songs And Ballads album art Earl Robinson A Walk In The Sun - And Other Songs And Ballads(LP) Folkways Records FA 2324 US 1957 Sell This Version
7 10 018 Earl Robinson - Internationale Chansons (Lieder Des Anderen Amerika) album art Earl Robinson Internationale Chansons (Lieder Des Anderen Amerika)(10", Mono) ETERNA 7 10 018 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1962 Sell This Version
FG3545 Earl Robinson - Earl Robinson Sings album art Earl Robinson Earl Robinson Sings(LP) Folkways Records FG3545 US 1963 Sell This Version
8 10 021 Earl Robinson - Das Andere Amerika album art Paul Robeson Und Earl Robinson Paul Robeson Und Earl Robinson - Das Andere Amerika (Album) ETERNA 8 10 021 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1966 Sell This Version
UAW-ER-101 Earl Robinson - Strange, Unusual Evening: "A Santa Barbara Story" album art Earl Robinson Strange, Unusual Evening: "A Santa Barbara Story"(LP, Album) UAW Records UAW-ER-101 US 1970 Sell This Version
8 15 074 Earl Robinson - Ein Porträt album art Earl Robinson Ein Porträt (Album) ETERNA 8 15 074 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1974 Sell This Version
APN 30101 Earl Robinson - Alive And Well album art Earl Robinson Alive And Well(LP) Aspen Records APN 30101 US 1986 Sell This Version
FF 483 Earl Robinson - Earl Robinson And Friends - Songs Of The Working People: From The American Revolution To The Civil War album art Earl Robinson Earl Robinson And Friends - Songs Of The Working People: From The American Revolution To The Civil War (Album) Flying Fish (2) FF 483 US 1987 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

99 Earl Robinson - The House I Live In / A Man's A Man For A' That album art Earl Robinson The House I Live In / A Man's A Man For A' That(12") V Disc 99 US 1944 Sell This Version
4 10 038 Earl Robinson - Joe Hill / Black And White album art Earl Robinson Joe Hill / Black And White(7", Single) ETERNA 4 10 038 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1960 Sell This Version
SWSK 015 Earl Robinson - That Girl album art Earl Robinson That Girl(12") S&W Soul King Records SWSK 015 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
8-W Earl Robinson - Songs For Americans album art Earl Robinson Songs For Americans(4xShellac, 10", 4-p) Timely Records 8-W US Unknown Sell This Version
S 106 A Earl Robinson - Free and Equal Blues album art Earl Robinson Free and Equal Blues(3x12", Mono, Promo) ALCO Records (3) S 106 A US Unknown Sell This Version
5 10 061 Earl Robinson - Free And Equal Blues / Spring Song / Good Morning album art Earl Robinson Free And Equal Blues / Spring Song / Good Morning(7", Single) ETERNA 5 10 061 German Democratic Republic (GDR) Unknown Sell This Version
4 10 037 Earl Robinson - Casey Jones / The House I Live In album art Earl Robinson Casey Jones / The House I Live In(7", Single) ETERNA 4 10 037 German Democratic Republic (GDR) Unknown Sell This Version