Earl Robinson

Earl Robinson

Real Name:
Earl Hawley Robinson
Profile:
American singer-songwriter and composer from Seattle, Washington (born 2 July, 1910 - died 20 July, 1991, car accident in Seattle).
He is remembered for his music, including the songs "Joe Hill," "Black and White," and the cantata "Ballad for Americans." In addition, he wrote many popular songs and was a composer for Hollywood films. His musical influences included Paul Robeson, Leadbelly, and American folk music.
Perry Robinson, a jazz clarinet player, is his son.

>>For the vocalist featured on Electronic music, please use Earl Robinson (6).<<
Sites:
Variations:
[a109645]

Artist

Earl Robinson Discography Tracks

Albums

Earl Robinson, Millard Lampell, Lyn Murray And His Orchestra*, Jeffry Alexander Chorus* Earl Robinson, Millard Lampell, Lyn Murray And His Orchestra*, Jeffry Alexander Chorus* - The Lonesome Train (A Musical Legend) Decca US 1944 Sell This Version
VRS-9001 Earl Robinson, Waldo Salt Earl Robinson, Waldo Salt - Sandhog(LP, Album) Vanguard VRS-9001 US 1954 Sell This Version
FA 2324 Earl Robinson A Walk In The Sun - And Other Songs And Ballads(LP) Folkways Records FA 2324 US 1957 Sell This Version
FG3545 Earl Robinson Earl Robinson Sings(LP) Folkways Records FG3545 US 1963 Sell This Version
Paul Robeson Und Earl Robinson Paul Robeson Und Earl Robinson - Das Andere Amerika (Album) ETERNA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1966 Sell This Version
UAW-ER-101 Earl Robinson Strange, Unusual Evening: "A Santa Barbara Story"(LP, Album) UAW Records UAW-ER-101 US 1970 Sell This Version
8 15 074 Earl Robinson Ein Porträt(LP, Album) ETERNA 8 15 074 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1974 Sell This Version
APN 30101 Earl Robinson Alive And Well(LP) Aspen Records APN 30101 US 1986 Sell This Version
Earl Robinson Songs Of The Working People: From The American Revolution To The Civil War (Album) Flying Fish (2) US 1987 Sell This Version
MG 20008 Earl Robinson, Tony Kraber Earl Robinson, Tony Kraber - Americana / The Old Chisholm Trail(LP) Mercury MG 20008 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Earl Robinson The House I Live In / A Man's A Man For A' That V Disc US 1944 Sell This Version
4 10 038 Earl Robinson Joe Hill / Black And White(7", Single) ETERNA 4 10 038 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1960 Sell This Version
K-540 Earl Robinson Jefferson And Liberty / Sweet Betsy From Pike / The Dirty Miner(Shellac, 10") Keynote Recordings (2) K-540 US Unknown Sell This Version
SWSK 015 Earl Robinson That Girl(12") S&W Soul King Records SWSK 015 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
8-W Earl Robinson Songs For Americans(4xShellac, 10", 4-p) Timely Records 8-W US Unknown Sell This Version
S 106 A Earl Robinson Free and Equal Blues(12", Mono, Promo, For) Alco S 106 A US Unknown Sell This Version
K-539 Earl Robinson Drill Ye Tarriers, Drill / The Frozen Logger(Shellac, 10") Keynote Recordings (2) K-539 Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit