Sticky Fingaz

Real Name:
Kirk Jones
Profile:
Kirk Jones (born November 3, 1973), better known by his stage name Sticky Fingaz, is an American hardcore rapper, record producer, actor, film director and writer, best known as a member of multi-platinum hardcore rap group Onyx. Sticky Fingaz was discovered by the late great hip hop legend Jam Master Jay of Run DMC who signed Onyx on his legendary label JMJ Records. Onyx went on to release three top selling albums before Sticky began his solo career. As a part of Onyx, Sticky Fingaz was nominated as "Rap/Hip-Hop New Artist" on American Music Awards of 1994 and won "Best Rap Album" on 1994 Soul Train Music Awards.

Sticky Fingaz made his acting debut in Forest Whitaker's award-winning HBO drama Strapped. His feature film credits include Spike Lee's Clockers, Ride, In Too Deep, Lockdown, Doing Hard Time and Breaking Point, but he best known for his role "Tyrone" in Next Friday.

Sticky Fingaz made his television debut in New York Undercover and Nash Bridges, but he best known for his role "Blade" in Blade (TV series). He also appeared in The Shield, Platinum (TV series) and Over There (U.S. TV series).

Sticky Fingaz write, produce, direct and star in two revolutionary feature films done entirely in the genre of "hip hopera" through his production company Major Independents: "A Day In The Life" and "Caught On Tape". Both films were released by Lionsgate Home Entertainment. Major Independents has created and released in 2008 two films spotlighting multi-platinum hardcore rap group Onyx: "Onyx: 15 Years of Videos, History & Violence" and "Onyx Live Overseas: Da Illest Show On Earth 2008". Major Independents release its first documentary entitled "How To Make A Major Independent Movie" in 2015.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Sticky Fingaz - [Black Trash] The Autobiography Of Kirk Jones album art Sticky Fingaz [Black Trash] The Autobiography Of Kirk Jones (Album) Universal Records 2000 Sell This Version
Sticky Fingaz - Decade ... But Wait It Gets Worse album art Sticky Fingaz Decade ... But Wait It Gets Worse (Album) D3 Entertainment US 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Sticky Fingaz - Jackin' For Beats album art Sticky Fingaz Jackin' For Beats Not On Label US 1999 Sell This Version
Sticky Fingaz - Come On album art Sticky Fingaz Come On Down Low Records US 2000 Sell This Version
Sticky Fingaz - Get It Up album art Sticky Fingaz Get It Up (Single) Universal Records, Universal Records UK 2000 Sell This Version
12STICKY2 Sticky Fingaz - [Black Trash] The Autobiography Of Kirk Jones album art Sticky Fingaz [Black Trash] The Autobiography Of Kirk Jones(12", Promo, Smplr) Universal Records 12STICKY2 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Sticky Fingaz - Ghetto / Licken Off In Hip-Hop album art Sticky Fingaz Ghetto / Licken Off In Hip-Hop (Single) Universal Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Sticky Fingaz - Baby Brother / Licken Off In Hip Hop album art Sticky Fingaz Baby Brother / Licken Off In Hip Hop (Single) Universal Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Sticky Fingaz - Selections From The Album Blacktrash: The Autobiography Of Kirk Jones (Clean Versions) album art Sticky Fingaz Selections From The Album Blacktrash: The Autobiography Of Kirk Jones (Clean Versions) Universal Records US 2000 Sell This Version
LBF 138 Sticky Fingaz - Hung Jury / Represent, Represent  album art Sticky Fingaz / Prodigy Sticky Fingaz / Prodigy - Hung Jury / Represent, Represent (12") Down Low Records LBF 138 US 2001 Sell This Version
none Sticky Fingaz - Can't Call It / All Life Long album art Sticky Fingaz / Mo Thugs* Sticky Fingaz / Mo Thugs* - Can't Call It / All Life Long(12", Promo) D3 Entertainment none US 2003 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit