Guem

Real Name:
Abdelmadjid Guemguem
Profile:
Guem was born in Batna (Algeria) March 9, 1947 to a Nigerian family. He played traditional Trance music from early age, and has released some 20 albums since the 1973 "Percussions Africaines".
He died in Paris, France, the 22 January 2021.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Guem

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

LDX 74517 Les Percussions Africaines — Guem Guem Les Percussions Africaines (Album) Le Chant Du Monde LDX 74517 France 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LDX 74567 Spécial Percussions - 15 Bases Rythmiques — Guem Guem Spécial Percussions - 15 Bases Rythmiques (Album) Le Chant Du Monde LDX 74567 France 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LDX 74620 Rythmes Africains, Afro-Cubains Et Orientaux — Guem Guem Rythmes Africains, Afro-Cubains Et Orientaux Le Chant Du Monde LDX 74620 France 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LDX 74674, LDX 74 674 Guem Et Zaka Percussion — Guem Guem Et Zaka Percussion Guem Et Zaka Percussion - Guem Et Zaka Percussion (Album) Le Chant Du Monde, Le Chant Du Monde LDX 74674, LDX 74 674 France 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SDG 010/82, 992 501-1 O Universo Ritmico De Guem — Guem Guem O Universo Ritmico De Guem (Album) Som Da Gente SDG 010/82, 992 501-1 Brazil 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LDX 74789 Félin — Guem Guem Félin (Album) Le Chant Du Monde LDX 74789 France 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LDX 74845 Possession — Guem Guem Possession (Album) Le Chant Du Monde LDX 74845 France 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VA 003, VA 03 Dans Voyage — Guem Guem Dans Voyage(LP, Album) Voix D'Afrique, Voix D'Afrique VA 003, VA 03 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD VA 015 Claire De Lune — Guem Guem Claire De Lune (Album) Voix D'Afrique, Voix D'Afrique CD VA 015 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD VA 017, CD VA017 Baobab — Guem Guem Baobab (Album) Voix D'Afrique CD VA 017, CD VA017 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
K4741008 Musiques De Transe — Guem Guem Musiques De Transe (Album) Le Chant Du Monde K4741008 France 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD VA 020 Voyage — Guem Guem Voyage(CD, Album) Voix D'Afrique CD VA 020 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LDX 2741098 Danse / Percussions — Guem Guem Danse / Percussions (Album) Le Chant Du Monde LDX 2741098 France 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LDX 2741101 Rhythm'n'ball — Guem Guem Rhythm'n'ball(CD, MiniAlbum) Le Chant Du Monde LDX 2741101 France 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VA 022, CD VA 022 Patanga — Guem Guem Patanga (Album) Voix D'Afrique, Voix D'Afrique VA 022, CD VA 022 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LDX 274 1117 Royal Dance — Guem Guem Royal Dance(CD, Album) Le Chant Du Monde LDX 274 1117 France 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NTCD309 Live At L'Elysée Montmartre — Guem Guem Live At L'Elysée Montmartre (Album) Nocturne NTCD309 France 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
274 1136 Libertés — Guem Guem Libertés(CD, Album) Le Chant Du Monde 274 1136 France 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VA 021 Serpendo — Guem Guem Serpendo(CD, Album) Voix D'Afrique VA 021 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NTCD 137 Rose Des Sables — Guem Guem Rose Des Sables(CD, Album) Nocturne NTCD 137 France 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NTCD387 Cameleon — Guem Guem Cameleon(CD, Album) Nocturne NTCD387 France 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NTCD409 Couleurs Pays — Guem Guem Couleurs Pays(CD, Album) Nocturne NTCD409 France 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

LDX 274 845 Percussions — Guem Guem Percussions (Comp, Album) Le Chant Du Monde LDX 274 845 France 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VA 006 Best Of Percussion — Guem Guem Et Zaka Percussion Guem Et Zaka Percussion - Best Of Percussion (Comp) Voix D'Afrique, Voix D'Afrique VA 006 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VA 019, CD VA 019 Best Of Percussion II — Guem Guem et Zaka* Guem et Zaka* - Best Of Percussion II(CD, Comp) Voix D'Afrique, Voix D'Afrique VA 019, CD VA 019 Germany 1996 Sell This Version