Real Name:
Abdelmadjid Guemguem
Profile:
Guem was born in Batna (Algeria) March 9, 1947 to a Nigerian family. He played traditional Trance music from early age, and has released some 20 albums since the 1973 "Percussions Africaines".
Variations:
Guem - L'Incendie album art Areski - Brigitte Fontaine Areski - Brigitte Fontaine - L'Incendie (Album) BYG Records, BYG Records France 1973 Sell This Version
Guem - Les Percussions Africaines album art Guem Guem - Les Percussions Africaines (Album) Le Chant Du Monde France 1973 Sell This Version
Guem - Vol. 1 - Concert A Prades Le Lez album art Intercommunal Free Dance Music Orchestra Intercommunal Free Dance Music Orchestra - Vol. 1 - Concert A Prades Le Lez (Album) Le Temps Des Cerises France 1974 Sell This Version
02 Guem - Vol. 2 album art Intercommunal Free Dance Music Orchestra En Souvenir De Kante Facelli and 2 more… Intercommunal Free Dance Music Orchestra - Vol. 2(LP, Mono) Le Temps Des Cerises 02 France 1974 Sell This Version
Guem - Spécial Percussions - 15 Bases Rythmiques album art Guem Style Oriental and 2 more… Guem - Spécial Percussions - 15 Bases Rythmiques (Album) Le Chant Du Monde France 1975 Sell This Version
Guem - Rythmes Africains, Afro-Cubains Et Orientaux album art Guem Guem - Rythmes Africains, Afro-Cubains Et Orientaux Le Chant Du Monde France 1977 Sell This Version
Guem - Percussions album art Guem Et Zaka Percussion Guem Et Zaka Percussion - Percussions (Album) Le Chant Du Monde France 1978 Sell This Version
Guem - Rahmann album art Rahmann Atlanta Rahmann - Rahmann (Album) Polydor, Ramses France 1979 Sell This Version
LDX 74789 Guem - Félin album art Guem Guem - Félin(LP, Album) Le Chant Du Monde LDX 74789 France 1983 Sell This Version
LDX 274845 Guem - Guem Et Zaka Percussion album art Guem & Zaka Percussion Guem & Zaka Percussion - Guem Et Zaka Percussion(CD, Album, Comp, RE) Le Chant Du Monde LDX 274845 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
LDX 2741097.99, LDX 27411097, LDX 27411098, LDX 27411099 Guem - Percussions album art Guem Guem - Percussions(3xCD, Album, Comp, Box) Le Chant Du Monde, Le Chant Du Monde, Le Chant Du Monde, Le Chant Du Monde LDX 2741097.99, LDX 27411097, LDX 27411098, LDX 27411099 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
FM113CD Guem - Live At L'Elysée Montmartre album art Guem Guem - Live At L'Elysée Montmartre(CD, Album) Follow Me Records FM113CD France 2001 Sell This Version
274 1136 Guem - Libertés album art Guem Guem - Libertés(CD, Album) Le Chant Du Monde 274 1136 France 2001 Sell This Version
VA 019, CD VA 019 Guem - Best Of Percussion II album art Guem et Zaka* Guem et Zaka* - Best Of Percussion II(CD) Voix D'Afrique, Voix D'Afrique VA 019, CD VA 019 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
274 1155 Guem - Percussions Africaines Pour La Danse - African Percussion For Dance album art Guem Guem - Percussions Africaines Pour La Danse - African Percussion For Dance(CD, Comp) Le Chant Du Monde 274 1155 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
274 1156, 2741156 Guem - Percussions Africaines Pour La Transe album art Guem Guem - Percussions Africaines Pour La Transe(CD, Comp) Le Chant Du Monde, Le Chant Du Monde 274 1156, 2741156 France 2002 Sell This Version
SHK002, RUPLP003 Guem - Drup album art Nuri Faza and 1 more… Nuri - Drup(LP) Shouka, Rebel Up Records SHK002, RUPLP003 France 2018 Sell This Version
VA 017, MCVA017, MC VA 017 Guem - Baobab album art Guem Guem - Baobab(Cass, Album) Voix D'Afrique, Voix D'Afrique, Voix D'Afrique VA 017, MCVA017, MC VA 017 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
Guem - Best Of Percussion album art Guem Et Zaka* Guem Et Zaka* - Best Of Percussion (Comp) Voix D'Afrique, Voix D'Afrique Germany Unknown Sell This Version
FM 104LP Guem - O Universo Rítmico De Guem album art Guem Universo and 4 more… Guem - O Universo Rítmico De Guem(LP) Follow Me Records FM 104LP France Unknown Sell This Version
Guem - Claire De Lune album art Guem Guem - Claire De Lune (Album) Voix D'Afrique, Voix D'Afrique Germany Unknown Sell This Version
VA 008 Guem - Compilation album art Guem Guem - Compilation(CD, Comp) Voix D'Afrique VA 008 Germany Unknown Sell This Version